|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Weaving history with observations of people, places, and art, Pamuk shows Istanbul's transformation from the seat of faded imperial glory to the capital of a modern nation at the dizzying crossroads of East and West.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Istanbul: Memories and the City
(49 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Istanbul: Memories and the City
by
Orhan Pamuk
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781400040957
ISBN: 1400040957
Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. Very Good dust jacket. read more
|
|
Istanbul: Memories and the City
by
Orhan Pamuk
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781400033881
ISBN: 1400033888
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Istanbul: Memories and the City
by
Pamuk, Orhan, and Freely, Maureen (Translated by)
list price: £10.90
our price: £9.54
you save: £1.36 (12%!)
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781400033881
ISBN: 1400033888
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Istanbul: Memories and the City
by
Pamuk, Orhan, and Freely, Maureen (Translated by)
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781400033881
ISBN: 1400033888
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge wear/scuffing to cover. Pages are clean and straight. NO writing, highlighting or dog-eared corners. Uncreased spine. Fast confirm and shipping! ! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
angelbears10,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Istanbul: Memories and the City
by
Pamuk, Orhan
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9781400033881
ISBN: 1400033888
Description: Very Good. 1400033888 binding cocked/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Selah's Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Istanbul: Memories and the City
by
Orhan Pamuk
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2006-07-11
ISBN-13: 9781400033881
ISBN: 1400033888
Description: Like New. Clean copy! No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! Unforgettable and true! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Audrey's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Istanbul: Memories and the City
by
Pamuk, Orhan
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781400033881
ISBN: 1400033888
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Istanbul: Memories and the City
by
Pamuk, Orhan
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781400033881
ISBN: 1400033888
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Istanbul: Memories and the City
by
Pamuk, Orhan
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781400033881
ISBN: 1400033888
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Istanbul: Memories and the City
by
Orhan Pamuk
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2006-07-11
ISBN-13: 9781400033881
ISBN: 1400033888
Description: Like New. Clean copy! No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! Unforgettable and true! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Audrey's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Istanbul: Memories and the City
by
Orhan Pamuk
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2005-06-07
ISBN-13: 9781400040957
ISBN: 1400040957
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
G S Sales,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Istanbul: Memories and the City
by
Pamuk, Orhan
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781400033881
ISBN: 1400033888
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Istanbul: Memories and the City
by
Pamuk, Orhan
Edition: First U. S. Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781400040957
ISBN: 1400040957
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. From Publishers Weekly Turkish novelist Pamuk (Snow) presents a breathtaking portrait of a city, an elegy for a dead civilization and a meditation on life's complicated intimacies. The author, born in 1952 into a rapidly fading bourgeois family in Istanbul, spins a masterful tale, moving from his fractured extended family, all living in a communal apartment building, out into the city and encompassing the entire Ottoman Empire. Pamuk sees the slow collapse of the once ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
michael diesman,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Istanbul: Memories and the City
by
Pamuk, Orhan
Binding: Trade Paperback
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780571227532
ISBN: 0571227538
Description: Good. 0571227538 TRADE PAPERBACK. Waving due to liquid damage on outer edge. read more
|
|
Istanbul: Memories and the City
by
Pamuk, Orhan
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9781400033881
ISBN: 1400033888
Description: New. 1400033888 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Istanbul: Memories and the City
by
Pamuk, Orhan
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9781400033881
ISBN: 1400033888
Description: New. 1400033888 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Istanbul: Memories and the City
by
Pamuk, Orhan, and Freely, Maureen (Translated by)
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781400033881
ISBN: 1400033888
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
Istanbul: Memories and the City
by
Orhan Pamuk
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781400040957
ISBN: 1400040957
Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more
|
|
Istanbul: Memories and the City
by
Pamuk, Orhan
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781400040957
ISBN: 1400040957
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Istanbul: Memories and the City
by
Pamuk, Orhan, and Freely, Maureen (Translated by)
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781400040957
ISBN: 1400040957
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Istanbul: Memories and the City
by
Pamuk, Orhan
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781400040957
ISBN: 1400040957
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The author also wrote My Name is Red and Snow. Tight and very clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wayward Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Istanbul: Memories and the City
by
Pamuk, Orhan
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781400040957
ISBN: 1400040957
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Istanbul: Memories and the City
by
Pamuk, Orhan
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781400040957
ISBN: 1400040957
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Translated from the Turkish by Maureen Freely. The author was the 2006 Nobel Prize winner for Literature, and the 1st Turkish author to win this award. read more
|
|
Istanbul: Memories and the City
by
Pamuk, Orhan
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781400040957
ISBN: 1400040957
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First US edition, first printing. A fine clean tight unmarked copy in fine unclipped dust jacket. Author is the winner of the 2006 Nobel Prize in Literature. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
modlitbooks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Istanbul: Memories and the City
by
Pamuk, Orhan
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781400040957
ISBN: 1400040957
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. First print. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Garys Books,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:
![]() | | | | |