» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Story of the Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her How to Fly

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Story of the Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her How to Fly

by Luis Sepulveda, Margaret Sayers Perden (Translator), Chris Sheban (Illustrator)

About this title: A seagull who is near death after being caught in an oil slick searches with her dying breath for a safe place to lay her egg. She manages to fly to the balcony of an apartment building that is home to an honorable black cat named Zorba. Zorba promises the seagull that he will look after the egg, and promises her that he will teach the hatchling to fly. But how can a cat teach a bird how to fly? Charcoal and pastel illustrations accompany the text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Story of the Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her to Fly used book

The Story of the Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her to Fly

by Luis Sepulveda

price: £5.46

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439401869 ISBN: 0439401860

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in very good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Story of the Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her to Fly used book

The Story of the Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her to Fly

by Luis Sepulveda

price: £6.14

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439401869 ISBN: 0439401860

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Story of the Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her to Fly used book

The Story of the Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her to Fly

by Sepulveda, Luis

price: £6.14

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780439401869 ISBN: 0439401860

Description: Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with a mylar cover over the dust jacket, reading wear and some library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Story of the Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her to Fly new book

The Story of the Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her to Fly

by Sepulveda, Luis

price: £6.32

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books ISBN-13: 9780439401869 ISBN: 0439401860

Description: New. 0439401860 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Story of the Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her to Fly used book

The Story of the Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her to Fly

by Sepulveda, Luis

price: £7.17

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books ISBN-13: 9780439401869 ISBN: 0439401860

Description: Fine. 0439401860 Binding, Cover, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Story of the Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her How to Fly new book

The Story of the Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her How to Fly

by Sepulveda, Luis, and Perden, Margaret Sayers (Translated by)

price: £7.52

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439401869 ISBN: 0439401860

Description: Sheban, Chris. New in new dust jacket. 126p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TNbookDen, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Story of a Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her to Fly used book

The Story of a Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her to Fly

by Luis Sepulveda

price: £7.52

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439401869 ISBN: 0439401860

Description: Chris Sheban illus. Very good in very good dust jacket. 1st edition; pictorial binding; clean & VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Story of the Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her to Fly used book

The Story of the Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her to Fly

by Sepulveda, Luis

price: £8.20

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Advance Reading Copy Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439401869 ISBN: 0439401860

Description: Fine. Advance Reader's Edition. New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Story of the Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her to Fly used book

The Story of the Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her to Fly

by Luis Sepulveda; Illustrator-Chris Sheban

price: £8.59

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780439401869 ISBN: 0439401860

Description: Like New. Light shelf wear. No highlighting or writing. Mild edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Divine Alliance, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Story of the Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her How to Fly new book

The Story of the Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her How to Fly

by Sepulveda, Luis, and Perden, Margaret Sayers (Translated by)

price: £10.08

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439401869 ISBN: 0439401860

Description: Sheban, Chris. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Story of the Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her to Fly used book

Story of the Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her to Fly

by Sepulveda, Luis; Peden, Margaret Sayers

price: £12.30

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Arthur a Levine, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439401869 ISBN: 0439401860

Description: Chris Sheban. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. First Edition with correct number row. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: King Bee Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Story of a Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her to Fly used book

The Story of a Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her to Fly

by Sepulveda, Luis; Peden, Margaret Sayers

price: £12.64

Ships from KS, USA

Edition: First Edition-First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Arthur a Levine, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439401869 ISBN: 0439401860

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Henderson, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Story of the Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her How to Fly new book

The Story of the Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her How to Fly

by Luis Sepulveda

price: £12.75

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780439401869 ISBN: 0439401860

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Story of a Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her to Fly used book

The Story of a Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her to Fly

by Sepulveda, Luis; Peden, Margaret Sayers

price: £12.98

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Arthur a Levine, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439401869 ISBN: 0439401860

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Juvenile Clean, bright and tight. Feels unread. Slight shelfwear. Looks great in new protective covering. Summary: A dying gull gives her egg to a cat to hatch and teach to fly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Story of a Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her to Fly used book

The Story of a Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her to Fly

by Sepulveda, Luis

price: £13.66

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Am Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Arthur A. Levine/Scholastic, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439401869 ISBN: 0439401860

Description: Chris Sheban. As New in As New DJ, As New. 8Vo, 126pp, First American Edition, First Printing Stated. Illus. With Drawings By Chris Sheban. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Story of a Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her to Fly used book

The Story of a Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her to Fly

by Sepulveda, Luis; Peden, Margaret Sayers

price: £14.34

Ships from AB, CANADA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Arthur a Levine, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439401869 ISBN: 0439401860

Description: V. Good. No Jacket. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. A seagull dying from the effects of an oil spill, entrusts her egg to Zorba the cat, to promises to care for it until her chick hatches and learns to fly. Illustrated paper on boards binding is bright, clean, very nice. No former owenr's name. Text is clean, tight, and unmarked. A nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ghost River Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Story of the Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her to Fly new book

The Story of the Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her to Fly

by Sepulveda, Luis

price: £14.59

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books ISBN-13: 9780439401869 ISBN: 0439401860

Description: New. 0439401860 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Story of the Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her to Fly new book

The Story of the Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her to Fly

by Sepulveda, Luis

price: £14.59

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books ISBN-13: 9780439401869 ISBN: 0439401860

Description: New. 0439401860 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Story of the Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her How to Fly new book

The Story of the Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her How to Fly

by Sepulveda, Luis, and Perden, Margaret Sayers (Translated by)

price: £14.90

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439401869 ISBN: 0439401860

Description: Sheban, Chris. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Story of the Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her to Fly used book

The Story of the Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her to Fly

by Luis Sepulveda

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780439401869 ISBN: 0439401860

Description: 2003. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Story of the Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her to Fly used book

The Story of the Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her to Fly

by Luis Sepulveda

price: £5.46

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439401869 ISBN: 0439401860

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book (including Audio) that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books may be marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Possible marking on cover. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Deliver takes 7-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Story of the Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her to Fly used book

The Story of the Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her to Fly

by Luis Sepulveda

price: £6.14

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439401869 ISBN: 0439401860

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Story of the Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her to Fly used book

The Story of the Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her to Fly

by Luis Sepulveda

price: £6.14

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439401869 ISBN: 0439401860

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Story of the Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her to Fly used book

The Story of the Seagull and the Cat Who Taught Her to Fly

by Luis Sepulveda

price: £6.14

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780439401869 ISBN: 0439401860

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good