» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine

by Rudolph Chelminski

About this title: Bernard Loiseau was a celebrated three-star chef when--to the horror of his close and loving family, not to mention the culinary world--he shot himself in 2003 at his home near his restaurant in Saulieu, the Burgundy region southeast of Paris. An entrepreneur in the field of top-quality frozen entrées, Loiseau managed to be a success in everything he tackled. However, he was also a fragile, driven, deeply disturbed man with a vulnerable ego: debt and some setbacks (like the demotion of his restaurant by two points in the Guide Michelin) sent him spiraling down into a depression from which he ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine used book

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine

by Rudolph Chelminski

price: £2.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780141021935 ISBN: 0141021934

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine used book

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine

by Chelminski, Rudolph

price: £13.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780718147112 ISBN: 0718147111

Description: 2005. Michael Joseph. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. DJ-VG+. 9x5.5. 511pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Perfectionist, Life and Death in Haute Cuisine [1st Edition] used book

The Perfectionist, Life and Death in Haute Cuisine [1st Edition]

by Chelminski, Rudolph

price: £5.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: London, Michael Joseph Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780718147112 ISBN: 0718147111

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo, 512pp, AS NEW HARDBACK in AS NEW DUSTWRAPPER. AS NEW INTERNALLY. A true story commencing the evening of 24 February 2003 when a famous French chef committed suicide, the author delves into the background of the outward trappings of wealth and anguish. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Katherine Gannon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Perfectionist new book

The Perfectionist

by Chelminski, Rudolph

price: £27.22

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Michael Joseph Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780718147112 ISBN: 0718147111

Description: New Copy-Mint Condition (0718147111 ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Read Ireland, IRELAND

Reliability: Good

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine used book

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine

by Chelminski, Rudolph

price: £6.14

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Books Date Published: 06/2005 ISBN-13: 9781592401079 ISBN: 1592401074

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine used book

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine

by Chelminski, Rudolph

price: £5.46

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham ISBN-13: 9781592401079 ISBN: 1592401074

Description: Fine. 1592401074 LIKE NEW TORN DUSTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bookmac, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine used book

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine

by Chelminski, Rudolph

price: £5.46

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham ISBN-13: 9781592401079 ISBN: 1592401074

Description: Fine. 1592401074 LIKE NEW TORN DUSTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bookmac, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine used book

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine

by Chelminski, Rudolph

price: £5.46

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham ISBN-13: 9781592401079 ISBN: 1592401074

Description: Fine. 1592401074 LIKE NEW TORN DUSTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bookmac, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine used book

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine

by Rudolph Chelminski

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781592401079 ISBN: 1592401074

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine used book

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine

by Rudolph Chelminski

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781592401079 ISBN: 1592401074

Description: Very Good. Book near perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine used book

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine

by Chelminski, Rudolph

price: £5.46

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Gotham Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781592401079 ISBN: 1592401074

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Binding square and tight, pages clean. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 1st two pages before title page clipped where previous owner's name had been. Dj has slight wrinkle on back read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buy the Book, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine used book

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine

price: £5.46

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781592401079 ISBN: 1592401074

Description: Very good. 2005; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Bumped corners; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn dustcover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine used book

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine

by Rudolph Chelminski

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781592401079 ISBN: 1592401074

Description: Good. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine used book

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine

by Rudolph Chelminski

price: £5.46

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781592402045 ISBN: 1592402046

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine used book

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine

by Rudolph Chelminski

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781592402045 ISBN: 1592402046

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine used book

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine

by Rudolph Chelminski

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781592401079 ISBN: 1592401074

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine used book

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine

by Rudolph Chelminski

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781592401079 ISBN: 1592401074

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine used book

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine

by Rudolph Chelminski

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781592401079 ISBN: 1592401074

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine new book

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine

by Chelminski, Rudolph

price: £5.46

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 5/18/2006 ISBN-13: 9781592402045 ISBN: 1592402046

Description: New. 1592402046 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping, thank you for your order. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine new book

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine

by Rudolph Chelminski

price: £5.47

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781592402045 ISBN: 1592402046

Description: New. Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. 2006 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine new book

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine

by Rudolph Chelminski

price: £5.47

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781592402045 ISBN: 1592402046

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine used book

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine

by Chelminski, Rudolph

price: £5.47

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781592402045 ISBN: 1592402046

Description: Very Good+ Light stain to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine used book

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine

by Rudolph Chelminski

price: £5.59

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781592401079 ISBN: 1592401074

Description: Like New. Dust jacket torn Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine used book

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine

by Chelminski, Rudolph

price: £6.14

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781592401079 ISBN: 1592401074

Description: Good in Good+ to Very Good jacket. 1592401074 Good + to Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine used book

The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine

by Rudolph Chelminski

price: £6.14

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781592402045 ISBN: 1592402046

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliabilit