» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The cake bible.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The cake bible.

by Rose Levy Beranbaum

About this title: "If you ever bake a cake, this book will become your partner in the kitchen." -- from the foreword by Maida Heatter This is the classic cake cookbook that enables anyone to make delicious, exquisite cakes. As a writer for food magazines, women's magazines, and newspapers, including "The New York Times," Rose Levy Beranbaum's trademark is her ability to reduce the most complex techniques to easy-to-follow recipes. Rose makes baking a joy. This is the definitive work on cakes by the country's top cake baker. "The Cake Bible" shows how to: Mix a buttery, tender layer cake in under five minutes ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Cake Bible

by Rose Levy Beranbaum

price: £12.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780333511824 ISBN: 0333511824

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Cake Bible

by Rose Levy Beranbaum

price: £18.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780333511824 ISBN: 0333511824

Description: Good. HARDBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-SMALL TEAR TO DUST WRAPPER-PAGES A LITTLE TANNED-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Cake Bible used book

The Cake Bible

by Beranbaum, Rose Levy

price: £14.17

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688044022 ISBN: 0688044026

Description: 1988. Good/Good. Hardback with edge worn dust jacket, 556 pages with index. Clean and solid. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ulrich Books, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Cake Bible used book

The Cake Bible

by Rose Levy Beranbaum

price: £15.02

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1988-09-20 ISBN-13: 9780688044022 ISBN: 0688044026

Description: Good. Some wear visible to page and cover edges. Clean pages and text with no markings. Firm binding. Available immediately. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collect Musings, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Cake Bible used book

The Cake Bible

by Rose Levy Beranbaum

price: £17.01

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1988-09-20 ISBN-13: 9780688044022 ISBN: 0688044026

Description: Very Good. 1988 hardcover with dust jacket, no marks noted in text, small stain lower outer edge, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Cake Bible used book

The Cake Bible

by Beranbaum, Rose Levy

price: £19.02

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Later Printing ISBN-13: 9780688044022 ISBN: 0688044026

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-688-04402-6. Hardcover. Morrow Cookbooks, 1988. 1st Edition/Later Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price clipped. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Cake Bible used book

The Cake Bible

by Beranbaum, Rose Levy, and Bornstein, Dean G, and Lee, Vincent

price: £19.12

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688044022 ISBN: 0688044026

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. owners name in front else new, dj bright shiny, very near new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 560 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Cake Bible new book

The Cake Bible

by Rose Levy Beranbaum, Dean G Bornstein

price: £19.21

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688044022 ISBN: 0688044026

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Cake Bible new book

The Cake Bible

by Rose Levy Beranbaum, Dean G Bornstein

price: £20.85

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688044022 ISBN: 0688044026

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Cake Bible--"the Cookbook of the Year"--Iacp used book

The Cake Bible--"the Cookbook of the Year"--Iacp

by Beranbaum, Rose Levy

price: £21.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc. l, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688044022 ISBN: 0688044026

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4" Book is fine in white fine grained blind stamped boards with gilt spine lettering...text is tight and clean...an unread copy...556 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners..."More than 200 recipes. 350 drawings of techniques and equipment. 32 pages of finished cakes in full color. " "No book on the subject...can approach the definitive gospel of Rose Levy beranbaum's 'The Cake Bible'"--Bert Greene. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Growth Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Cake Bible new book

The Cake Bible

by Beranbaum, Rose Levy, and Bornstein, Dean G, and Lee, Vincent

price: £21.69

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688044022 ISBN: 0688044026

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 560 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Cake Bible new book

The Cake Bible

by Beranbaum, Rose Levy

price: £25.82

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780688044022 ISBN: 0688044026

Description: New. 0688044026 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Cake Bible new book

The Cake Bible

by Beranbaum, Rose Levy, and Bornstein, Dean G, and Lee, Vincent

price: £26.23

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688044022 ISBN: 0688044026

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 560 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Cake Bible new book

The Cake Bible

by Beranbaum, Rose Levy

price: £26.29

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780688044022 ISBN: 0688044026

Description: New. 0688044026 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Cake Bible used book

The Cake Bible

by Beranbaum, Rose Levy

price: £26.53

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Fourth Printing ISBN-13: 9780688044022 ISBN: 0688044026

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-688-04402-6. Hardcover. Morrow Cookbooks, 1988. 1st Edition/4th Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Cake Bible used book

The Cake Bible

by Beranbaum, Rose Levy

price: £28.68

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688044022 ISBN: 0688044026

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. Hardcover in dustjacket. 4to. Book is in near fine condition; edges are lightly rubbed and there is a faint odor of smoke. Jacket is in VG+ condition, with rubbed edges and stress creases on bottom edge. Includes 350 drawings and 32 color photographs. 556 pp. including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Cake Bible used book

The Cake Bible

by Beranbaum Rose Levy

price: £14.34

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688044022 ISBN: 0688044026

Description: Good/Good. 556, Slightly faded white w/red title at spine. Slight shelfwear to front and back paper boards. Corners bumped. Light water damage causing rippling to pages. Slight tears to dj and rubbing to spine edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Cake Bible used book

The Cake Bible

by Beranbaum, Rose Levy

price: £16.39

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688044022 ISBN: 0688044026

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0688044026 This is the one-more than 200 recipes, 350 drawings, 32 pages of finished cakes in full color. Solid binding, no stains in text, top of text block has some light spotting. Jacket and book have some light handling apparent, no tears or chips in jacket however. Gift inscription on the front red endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Main Street Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Cake Bible used book

The Cake Bible

by Lee, Vincent; Beranbaum, Rose Levy; Guarnaschelli, Maria; Paul, Manuela

price: £17.76

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co., Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688044022 ISBN: 0688044026

Description: Very Good in Very Good in Plastic Cover jacket. 8vo. There is a gift inscription on the inside. White boards and spine with gold stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Dust Jacket, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Cake Bible used book

The Cake Bible

by Beranbaum, Rose Levy

price: £18.41

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks, Bx513, Bx524 Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688044022 ISBN: 0688044026

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0688044026. Hardcover. 4to. William Morrow. 1988. 560 pgs. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx513, bx524; 2 x 10 x 7.3 Inches; 560 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Cake Bible used book

The Cake Bible

by Beranbaum, Rose L.

price: £19.47

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: Morrow/Avon, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688044022 ISBN: 0688044026

Description: J Fine jacket. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. Oversize Volume A very clean copy! Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Cake Bible used book

The Cake Bible

by Rose Levy Beranbaum

price: £19.47

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688044022 ISBN: 0688044026

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; A clean and attractive copy! 0688044026. A clean and attractive copy! ; 1.7 x 10.1 x 7 Inches; 560 pages; "If you ever bake a cake, this book will become your partner in the kitchen. "--from the foreword by Maida HeatterThis is the classic cake cookbook that enables anyone to make delicious, exquisite cakes. As a writer for food magazines, women's magazines, and newspapers, including The New York Times, Rose Levy Beranbaum's trademark is her ability to reduce the most ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Cake Bible new book

The Cake Bible

by Beranbaum, Rose Levy

price: £20.23

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688044022 ISBN: 0688044026

Description: BRAND NEW. 0688044026. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Cake Bible

by Beranbaum, Rose Levy

price: £20.49

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: 1988 William Morrow Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. White cover with gilt ltg on spine. Illus with drawings and color photos. 556 pgs 7'x10' indexed. VG in G+ dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Cake Bible new book

The Cake Bible

by Rose Levy Beranbaum

price: £22.87

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 20 September, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688044022 ISBN: 0688044026

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more