» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Foxfire 5

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The fifth Foxfire volume includes rain-making, blacksmithing, bear hunting, flintlock rifles, and more.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Foxfire 5 used book

Foxfire 5

by Inc. Foxfire Fund, Eliot Wigginton

price: £7.48

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385143080 ISBN: 0385143087

Description: Good. Normal wear--cover corners bent, page edges slightly dirty, some page corners bent, writing inside front cover 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Foxfire 5 used book

Foxfire 5

by Inc. Foxfire Fund, Eliot Wigginton

price: £7.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385143080 ISBN: 0385143087

Description: Good. Clean interior, binding is tight, book and cover shows moderate wear and dirt, but overall nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nw-the-emerald-city-books, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

Foxfire 5 used book

Foxfire 5

by Inc. Foxfire Fund, Eliot Wigginton

price: £8.06

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385143080 ISBN: 0385143087

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxfire 5 used book

Foxfire 5

by Inc. Foxfire Fund; Wigginton, Eliot

price: £9.12

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385143080 ISBN: 0385143087

Description: Good. 0385143087 Good softcover, light edge and corner wear, no writing or highlighting on text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxfire 5 used book

Foxfire 5

by Wigginton, Eliot

price: £9.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York Date Published: 1979 10/10/2009 ISBN-13: 9780385143080 ISBN: 0385143087

Description: Very good. Slight scuffing to cover, name inside ft pg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crow and Weasel, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxfire 5 used book

Foxfire 5

price: £10.55

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385143080 ISBN: 0385143087

Description: Good. By Inc. Foxfire Fund, Eliot Wigginton; ISBN: 0385143087; Pub. : Anchor; Pub. Date: 1979-06-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 19.52 oz.; ((835JZ0914092) 1979 SOFTCOVER EDITION WITH 511 PAGES, EX-LIBRARY BOOK WITH USUAL MARKINGS, SMALL TEAR ON BACK COVER, TIGHT AND STRAIGHT BINDING, CLEAN TEXT PAGES. by Inc. Foxfire Fund, Eliot Wigginton; ISBN: 0385143087; Pub. : Anchor; Pub. Date: 1979-06-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 19.52 oz.; ((835JZ0914092) 1979 SOFTCOVER EDITION WITH 511 PAGES, EX ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxfire 5 used book

Foxfire 5

by Wigginton, Eliot, Editor

price: £10.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books; Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780385143080 ISBN: 0385143087

Description: Very Good. Guns. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 512pp. Indexed. Photos. Spine is a bit sunned & small scuff on raer cover but a clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxfire 5 used book

Foxfire 5

by Foxfire Fund Inc

price: £10.59

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780385143080 ISBN: 0385143087

Description: Very Good or better. Remainder, may have marks on edge, otherwise like new-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Foxfire 5 new book

Foxfire 5

by Inc. Foxfire Fund, Eliot Wigginton

price: £10.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385143080 ISBN: 0385143087

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxfire 5 new book

Foxfire 5

by Wigginton, Eliot

price: £11.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385143080 ISBN: 0385143087

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Foxfire 5 new book

Foxfire 5

by Wigginton, Eliot

price: £11.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385143080 ISBN: 0385143087

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Foxfire 5 used book

Foxfire 5

by Wigginton, Eliot

price: £11.61

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780385143080 ISBN: 0385143087

Description: Very Good+ Generally VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Foxfire 5 new book

Foxfire 5

by Foxfire Fund, Inc

price: £11.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385143080 ISBN: 0385143087

Description: BRAND NEW. 0385143087. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Foxfire 5

by Wigginton, Eliot-Editor

price: £11.84

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Press, Garden City, NY Date Published: (1979)

Description: Photos. VG PB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Foxfire 5 (Foxfire) used book

Foxfire 5 (Foxfire)

by Wigginton, Eliot

price: £12.21

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385143080 ISBN: 0385143087

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Foxfire 5 (Foxfire) new book

Foxfire 5 (Foxfire)

by Wigginton, Eliot

price: £12.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385143080 ISBN: 0385143087

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Foxfire 5 (Foxfire) new book

Foxfire 5 (Foxfire)

by Wigginton, Eliot

price: £12.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385143080 ISBN: 0385143087

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Foxfire 5 new book

Foxfire 5

by Wigginton, Eliot

price: £12.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385143080 ISBN: 0385143087

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Foxfire 5: Ironmaking, Blacksmithing, Flintlock Rifles, Bear Hunting, and Other Affairs of Plain Living new book

Foxfire 5: Ironmaking, Blacksmithing, Flintlock Rifles, Bear Hunting, and Other Affairs of Plain Living

by Wigginton, Eliot (Editor)

price: £13.08

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780385143080 ISBN: 0385143087

Description: New. New condition, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxfire 5 new book

Foxfire 5

by Foxfire Fund Inc, and Wigginton, Eliot (Editor)

price: £13.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780385143080 ISBN: 0385143087

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. brand new unread condition, vol. 5, original plain cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Foxfire (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foxfire 5

by Wigginton, Eliot-Editor

price: £13.09

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books/ Doubleday, GArden Ciity, NY Date Published: 1979

Description: Fine. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Grey soft covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Dust Jacket, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: High

Foxfire 5 (Foxfire (Paperback)) new book

Foxfire 5 (Foxfire (Paperback))

by Fund, Inc., Wigginton, Eliot

price: £13.31

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385143080 ISBN: 0385143087

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxfire 5 new book

Foxfire 5

by Foxfire Fund Inc And Wigginton, Eliot

price: £13.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BANTAM DELL Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780385143080 ISBN: 0385143087

Description: New. The fifth "Foxfire volume includes rain-making, blacksmithing, bear hunting, flintlock rifles, and more. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Foxfire 5

by Eliot Wigginton, Editor

price: £13.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1979

Description: Good/No Jacket. Tight, unmarked pages. Cover faded, shelfwear, else good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxfire 5 new book

Foxfire 5

by Inc. Foxfire Fund

price: £14.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780385143080 ISBN: 0385143087

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Aim

"Good resource for men's skills."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 4, 2009
By Andrew, Stow, OH

"I loved the blacksmithing section and seeing how the life and craft of a blacksmith actually played out in people's lives. The ironmaking section and riflemaking sections were interesting but impractical."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 25, 2008
By James, Albuquerque, NM

"I love this series. A practical guide to back-country life in past generations, a great set of character studies, and a lot of fun to read. I keep thinking that some of the crafts described here would be a ton of fun to do with my grandkids."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.