|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This is a user's guide to Stelarc, the international performance artist whose extreme performances explore the borderland between bodies and machines.Stelarc is the most celebrated artist in the world working within technology and the visual arts. He is both an artist and a phenomenon, using his body as medium and exhibition space. Working in the interface between the body and the machine, he employs virtual reality, robotics, medical instruments, prosthetics, the Internet, and biotechnology. Stelarc's art includes physical acts that don't always look survivable - or, as science fiction ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Stelarc: The Monograph
(45 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Stelarc: the Monograph (Electronic Culture: History, Theory & Practice Series)
by
Gibson, William
Ships from
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MIT Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780262195188
ISBN: 0262195186
Description: New. Near fine in publisher's boards in slightly rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Annex Ltd,
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stelarc
by
Smith, Marquard
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780262195188
ISBN: 0262195186
Description: New. read more
|
|
Stelarc: the Monograph
by
Smith, Marquard; Editor:
Binding: orig. boards
Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge [MA]
Date Published: (2005)
Description: Minor rubbing. An ink mark to bottom page-edge. VG, dustwrapper. 28x20cm, xiii, 256 pp., Small tear to dustwrapper. Binding corners rubbed. "This is a user's guide to Stelarc, the international performance artist whose extreme performances explore the borderland between bodies and machines. Stelarc is the most celebrated artist in the world working within technology and the visual arts. He is both an artist and a phenomenon, using his body as medium and exhibition space. Working in the ... read more
|
|
Stelarc-the Monograph
by
Smith
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: MIT Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780262693608
ISBN: 0262693607
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 222 by 201 mm. (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stelarc: the Monograph (Electronic Culture: History, Theory and Practice)
by
M Smith
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MIT Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780262195188
ISBN: 0262195186
Description: New in VERY GOOD jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Halcyon Books,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stelarc: the Monograph (Electronic Culture: History, Theory, and Practice)
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: The MIT Press
ISBN-13: 9780262693608
ISBN: 0262693607
Description: New. 0262693607. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stelarc: the Monograph (Electronic Culture: History, Theory, and Practice)
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: The MIT Press
ISBN-13: 9780262693608
ISBN: 0262693607
Description: New. 0262693607. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stelarc-the Monograph
by
Smith
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: MIT Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780262195188
ISBN: 0262195186
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 237 by 211 mm. (Hardback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stelarc: the Monograph (Electronic Culture: History, Theory, and Practice)
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MIT Press
ISBN-13: 9780262195188
ISBN: 0262195186
Description: New. 0262195186. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stelarc: the Monograph (Electronic Culture: History, Theory, and Practice)
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MIT Press
ISBN-13: 9780262195188
ISBN: 0262195186
Description: New. 0262195186. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stelarc: The Monograph
by
Smith, Marquard (Editor), and Gibson, William (Foreword by)
Ships from
DUBLIN,
IRELAND
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: MIT Press (MA)
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780262693608
ISBN: 0262693607
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Electronic Culture: History, Theory, and Practice. Audience: General/trade. Stelarc is the most celebrated artist in the world working within technology and the visual arts. He is both an artist and a phenomenon, using his body as medium and exhibition space. Working in the interface between the body and the machine, he employs virtual reality, robotics, medical instruments, prosthetics, the ... read more
|
|
Stelarc: the Monograph
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: MIT Press (MA)
ISBN-13: 9780262693608
ISBN: 0262693607
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Stelarc is the most celebrated artist in the world working within technology and the visual arts. He is both an artist and a phenomenon, using his body as medium and exhibition space. Working in the interface between the body and the machine, he employs virtual reality, robotics, medical instruments, prosthetics, the Internet, and ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stelarc: the Monograph (Electronic Culture: History, Theory, and Practice)
by
Marquard Smith
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780262195188
ISBN: 0262195186
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0262195186. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stelarc: the Monograph (Electronic Culture: History, Theory, and Practice)
by
William Gibson~Marquard Smith
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780262195188
ISBN: 0262195186
Description: Very Good. NO JACKET. read more
|
|
Stelarc: the Monograph (Electronic Culture: History, Theory, and Practice...
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780262195188
ISBN: 0262195186
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, and unread hardcover with minor creasing and tearing to dustjacket and publisher's mark to one edge-Nice. read more
|
|
Stelarc: the Monograph (Electronic Culture: History, Theory, and Practice)
by
Gibson, William
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MIT Press
Date Published: 9-1-05
ISBN-13: 9780262195188
ISBN: 0262195186
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, and unread hardcover with minor creasing and tearing to dustjacket and publisher's mark to one edge-Nice. 2.2 lbs. read more
|
|
Stelarc: the Monograph (Electronic Culture: History, Theory, and Practice)
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The MIT Press
Date Published: 10/31/2007
ISBN-13: 9780262693608
ISBN: 0262693607
Description: New. 0262693607 SHIPS FAST wi/email confirmation. New, FRESH PRINT never sold, from publisher wi/their REMAINDER MARK. 3 barcodes track & speed delivery sorting. Packed wi/care, responsive seller no-hassle guarantee never more than slightest ship-or shelfwear. Thanks! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Finestbooks,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stelarc: the Monograph
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780262693608
ISBN: 0262693607
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stelarc: the Monograph
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780262693608
ISBN: 0262693607
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stelarc: the Monograph (Electronic Culture: History, Theory, and Practice)
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: The MIT Press
ISBN-13: 9780262693608
ISBN: 0262693607
Description: New. 0262693607 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Stelarc: the Monograph
by
Marquard Smith
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780262195188
ISBN: 0262195186
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stelarc: the Monograph
by
Smith, Marquard
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: MIT
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780262195188
ISBN: 0262195186
Description: pp. 256. Book condition is AS NEW; book is tight and crisp; boards and manuscript pages are bright; no markings in text. DJ condition is AS NEW; bright and crisp. English. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Be Bop Bookshop,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stelarc: the Monograph [ 1st ]
by
Smith, Marquard; William Gibson Foreword
Edition: First Edition First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780262195188
ISBN: 0262195186
Description: Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. A Reviewers copy with Review slip neatly laid in. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RareBookCellar,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stelarc: the Monograph (Electronic Culture: History, Theory, and Practice)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MIT Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780262195188
ISBN: 0262195186
Description: Very Good. Slight stain on edge of pages. Top quality, accurate descriptions. read more
|
|
Stelarc: the Monograph
by
Smith, Marquard And Gibson, William
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mit Pr
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780262693608
ISBN: 0262693607
Description: New. read more
| | | |