» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: The Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: The Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer

by Diana Preston, Michael Preston

About this title: The authors reveal the life of William Dampier, explorer, naturalist, and pirate-genius who inspired Darwin, Defoe, and Cook.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer; the Life of William Dampier used book

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer; the Life of William Dampier

by Preston, Diana & Michael

price: £7.50

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Berkley Books, New York, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780425200377 ISBN: 042520037X

Description: Good. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [S] Remainder mark to page edges at tail. Edge & corner wear to wraps. Wear to head & tail of spine, and spine edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALCON Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer new book

The Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer

by Preston, Diana, Preston, Michael

price: £10.45

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780425200377 ISBN: 042520037X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: The Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist and Buccaneer. used book

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: The Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist and Buccaneer.

by Diana Preston, and Michael Preston

price: £12.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Doibleday Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385607056 ISBN: 0385607059

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. The dust jacket has a small tear and a little edge wear. The pages are clean and unmarked. 372 p. Includes: index, bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Szabo, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Pirate of Exquisite Mindthe Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer new book

A Pirate of Exquisite Mindthe Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer

by Diana Preston

price: £22.91

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780425200377 ISBN: 042520037X

Description: New Paperback, (2005) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer used book

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer

by Diana Preston

price: £6.74

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2005-04-05 ISBN-13: 9780425200377 ISBN: 042520037X

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer used book

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer

by Diana Preston, Michael Preston

price: £7.77

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780425200377 ISBN: 042520037X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind used book

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind

by Diana And Michael Preston

price: £8.20

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425200377 ISBN: 042520037X

Description: Remaindered book, else in very good + condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chestnut Street Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer used book

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer

by Preston, Diana; Preston, Michael

price: £8.75

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780425200377 ISBN: 042520037X

Description: Very Good. 042520037X Softcover, minor shelf wear, a great clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer: the Life of William Dampier used book

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer: the Life of William Dampier

by Preston, Diana & Michael

price: £9.22

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: trade PB Publisher: Berkley, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780425200377 ISBN: 042520037X

Description: VG+ in softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer new book

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer

by Preston, Diana; Preston, Michael

price: £9.22

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9780425200377 ISBN: 042520037X

Description: New. 042520037X item is from our store location and may have minor shelf wear or minor creases. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pennyworth Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: Explorere, Naturalist, and Buccaneer; the Life of William Dampier used book

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: Explorere, Naturalist, and Buccaneer; the Life of William Dampier

by Preston, Diana And Michael

price: £10.93

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Berkley Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780425200377 ISBN: 042520037X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manchester By the Book, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Pirate of Exquisite Mind used book

Pirate of Exquisite Mind

by Preston

price: £11.19

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780425200377 ISBN: 042520037X

Description: Trade Paper. GENERALLY VG+ CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer new book

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer

by Diana Preston, Michael Preston

price: £11.20

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780425200377 ISBN: 042520037X

Description: BRAND NEW. 042520037X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier

by Diana And Michael Preston

price: £11.76

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER Publisher: WALKER & CO * ISBN-13: 9781135749583 ISBN: 1135749582

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer used book

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer

by Diana Preston And Michael Preston

price: £11.91

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780425200377 ISBN: 042520037X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer new book

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer

by Diana Preston And Michael Preston

price: £11.94

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780425200377 ISBN: 042520037X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer new book

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer

by Diana Preston And Michael Preston

price: £11.94

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780425200377 ISBN: 042520037X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist... used book

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist...

price: £14.34

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780425200377 ISBN: 042520037X

Description: Very good; Collectible. Tarde paperback. Berkley 1st ed/1st prntg, 2005. normal reading/handling wear. not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amerasia Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer used book

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer

by Diana Preston And Michael Preston

price: £14.60

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780425200377 ISBN: 042520037X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier, Explorer, Naturalist and Buccaneer used book

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier, Explorer, Naturalist and Buccaneer

by Preston, Diana & Michael

price: £17.34

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Soft cover Publisher: Corgi., London. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780552772105 ISBN: 0552772100

Description: Very Good. Very good. Softbound 8vo. Dampier started his career as a buccaneer in 1676, plundering ships in the Spanish Main. He eventually became the first person to circumnavigate the world three times, and to map the winds and currents of the world's oceans. He was the first European to visit Austalia, eighty years before Cook, and visited the Galapagos Islands one hundred and fifty years before Darwin. In researching their book, the authors retraced Dampier's travels. 512pp. Index, biblio. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer used book

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer

by Diana Preston, Michael Preston

price: £18.19

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780425200377 ISBN: 042520037X

Description: Good ISBN 10: 042520037X ISBN 13: 9780425200377 bk# 32.9. f45. D12L. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind the Life of William Dampier Explorer, Naturalist and Buccaneer

by Preston, Diana & Michael

price: £26.82

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385607063 ISBN: 0385607067

Description: Very Good. 0385607067. Surface creases to spine.; Index, notes and bibliography. Weight 600 grams; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 372 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dromanabooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer used book

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer

by Diana Preston, Michael Preston

price: £33.71

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780425200377 ISBN: 042520037X

Description: Like New ISBN 10: 042520037X ISBN 13: 9780425200377 bk# 32.9. f45. D12L. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Pirate of Exquisite Mind Preston Pb new book

Pirate of Exquisite Mind Preston Pb

by Preston Diana & Michael

price: £19.36

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780552772105 ISBN: 0552772100

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Ink, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?