» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Historian

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Historian

by Elizabeth Kostova

About this title: The specter of the supernatural infuses this academic thriller, the debut of author Elizabeth Kostova. In 1972 Amsterdam, a sheltered, motherless teenager stumbles across an ancient book imprinted with a dragon and stuffed with 40-year-old, mysteriously addressed letters. Gradually, her father reveals the link between the book and various attempts to discover the tomb of the brutal warrior/ruler Vlad Tepes, better known as Dracula. Those who choose to become part of the search generally end up paying with their careers and their lives. Despite (or perhaps because of) these dire warnings, the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Historian used book

The Historian

by Kostova, Elizabeth

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780751537284 ISBN: 0751537284

Description: Good. Pages tanning at edges, corners curling, a good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Historian used book

The Historian

by Elizabeth Kostova

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780751537284 ISBN: 0751537284

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Historian used book

The Historian

by Elizabeth Kostova

price: £1.36

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780751537284 ISBN: 0751537284

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Historian, the used book

Historian, the

by Kostova, Elizabeth

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780751537284 ISBN: 0751537284

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Hardly used copy. In very good++ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Historian, the used book

Historian, the

by Kostova, Elizabeth

price: £1.36

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780751537284 ISBN: 0751537284

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Apart from some very light shelf wear to cover edges and surface, and one turned page corner, this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions or marks. The spine is crease free. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book, or wish to see a picture before you buy, please do not hesitate to ask. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: I P Johnston, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Historian used book

The Historian

by Elizabeth Kostova

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Card Covers Publisher: Time Warner, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780751537284 ISBN: 0751537284

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor handling/shelf wear. No inscriptions, contents are clean & sound. 704pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Historian used book

The Historian

by Kostova, Elizabeth

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780751537284 ISBN: 0751537284

Description: Very Good. No Jacket (as published) 5x8. A fascinating story, Kostova's best seller. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Call or email us with your questions by going to "Bookseller & Payment Information" below and then "Ask bookseller a question" or "View Booksellers Homepage" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Norfolk, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Historian used book

The Historian

by Kostova, Elizabeth

price: £1.36

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Time Warner Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780751537284 ISBN: 0751537284

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 704pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Historian used book

The Historian

by Kostova, Elizabeth

price: £1.36

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Time Warner Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780751537284 ISBN: 0751537284

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Light wear only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Historian used book

The Historian

by Kostova, Elizabeth

price: £1.36

Ships from BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780751537284 ISBN: 0751537284

Description: Very good. A very good clean and tidy book. Chunky paperback published by Warner in 2006. Pages are neat. Single crease to spine. Cover has minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amber Gecko, BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Historian used book

The Historian

by Kostova Elizabeth

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks, UK Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780751537284 ISBN: 0751537284

Description: Used; Very Good in None as published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Paperback. Very good condition. Securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Historian used book

The Historian

by Kostova, Elizabeth

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780751537284 ISBN: 0751537284

Description: As New. No Jacket (as published) 5" x 8" A new paperback that has suffered a small amount ofn minor shelf damage. FICTION All orders processed and despatched promptly, usually within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Norfolk, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Historian used book

The Historian

by Elizabeth Kostova

price: £1.96

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780751537284 ISBN: 0751537284

Description: Very Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Historian used book

The Historian

by Elizabeth Kostova

price: £1.96

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780751537284 ISBN: 0751537284

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Historian used book

The Historian

by Elizabeth Kostova

price: £1.96

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780751537284 ISBN: 0751537284

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Historian used book

The Historian

by Elizabeth Kostova

price: £1.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780751537284 ISBN: 0751537284

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Historian used book

The Historian

by Elizabeth Kostova

price: £1.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780751537284 ISBN: 0751537284

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Historian used book

The Historian

by Elizabeth Kostova

price: £1.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780751537284 ISBN: 0751537284

Description: Good. PAPERBACK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-. GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Historian used book

The Historian

by Elizabeth Kostova

price: £1.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780751537284 ISBN: 0751537284

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Historian used book

The Historian

by Elizabeth Kostova

price: £1.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780751537284 ISBN: 0751537284

Description: Good. GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Historian used book

The Historian

by Elizabeth Kostova

price: £1.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780751537284 ISBN: 0751537284

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Historian used book

The Historian

by Elizabeth Kostova

price: £1.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780751537284 ISBN: 0751537284

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Historian used book

The Historian

by Elizabeth Kostova

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780751537284 ISBN: 0751537284

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Historian used book

The Historian

by Elizabeth Kostova

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780751537284 ISBN: 0751537284

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Historian used book

The Historian

by Elizabeth Kostova

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780751537284 ISBN: 0751537284

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more