|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A journalist's story of the young men who chase glory on the backs of wild horses and angry bulls and struggle to hang on to an American ideal that seems harder to find in the New West.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Biting the Dust
(56 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Biting the Dust
by
Johnson, Dirk
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780671792213
ISBN: 0671792210
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Biting the Dust
by
Johnson, Dirk
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780671792213
ISBN: 0671792210
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Biting the Dust
by
Johnson, Dirk
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780671792213
ISBN: 0671792210
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean boards and DJ. Dj has one corner bump & some soft edge dents. No markings inside. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Macaver Books,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Biting the Dust
by
Dirk Johnson
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780671792213
ISBN: 0671792210
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library. 119-Y. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
|
|
Biting the Dust
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671792213
ISBN: 0671792210
Description: Good. Edges browned with age. Have library marks or stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Biting the Dust
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671792213
ISBN: 0671792210
Description: Good. May have library marks and / or stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Biting the Dust
by
Johnson, Dirk
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780671792213
ISBN: 0671792210
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Nice hard cover, lightly read, acetate over dust jacket, library stamps & stickers, stk #2453m8. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Biting the Dust
by
Johnson, Dirk
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780671792213
ISBN: 0671792210
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more
|
|
Biting the Dust: the Wild Ride and Dark Romance of the Rodeo Cowboy and the American West
by
Johnson, Dirk
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780671792213
ISBN: 0671792210
Description: As New in Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Full number line present, Book is as new with no flaws, DJ is near new with slight wear to extremities, no chips or tears, and is not price clipped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BecLyn Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Biting the Dust: the Wild Ride and Dark Romance of the Rodeo Cowboy and the American West
by
Johnson, Dirk
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Simon & Schuster, 1994, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780671792213
ISBN: 0671792210
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Mostly from the plains states, they grow up with horses, some starting to ride as young as age four. Virtually all of them dream of making enough money to become ranchers. Their lives are hard. Participating in dozens of rodeos throughout the year, they run the risk of serious injury and even death on the job, if not on the wild rides they take traveling from event to event, often ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mostly Books,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Biting the Dust
by
Dirk Johnson
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780671792213
ISBN: 0671792210
Description: New. Slight shelf wear GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GoodwillnyBooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Biting the Dust: the Wild Ride and Dark Romance of the Rodeo Cowboy and the American West
by
Dirk Johnson
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780671792213
ISBN: 0671792210
Description: New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. FIRST EDITION. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fleamarketbooks,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Biting the Dust
by
Johnson, Dirk
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780671792213
ISBN: 0671792210
Description: Good in Good+ jacket. 0671792210 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall There is a remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Emily's Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Biting the Dust By Johnson, Dirk
by
Dirk Johnson
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 9/1/1994
ISBN-13: 9780671792213
ISBN: 0671792210
Description: Very Good. FIRST EDITION: FIRST PRINTING: Published by Simon & Schuster Books; Simon & Schuster Publishing Group. D/J price-clipped, otherwise in Excellent condition. Quarterbound (Tan boards, Red Cloth spine, Gold lettering). Binding tight. Gift Inscription on Flyleaf. Pages crisp, clean and unmarked. Professionally and securely packaged, with Tracking Number. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TwoBears Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Biting the Dust: the Wild Ride and Dark Romance of the Rodeo Cowboy and the American West
by
Johnson, Dirk
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780671792213
ISBN: 0671792210
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Book has remainder mark to the bottom of the page block. Dust jacket protected by Brodart cover. NEW COPY. read more
|
|
Biting the Dust
by
Johnson, Dirk
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780671792213
ISBN: 0671792210
Description: Fine in good dust jacket. 1/2" tear on bottom on dj at flap, some chipping on top edge of dj. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bausch Books,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Biting the Dust
by
Dirk Johnson
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780671792213
ISBN: 0671792210
Description: Excellent in Excellent jacket. 2nd printing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbacks,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Biting the Dust
by
Johnson, Dirk
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780671792213
ISBN: 0671792210
Description: Very Good. 0671792210 First print, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save With US. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kjcactusbooks,
NV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Biting the Dust
by
Johnson, Dirk
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780671792213
ISBN: 0671792210
Description: Fine. 0671792210 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition. read more
|
|
Biting the Dust
by
Dirk Johnson
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1994-09-01
ISBN-13: 9780671792213
ISBN: 0671792210
Description: Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! Dust Jacket shows some wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Center,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Biting the Dust: the Wild Ride and Dark Romance of the Rodeo Cowboy and the American West
by
Johnson, Dirk
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671792213
ISBN: 0671792210
Description: Johnson, Dirk., Simon & Schuster, 1994, c1994, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), remainder mark on bottom edge o/w vg++ with vg++ dj, 239 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0671792210, "The young men who chase glory on the backs of wild horses and angry bulls" read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gene Sperry,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Biting the Dust
by
Johnson, Dirk
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780671792213
ISBN: 0671792210
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York, NY Simon and Schuster 1994. Fine/Near Fine. Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 239pgs clean, tight & bright., previous owners gift inscription on ffep. read more
|
|
Biting the Dust: the Wild Ride and Dark Romance of the Rodeo Cowboy and the American West
by
Johnson, Dirk
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780671792213
ISBN: 0671792210
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Dust jacket protected by Brodart cover. NEW COPY. read more
|
|
Biting the Dust: the Wild Ride and Dark Romance of the Rodeo Cowboy and the American West
by
Johnson, Dirk
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671792213
ISBN: 0671792210
Description: Johnson, Dirk., Simon & Schuster, 1994, c1994, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), remainder mark on bottom edge o/w fine with fine dj, 239 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0671792210, "Dirk Johnson spent a year on the rodeo circuit" read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gene Sperry,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Biting the Dust: the Wild Ride and Dark Romance of the Rodeo Cowboy and the American West
by
Johnson, Dirk
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth Hardback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780671792213
ISBN: 0671792210
Description: As New in As New jacket. 239pp "To the spectator, the rodeo cowboy's eight-second ride has become the embodiment of freedom and the frontier spirit. But to the young men who chase glory on the backs of wild horses and angry bulls, those same eight seconds are a small chance at fame and fortune, a surer promise of broken bones and | | | |