Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This book describes the exploration of two unique and dangerous environments, space and underwater, and how the paths of two men, one living and one dead, crossed in the recovery of the Liberty Bell 7 spacecraft. The book focuses on two periods, one beginning in 1959, the other in 1985, interweaving the stories of Project Mercury, Gus Grissom and his ill-fated Mercury flight, on-going developments in deep ocean exploration, and Curt Newport's 14 year obsession to raise the sunken space-age titanic from the depths of the Atlantic Ocean. Also told is how Newport's team, against staggering odds, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Lost Spacecraft: The Search for Liberty Bell 7: Apogee Books Space Series 28
(14 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Lost Spacecraft: the Search for Liberty Bell 7 (Apogee Books Space Series)
by
Curt Newport
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Har/CdrUpdated_Month1|0
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Apogee Books, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781896522883
ISBN: 1896522882
Description: Fine. Slight shelf ware to jacket otherwise fine. read more
|
|
Lost Spacecraft: the Search for Liberty Bell 7: Apogee Books Space Series 28 (Apogee Books Space Series)
by
Newport, Curt
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Collector's Guide Publishing Inc
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781896522883
ISBN: 1896522882
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Includes disc. 212 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frank Seipel,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lost Spacecraft-the Search for Liberty Bell 7-With Cd
by
Newport, Curt
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Collector's Guide Books-Apogee Books, Ontario Canada
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781896522883
ISBN: 1896522882
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 7 By 10 Inches Tall. This hardcover book is in very good condition with slight edge wear. The dust jacket is in very good condition with a little edge wear at the top of the spine and the top corners. There is a CD inside the rear cover. This book has 212 pages and many illustrations and photographs, some in color. This is the story of the only Mercury spacecraft not to return home, and the efforts made to retrieve it from the ocean floor. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JARBOOKSELL,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lost Spacecraft: the Search for Liberty Bell 7: Apogee Books Space Series 28
by
Newport, Curt
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781896522883
ISBN: 1896522882
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lost Spacecraft: The Search for Liberty Bell 7: Apogee Books Space Series 28
by
Newport, Curt, and Hanks, Tom (Introduction by)
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Other
Publisher: Collector's Guide Publishing
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781896522883
ISBN: 1896522882
Description: New. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lost Spacecraft: the Search for Liberty Bell 7
by
Newport, Curt
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Apogee Books, Burlington, Ontario, Canada
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781896522883
ISBN: 1896522882
Description: Very Good + in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Un-read book, with remainder mark on page bottoms. Spine tail has a small bump. Otherwise clean tight and bright. Un-clipped dust jacket in Brodart with edge wear and 3 small tears along top front and rear. The Windows compatible CD-Rom with technical drawings of the spacecraft is in a still sealed clear plastic envelope on rear pastedown. Foreword by Tom Hanks. Newport's account of the search and finding of Gus Grissom's Liberty Bell 7 ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Walter Scott,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lost Spacecraft: the Search for Liberty Bell 7.
by
Newport, Curt
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Apogee Books,, Burlington:
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781896522883
ISBN: 1896522882
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1896522882. Includes CD-ROM. Color and black and white photographs throughout. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more
|
|
Lost Spacecraft: the Search for Liberty Bell 7: Apogee Books Space Series 28
by
Newport, Curt
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781896522883
ISBN: 1896522882
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lost Spacecraft: the Search for Liberty Bell 7: Apogee Books Space Series 28
by
Curt Newport
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collector's Guide Publishing Inc
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781896522883
ISBN: 1896522882
Description: Very Good. Top quality, accurate descriptions. read more
|
|
Lost Spacecraft: the Search for Liberty Bell 7 (Apogee Books Space Series)
by
Curt Newport
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Apogee Books
ISBN-13: 9781896522883
ISBN: 1896522882
Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
|
|
Lost Spacecraft
by
Newport, Curt
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781896522883
ISBN: 1896522882
Description: BRAND NEW. 1896522882. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lost Spacecraft: the Search for Liberty Bell 7: Ap
by
Newport, Curt And Hanks, Tom
Edition: BK&CD-ROM
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: COLLECTORS GUIDE PUB INC
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781896522883
ISBN: 1896522882
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lost Spacecraft: the Search for Liberty Bell 7,
by
Newport, Curt
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Apogee Books, Burlington, ON, 2002,
Description: FIRST EDITION, the search, finding and recovery of Virgil "Gus" Grissom's Mercury capsule which sank after spashing down, 9/10 in 9/10 dust-wrapper, a very fine unread copy. Cdn$40.00 or UK£20.00. read more
|
|
Lost Spacecraft: the Search for Liberty Bell 7
by
Newport, Curt & Tom Hanks
Edition: 1st. Canadian
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Collector's Guide Publishing, Burlington, Ontario, Canada
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781896522883
ISBN: 1896522882
Description: Fine in Vg+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Includes CD-ROM which has never been opened features NASA and manufacturer technical drawings of the Liberty Bell 7 spacecraft and recovery mission planning. Also included is the Operations Log of the Liberty Bell 7 recovery project. Dust jacket minor shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Shop,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=8805507&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|