» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Specimen Days

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Specimen Days

by Michael Cunningham

About this title: SPECIMEN DAYS was the title of Walt Whitman's autobiography, written in 1882. Michael Cunningham's work of fiction, bearing the same title, consists of three novellas set in Whitman's New York City, all of which evoke the poet in some way. "In the Machine," which takes place during Whitman's time, is about a boy named Lucas who is obsessed with both his dead brother's girlfriend and Whitman's poetry. "The Children's Crusade" is a contemporary thriller involving a group of suicide bombers--one of whom is named Luke--who are terrorizing Manhattan. "Like Beauty" is a sci-fi story about an alien ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
used book

Specimen Days

by Michael Cunningham

price: £2.01

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007222032 ISBN: 0007222033

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Specimen Days used book

Specimen Days

by Michael Cunningham

price: £2.22

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780007156061 ISBN: 0007156065

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. couple of loose pages Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Specimen Days used book

Specimen Days

by Cunningham, Michael

price: £4.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, London Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007156054 ISBN: 0007156057

Description: VG hardback in VG dust jacket. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. A clean copy in tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Specimen Days used book

Specimen Days

by Cunningham, Michael

price: £9.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Fourth Estate Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007156054 ISBN: 0007156057

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. As new, unread copy in unclipped jacket which shows signs of light shelfwear. "A sensitive marriage of intelligence, integrity and finely textured emotions. " The Sunday Times. Next post UK dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Specimen Days used book

Specimen Days

by Cunningham, Michael

price: £10.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780007156054 ISBN: 0007156057

Description: Reader copy. Hardback. DJ in very poor condition with some tears and rubbing, minor wear to edges of boards, otherwise interior in excellent, clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Books at Al's, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Specimen Days used book

Specimen Days

by Cunningham, Michael

price: £10.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780007156054 ISBN: 0007156057

Description: Good. Hardback. Some shelf wear and creasing to edges of DJ, tiny tear at bottom edge of DJ, otherwise interior in excellent, unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books at Al's, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Specimen Days, used book

Specimen Days,

by Cunningham, Michael

price: £12.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007156054 ISBN: 0007156057

Description: Hardback in dustjacket, both in near fine condition, Second Printing. 8vo. Unclipped jacket which shows signs of light shelfwear. This novel is by the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of 'The Hours'. "A sensitive marriage of intelligence, integrity and finely textured emotions. " The Sunday Times. ISBN: 0007156057. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tsbbooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Specimen Days

by Michael Cunningham

price: £20.65

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 2005

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Specimen Days

by Michael Cunningham

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate ISBN-13: 9780007193844 ISBN: 000719384X

Description: New. Small pen mark across page edge; Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Specimen Days new book

Specimen Days

by Michael Cunningham

price: £6.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007156054 ISBN: 0007156057

Description: New. Weekday Orders Sent from Herefordshire UK SAME DAY; NEW ****NOTE LARGE FORMAT PAPERBACK NOT HB ** Publishers Remainder Stamp inside front; 25, 000+ Amazon orders sent out; Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Specimen Days

by Michael Cunningham

price: £6.98

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Fourth Estate (HarperCollins), London, 2005

Description: VG/VG Not price-clipped. no inscriptions. First Edition. The novel is divided into what are essentially three discreet short stories, unified by common threads. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Specimen Days new book

Specimen Days

by Cunningham, Michael

price: £9.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperPerennial ISBN-13: 9780007156061 ISBN: 0007156065

Description: New. 0007156065. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Specimen Days used book

Specimen Days

by Cunningham, Michael

price: £13.91

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate, London Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007156054 ISBN: 0007156057

Description: First Edition. 8vo hardback with d/w, pp308. VG/VG (Shelf 65) ISBN: 0007156057 NOTE: Heavy Books will require special shipping arrangements. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CHAUCER BOOKSHOP, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Specimen Days used book

Specimen Days

by Cunningham, Michael

price: £22.92

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate-2005 Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007156054 ISBN: 0007156057

Description: First Edition / First Printing NEW. Fine / Fine. First edition collector's copy of the author's latest novel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fayre, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Specimen Days Signed used book

Specimen Days Signed

by Cunningham Michael

price: £23.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Fourth Estate London, London Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007156054 ISBN: 0007156057

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author Fine book in a fine dust jacket slightly creased at the head of the spine. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Simone's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Specimen Days used book

Specimen Days

by Cunningham, Michael

price: £1.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Soft Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007156061 ISBN: 0007156065

Description: Acceptable. 0007156065 Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beans, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Specimen Days new book

Specimen Days

by Michael Cunningham

price: £11.56

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780007156061 ISBN: 0007156065

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Specimen Days is three linked visionary narratives about the relationship between man and machine. The first narrative, a ghost story set at the height of the Industrial Revolution, tells the story of man-eating machines. An ecstatic boy, barely embodied in the physical world, speaks in the voice of the great visionary poet Walt Whitman. He works ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

new book

Specimen Days

by Cunningham, Michael

price: £18.03

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: Trade Paperback000719384X Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007193844 ISBN: 000719384X

Description: New Copy-Mint Condition (000719384X ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Read Ireland, IRELAND

Reliability: Good

Specimen Days new book

Specimen Days

by Cunningham, Michael

price: £27.05

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: hardback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007156054 ISBN: 0007156057

Description: New Copy-Mint Condition (0007156057 ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Read Ireland, IRELAND

Reliability: Good

Specimen Days used book

Specimen Days

by Cunningham, Michael

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 06/2005 ISBN-13: 9780374299620 ISBN: 0374299625

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 308 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Specimen Days used book

Specimen Days

by Cunningham, Michael

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 06/2005 ISBN-13: 9780374299620 ISBN: 0374299625

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 308 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Specimen Days used audio book

Specimen Days

by Cunningham, Michael, And Cumming, Alan (Read By)

price: £6.14

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: MacMillan Audio Date Published: 06/2005 ISBN-13: 9781593976873 ISBN: 1593976879

Description: Very Good. 4 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Specimen Days

by Michael Cunningham

price: £5.46

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2006

Description: Very Good. Clean text, tight binding, no markings, no writing, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chanda's Bargain Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Specimen Days: a Novel used book

Specimen Days: a Novel

by Michael Cunningham

price: £5.46

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2005-06-07 ISBN-13: 9780374299620 ISBN: 0374299625

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some minor shelf wear on the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Specimen Days: a Novel used book

Specimen Days: a Novel

by Michael Cunningham

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780374299620 ISBN: 0374299625

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?