Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: (Book Jacket Status: Jacketed) Naguib Mahfouz's magnificent epic trilogy of colonial Egypt appears here in one volume for the first time. The Nobel Prize--winning writer's masterwork is the engrossing story of a Muslim family in Cairo during Britain's occupation of Egypt in the early decades of the twentieth century. The novels of "The Cairo Trilogy" trace three generations of the family of tyrannical patriarch Al-Sayyid Ahmad Abd al-Jawad, who rules his household with a strict hand while living a secret life of self-indulgence. "Palace Walk" introduces us to his gentle, oppressed ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Cairo Trilogy: Palace Walk, Palace of Desire, Sugar Street
(15 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
The Cairo Trilogy: Palace Walk, Palace of Desire, Sugar Street (Everyman's Library)
by
Naguib Mahfouz; Introduction-Sabry Hafez
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Everyman's Library
Date Published: 2001-10-16
ISBN-13: 9780375413315
ISBN: 0375413316
Description: Good. Full red cloth, gilt title within black spine label, ribbon marker. Unmarked interior. Book opens widely and spine is moderately slanted; binding solid. Cloth is clean and bright. A few tiny, light spots on outer edge. Dustjacket with moderate wear, no chips or tears. read more
|
|
The Cairo Trilogy: Palace Walk, Palace of Desire, Sugar Street (Everyman's Library)
by
Mahfouz, Naguib
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Everyman's Library
ISBN-13: 9780375413315
ISBN: 0375413316
Description: Good. 0375413316 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Cairo Trilogy: Palace Walk, Palace of Desire, Sugar Street
by
Mahfouz, Naguib, and Said, Edward W, Professor (Introduction by), and Hutchins, William M (Translated by)
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Everyman's Library
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780375413315
ISBN: 0375413316
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1360 p. Everyman's Library Classics & Contemporary Classics, 248. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Cairo Trilogy: Palace Walk, Palace of Desire, Sugar Street (in one volume)
by
Mahfouz, Naguib translated by William Hutchins, et al. w/intro. by Sabry Hafez
Edition: 2001 reprint.
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: New York: Knopf Everyman's Library
Description: 1, 313. red cloth 8vo w/sewn in marker ribbon: Fine in a Fine dj. An attractive and sturdy Everyman's Library edition of Nobel Prize Literature Laureate Mahfouz's (1911-2006) epic trilogy of colonial Egypt. read more
|
|
The Cairo Trilogy: Palace Walk, Palace of Desire, Sugar Street (Everyman's Library)
by
Mahfouz, Naguib
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Everyman's Library
ISBN-13: 9780375413315
ISBN: 0375413316
Description: New. 0375413316 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Cairo Trilogy: Palace Walk, Palace of Desire, Sugar Street (Everyman's Library)
by
Mahfouz, Naguib
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Everyman's Library
ISBN-13: 9780375413315
ISBN: 0375413316
Description: New. 0375413316 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Cairo Trilogy: Palace Walk, Palace of Desire, Sugar Street
by
Mahfouz, Naguib; Hutchins, William Maynard, Et Al. (Translated By), And Hafez, Sabry (Introduction By)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf; Everyman's Library, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780375413315
ISBN: 0375413316
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, xliii, 1313 pp., biblio.; 21 cm. Ribbon book mark. Translated from the Arabic. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Includes: Palace Walk; Palace of Desire; Sugar Street. "Naguib Mahfouz's magnificent epic trilogy of colonial Egypt appears here in one volume for the first time. The Nobel Prize-winning writer's masterwork is the engrossing story of a Muslim family in ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Cairo Trilogy: Palace Walk, Palace of Desire, Sugar Street (Everyman's...
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780375413315
ISBN: 0375413316
Description: Very good. CHARITY SALE! ! Very good condition. Short tears on the jacket. 100% of the proceeds benefit the literacy efforts of Books for America. read more
|
|
The Cairo Trilogy: Palace Walk, Palace of Desire, Sugar Street
by
Mahfouz, Naguib; Hutchins, William M.; Mahfuz, Najib; Mahfuz, Najib Palace Walk; Mahfuz, Najib Palace Of Desire; Mahfuz,...
Edition: 2nd printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Everymans Library, North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780375413315
ISBN: 0375413316
Description: Nr Fine/Nr Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0375413316 Unmarked Minor Shelfwear Not price clipped. read more
|
|
The Cairo Trilogy
by
Mahfouz, Naguib
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780375413315
ISBN: 0375413316
Description: BRAND NEW. 0375413316. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Cairo Trilogy: Palace Walk, Palace of Desire,
by
Mahfouz, Naguib; Said, Edward W. And Hut
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: ALFRED A KNOPF
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780375413315
ISBN: 0375413316
Description: New. The three acclaimed novels in the Nobel Prize-winning author's epic trilogy--Palace Walk, Palace of Desire, and Sugar Street--chronicle the lives of three generations in the family of Al-Sayyid Ahmad Abd al-Jawad, his sons and daughters, and five grandchildren, in Cairo during the Egyptian colonial era. 10, 000 first printing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Cairo Trilogy: Palace Walk, Palace of Desire, Sugar Street (Everyman's Library)
by
Naguib Mahfouz
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Everyman's Library
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780375413315
ISBN: 0375413316
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
|
|
The Cairo Trilogy (Palace Walk, Sugar Street, Palace of Desire)
by
Mahfouz, Naguib
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday, NY
Date Published: 1991
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Three stunning, unread copies in matching dust jackets. The U.S. first editions of Palace Walk, Palace of Desire and Sugar Street. This is the Nobel Prize Winning Author's most notable piece of writing--Becoming a bit hard to find in this protected condition. 422 pp., 498 pp., 308 pp. read more
|
|
The Cairo Trilogy (Palace Walk, Sugar Street, Palace of Desire)
by
Mahfouz, Naguib
Edition: Proof
Binding: Printed Wraps
Publisher: Doubleday var., NY
Description: Near Fine. Three proof copies in blue and tan wrappers of matching size, type face, format. The U.S. proof copies of Palace Walk, Palace of Desire and Sugar Street. This is the Nobel Prize Winning Author's most notable piece of writing--in the scarce advance uncorrected format. For the serious Mahfouz collector. read more
|
|
The Cairo Trilogy: Palace Walk, Palace of Desire, Sugar Street
by
Mahfouz, Naguib, and Said, Edward W, Professor (Introduction by), and Hutchins, William M (Translated by)
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Everyman's Library
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780375413315
ISBN: 0375413316
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1360 p. Everyman's Library Classics & Contemporary Classics, 248. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Culture Inc.,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=881547&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|