» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stelarc: The Monograph

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This is a user's guide to Stelarc, the international performance artist whose extreme performances explore the borderland between bodies and machines.Stelarc is the most celebrated artist in the world working within technology and the visual arts. He is both an artist and a phenomenon, using his body as medium and exhibition space. Working in the interface between the body and the machine, he employs virtual reality, robotics, medical instruments, prosthetics, the Internet, and biotechnology. Stelarc's art includes physical acts that don't always look survivable - or, as science fiction ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Stelarc: the Monograph (Electronic Culture: History, Theory & Practice Series) new book

Stelarc: the Monograph (Electronic Culture: History, Theory & Practice Series)

by Gibson, William

price: £11.99

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780262195188 ISBN: 0262195186

Description: New. Near fine in publisher's boards in slightly rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Stelarc new book

Stelarc

by Smith, Marquard

price: £45.79

Ships from SA, GERMANY

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780262195188 ISBN: 0262195186

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Stelarc: the Monograph

by Smith, Marquard; Editor:

price: £66.92

Ships from DENMARK

Binding: orig. boards Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge [MA] Date Published: (2005)

Description: Minor rubbing. An ink mark to bottom page-edge. VG, dustwrapper. 28x20cm, xiii, 256 pp., Small tear to dustwrapper. Binding corners rubbed. "This is a user's guide to Stelarc, the international performance artist whose extreme performances explore the borderland between bodies and machines. Stelarc is the most celebrated artist in the world working within technology and the visual arts. He is both an artist and a phenomenon, using his body as medium and exhibition space. Working in the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, DENMARK

Reliability: Excellent

Stelarc-the Monograph new book

Stelarc-the Monograph

by Smith

price: £9.03

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780262693608 ISBN: 0262693607

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 222 by 201 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Stelarc: the Monograph (Electronic Culture: History, Theory and Practice) new book

Stelarc: the Monograph (Electronic Culture: History, Theory and Practice)

by M Smith

price: £13.34

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780262195188 ISBN: 0262195186

Description: New in VERY GOOD jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Stelarc: the Monograph (Electronic Culture: History, Theory, and Practice) new book

Stelarc: the Monograph (Electronic Culture: History, Theory, and Practice)

price: £14.47

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262693608 ISBN: 0262693607

Description: New. 0262693607. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Stelarc: the Monograph (Electronic Culture: History, Theory, and Practice) new book

Stelarc: the Monograph (Electronic Culture: History, Theory, and Practice)

price: £16.70

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262693608 ISBN: 0262693607

Description: New. 0262693607. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Stelarc-the Monograph new book

Stelarc-the Monograph

by Smith

price: £17.64

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780262195188 ISBN: 0262195186

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 237 by 211 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Stelarc: the Monograph (Electronic Culture: History, Theory, and Practice) new book

Stelarc: the Monograph (Electronic Culture: History, Theory, and Practice)

price: £20.74

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262195188 ISBN: 0262195186

Description: New. 0262195186. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Stelarc: the Monograph (Electronic Culture: History, Theory, and Practice) new book

Stelarc: the Monograph (Electronic Culture: History, Theory, and Practice)

price: £23.88

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262195188 ISBN: 0262195186

Description: New. 0262195186. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Stelarc: The Monograph used book

Stelarc: The Monograph

by Smith, Marquard (Editor), and Gibson, William (Foreword by)

price: £15.05

Ships from DUBLIN, IRELAND

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780262693608 ISBN: 0262693607

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Electronic Culture: History, Theory, and Practice. Audience: General/trade. Stelarc is the most celebrated artist in the world working within technology and the visual arts. He is both an artist and a phenomenon, using his body as medium and exhibition space. Working in the interface between the body and the machine, he employs virtual reality, robotics, medical instruments, prosthetics, the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noble and Beggarman Books, DUBLIN, IRELAND

Reliability: Good

Stelarc: the Monograph new book

Stelarc: the Monograph

price: £17.98

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MIT Press (MA) ISBN-13: 9780262693608 ISBN: 0262693607

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Stelarc is the most celebrated artist in the world working within technology and the visual arts. He is both an artist and a phenomenon, using his body as medium and exhibition space. Working in the interface between the body and the machine, he employs virtual reality, robotics, medical instruments, prosthetics, the Internet, and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Stelarc: the Monograph (Electronic Culture: History, Theory, and Practice) new book

Stelarc: the Monograph (Electronic Culture: History, Theory, and Practice)

by Marquard Smith

price: £26.51

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780262195188 ISBN: 0262195186

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0262195186. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Stelarc: the Monograph (Electronic Culture: History, Theory, and Practice) used book

Stelarc: the Monograph (Electronic Culture: History, Theory, and Practice)

by William Gibson~Marquard Smith

price: £10.25

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780262195188 ISBN: 0262195186

Description: Very Good. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stelarc: the Monograph (Electronic Culture: History, Theory, and Practice... used book

Stelarc: the Monograph (Electronic Culture: History, Theory, and Practice...

price: £11.20

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780262195188 ISBN: 0262195186

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, and unread hardcover with minor creasing and tearing to dustjacket and publisher's mark to one edge-Nice. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stelarc: the Monograph (Electronic Culture: History, Theory, and Practice) used book

Stelarc: the Monograph (Electronic Culture: History, Theory, and Practice)

by Gibson, William

price: £11.20

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 9-1-05 ISBN-13: 9780262195188 ISBN: 0262195186

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, and unread hardcover with minor creasing and tearing to dustjacket and publisher's mark to one edge-Nice. 2.2 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stelarc: the Monograph (Electronic Culture: History, Theory, and Practice) new book

Stelarc: the Monograph (Electronic Culture: History, Theory, and Practice)

price: £11.61

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 10/31/2007 ISBN-13: 9780262693608 ISBN: 0262693607

Description: New. 0262693607 SHIPS FAST wi/email confirmation. New, FRESH PRINT never sold, from publisher wi/their REMAINDER MARK. 3 barcodes track & speed delivery sorting. Packed wi/care, responsive seller no-hassle guarantee never more than slightest ship-or shelfwear. Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Finestbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stelarc: the Monograph new book

Stelarc: the Monograph

price: £12.36

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262693608 ISBN: 0262693607

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stelarc: the Monograph new book

Stelarc: the Monograph

price: £12.86

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262693608 ISBN: 0262693607

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stelarc: the Monograph (Electronic Culture: History, Theory, and Practice) new book

Stelarc: the Monograph (Electronic Culture: History, Theory, and Practice)

price: £13.98

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262693608 ISBN: 0262693607

Description: New. 0262693607 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stelarc: the Monograph new book

Stelarc: the Monograph

by Marquard Smith

price: £22.91

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780262195188 ISBN: 0262195186

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stelarc: the Monograph used book

Stelarc: the Monograph

by Smith, Marquard

price: £31.42

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: MIT Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780262195188 ISBN: 0262195186

Description: pp. 256. Book condition is AS NEW; book is tight and crisp; boards and manuscript pages are bright; no markings in text. DJ condition is AS NEW; bright and crisp. English. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Be Bop Bookshop, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stelarc: the Monograph [ 1st ] used book

Stelarc: the Monograph [ 1st ]

by Smith, Marquard; William Gibson Foreword

price: £55.32

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780262195188 ISBN: 0262195186

Description: Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. A Reviewers copy with Review slip neatly laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stelarc: the Monograph (Electronic Culture: History, Theory, and Practice) used book

Stelarc: the Monograph (Electronic Culture: History, Theory, and Practice)

price: £9.76

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780262195188 ISBN: 0262195186

Description: Very Good. Slight stain on edge of pages. Top quality, accurate descriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noram International, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Stelarc: the Monograph new book

Stelarc: the Monograph

by Smith, Marquard And Gibson, William

price: £14.34

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mit Pr Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780262693608 ISBN: 0262693607

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: