» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Istanbul: Memories and the City

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Istanbul: Memories and the City

by Orhan Pamuk, Maureen Freely (Translator)

About this title: Weaving history with observations of people, places, and art, Pamuk shows Istanbul's transformation from the seat of faded imperial glory to the capital of a modern nation at the dizzying crossroads of East and West.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Istanbul: Memories and the City used book

Istanbul: Memories and the City

by Orhan Pamuk

price: £8.31

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400040957 ISBN: 1400040957

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Istanbul: Memories and the City used book

Istanbul: Memories and the City

by Orhan Pamuk

price: £9.43

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400033881 ISBN: 1400033888

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Istanbul: Memories and the City new book

Istanbul: Memories and the City

by Pamuk, Orhan, and Freely, Maureen (Translated by)

list price: £10.90

our price: £9.54

you save: £1.36 (12%!)

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400033881 ISBN: 1400033888

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Istanbul: Memories and the City used book

Istanbul: Memories and the City

by Pamuk, Orhan, and Freely, Maureen (Translated by)

price: £9.63

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400033881 ISBN: 1400033888

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge wear/scuffing to cover. Pages are clean and straight. NO writing, highlighting or dog-eared corners. Uncreased spine. Fast confirm and shipping! ! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: angelbears10, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Istanbul: Memories and the City used book

Istanbul: Memories and the City

by Pamuk, Orhan

price: £10.17

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9781400033881 ISBN: 1400033888

Description: Very Good. 1400033888 binding cocked/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Istanbul: Memories and the City used book

Istanbul: Memories and the City

by Orhan Pamuk

price: £10.61

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2006-07-11 ISBN-13: 9781400033881 ISBN: 1400033888

Description: Like New. Clean copy! No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! Unforgettable and true! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Istanbul: Memories and the City new book

Istanbul: Memories and the City

by Pamuk, Orhan

price: £11.59

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400033881 ISBN: 1400033888

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Istanbul: Memories and the City new book

Istanbul: Memories and the City

by Pamuk, Orhan

price: £11.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400033881 ISBN: 1400033888

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Istanbul: Memories and the City new book

Istanbul: Memories and the City

by Pamuk, Orhan

price: £12.33

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400033881 ISBN: 1400033888

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Istanbul: Memories and the City used book

Istanbul: Memories and the City

by Orhan Pamuk

price: £12.81

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2006-07-11 ISBN-13: 9781400033881 ISBN: 1400033888

Description: Like New. Clean copy! No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! Unforgettable and true! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Istanbul: Memories and the City new book

Istanbul: Memories and the City

by Orhan Pamuk

price: £12.98

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2005-06-07 ISBN-13: 9781400040957 ISBN: 1400040957

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: G S Sales, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Istanbul: Memories and the City new book

Istanbul: Memories and the City

by Pamuk, Orhan

price: £13.27

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400033881 ISBN: 1400033888

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Istanbul: Memories and the City used book

Istanbul: Memories and the City

by Pamuk, Orhan

price: £13.63

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First U. S. Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400040957 ISBN: 1400040957

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. From Publishers Weekly Turkish novelist Pamuk (Snow) presents a breathtaking portrait of a city, an elegy for a dead civilization and a meditation on life's complicated intimacies. The author, born in 1952 into a rapidly fading bourgeois family in Istanbul, spins a masterful tale, moving from his fractured extended family, all living in a communal apartment building, out into the city and encompassing the entire Ottoman Empire. Pamuk sees the slow collapse of the once ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: michael diesman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Istanbul: Memories and the City

by Pamuk, Orhan

price: £14.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780571227532 ISBN: 0571227538

Description: Good. 0571227538 TRADE PAPERBACK. Waving due to liquid damage on outer edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Istanbul: Memories and the City new book

Istanbul: Memories and the City

by Pamuk, Orhan

price: £14.59

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9781400033881 ISBN: 1400033888

Description: New. 1400033888 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Istanbul: Memories and the City new book

Istanbul: Memories and the City

by Pamuk, Orhan

price: £14.59

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9781400033881 ISBN: 1400033888

Description: New. 1400033888 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Istanbul: Memories and the City new book

Istanbul: Memories and the City

by Pamuk, Orhan, and Freely, Maureen (Translated by)

price: £14.90

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400033881 ISBN: 1400033888

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Istanbul: Memories and the City used book

Istanbul: Memories and the City

by Orhan Pamuk

price: £15.07

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400040957 ISBN: 1400040957

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Istanbul: Memories and the City new book

Istanbul: Memories and the City

by Pamuk, Orhan

price: £16.90

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400040957 ISBN: 1400040957

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Istanbul: Memories and the City new book

Istanbul: Memories and the City

by Pamuk, Orhan, and Freely, Maureen (Translated by)

price: £17.01

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400040957 ISBN: 1400040957

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Istanbul: Memories and the City used book

Istanbul: Memories and the City

by Pamuk, Orhan

price: £17.75

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400040957 ISBN: 1400040957

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The author also wrote My Name is Red and Snow. Tight and very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wayward Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Istanbul: Memories and the City new book

Istanbul: Memories and the City

by Pamuk, Orhan

price: £18.78

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400040957 ISBN: 1400040957

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Istanbul: Memories and the City used book

Istanbul: Memories and the City

by Pamuk, Orhan

price: £65.56

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400040957 ISBN: 1400040957

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Translated from the Turkish by Maureen Freely. The author was the 2006 Nobel Prize winner for Literature, and the 1st Turkish author to win this award. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dale Steffey Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Istanbul: Memories and the City used book

Istanbul: Memories and the City

by Pamuk, Orhan

price: £72.39

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400040957 ISBN: 1400040957

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First US edition, first printing. A fine clean tight unmarked copy in fine unclipped dust jacket. Author is the winner of the 2006 Nobel Prize in Literature. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: modlitbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Istanbul: Memories and the City used book

Istanbul: Memories and the City

by Pamuk, Orhan

price: £86.04

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400040957 ISBN: 1400040957

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. First print. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garys Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: