» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies: The New Novel in the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency Series

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies: The New Novel in the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency Series

by Alexander McCall Smith

About this title: For just-married Precious Ramotswe, proprietor of the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, life is no idyllic honeymoon. Her husband, car mechanic J. L. B. Maketoni, struggles to keep up with work after one of his apprentices runs off with a married woman. Mma Ramotswe, meanwhile, must cope with an intruder and the unwelcome arrival of her abusive first husband, Note Mokoti. This is the sixth entry in a bestselling mystery series.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
In the Company of Cheerful Ladies (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, Book 6) used book

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, Book 6)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £5.46

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375422713 ISBN: 0375422714

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency) used book

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £5.46

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375422713 ISBN: 0375422714

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, Book 6) used book

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, Book 6)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £5.73

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375422713 ISBN: 0375422714

Description: Fine in Very Good++ jacket. First American Edition We Aim to Please! Buyer Satisfaction Guaranteed! Will Ship by Any Means Requested/ USPS: Media/Standard/1st-Class/Priority/Express, UPS, FedEx, Pony Express, Carrier Pigeon etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Indelible Ink, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, Book 6) used book

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, Book 6)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £6.14

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375422713 ISBN: 0375422714

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies used book

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £6.83

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375422713 ISBN: 0375422714

Description: NY: Pantheon 2004, HB, 1st US edition, 233p., fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency) used book

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £7.45

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2005-04-19 ISBN-13: 9780375422713 ISBN: 0375422714

Description: Very Good. First American edition (stated), first printing (complete # line), hardcover and dust jacket, library stamp inside intro page, slight edgewear, no price clipping to dust jacket, in protective clear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies used book

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £7.52

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375422713 ISBN: 0375422714

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean, firmly bound copy; appears gently read, if at all. Previous owner's address sticker is affixed to the ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Maughan Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies: The New Novel in the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency Series used book

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies: The New Novel in the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency Series

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £7.86

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First edition. American ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375422713 ISBN: 0375422714

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages are clean and tight, dust jacket is also clean. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 233 p. No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinsky Bros, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, Book 6) used book

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, Book 6)

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £8.19

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375422713 ISBN: 0375422714

Description: Fine. 0375422714 First US/American edition. Binding, Dustjacket, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies used book

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £8.20

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375422713 ISBN: 0375422714

Description: As New in As New jacket. An apparently unused copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: the book farm, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, Book 6... used book

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, Book 6...

price: £8.54

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375422713 ISBN: 0375422714

Description: Very good. Pantheon, 2004, 1st printing, a very nice hardcover in a vg+/unclipped dj, no owner's mark, bright and square. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies used book

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £8.55

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: First American Edition (stated) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375422713 ISBN: 0375422714

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First American Edition (stated). Fine book and DJ, now protected in clear cover. Book just lacks the crispness of "As New". A "No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency" novel, featuring the charming and ever-resourceful Precious Ramotswe. 233pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency) used book

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency)

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £8.81

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 19 April, 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375422713 ISBN: 0375422714

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies used book

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £8.85

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375422713 ISBN: 0375422714

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0375422714. Book has several tiny light soil marks to bottom page ends; DJ has light edgewear; No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, Book 6 Series; 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies used book

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £8.85

Ships from SC, USA

Edition: First American Edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375422713 ISBN: 0375422714

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 233 pages. No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, No. 6) used book

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, No. 6)

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £8.88

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375422713 ISBN: 0375422714

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 233 pp. First printing thus. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies used book

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £8.88

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition 2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3 1 Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375422713 ISBN: 0375422714

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 233 Pages. Measures: 5-3/4" x 8-1/2" Clean, tight copy with no writing or marking. Not an Ex-Library Book or Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes 21 Chapters, and a photograph with brief biography of the author. Previous owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies (Precious Ramotswe, No 6) used book

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies (Precious Ramotswe, No 6)

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £9.56

Ships from SC, USA

Edition: First US Edition. Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375422713 ISBN: 0375422714

Description: Random House 4/19/2005. Used hardcover. First US Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Company Cheerful Ladies used book

In the Company Cheerful Ladies

price: £10.09

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375422713 ISBN: 0375422714

Description: Used-Like New. Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Company Cheerful Ladies new book

In the Company Cheerful Ladies

price: £10.09

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375422713 ISBN: 0375422714

Description: New. Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies used book

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £10.90

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375422713 ISBN: 0375422714

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8 vo. Dj w/unclipped price; 233 clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies used book

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £10.93

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375422713 ISBN: 0375422714

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Privately Owned. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Yellow and tan covers with gilt lettering on spine. 233 pages. Dj is orange and blue with a thatched roof house and a clothes line on front. Price unclipped. Essentially as new. No evidence of previous owner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Ephrata, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies used book

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £10.93

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: HB Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375422713 ISBN: 0375422714

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Illustrated orange & blue dust jacket. Very nice clean copy. #6 in the No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies: The New Novel in the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency Series new book

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies: The New Novel in the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency Series

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £11.58

Ships from DE, USA

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375422713 ISBN: 0375422714

Description: New in new dust jacket. 240 p. No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies used book

In the Company of Cheerful Ladies

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £11.61

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Pantheon Date Publi