» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Finding Meaning in the Second Half of Life: How to Finally, Really Grow Up

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Finding Meaning in the Second Half of Life: How to Finally, Really Grow Up

by James Hollis, PhD

About this title: The infamous and oft-misunderstood "mid-life crisis" has become something of an epidemic, with more and more people reaching middle age only to find themselves unfulfilled even after perhaps gaining the family, job, house, and life of their dreams. Middle age is, according to Jungian author James Hollis, the time to pursue what we "really want" in life. The trouble is, by the time people enter this phase of life, they often find they have forgotten what they were really looking for, the path they promised to return to once they took care of their financial and emotional security. Adapting the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Finding Meaning in the Second Half of Life: How to Finally, Really Grow Up new book

Finding Meaning in the Second Half of Life: How to Finally, Really Grow Up

by Hollis, James, PhD

list price: £10.25

our price: £9.05

you save: £1.20 (12%!)

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Gotham Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781592402076 ISBN: 1592402070

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 276 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Finding Meaning in the Second Half of Life: How to Finally, Really Grow Up used book

Finding Meaning in the Second Half of Life: How to Finally, Really Grow Up

by James Hollis

price: £10.07

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781592401208 ISBN: 1592401201

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket; Stained Edges; stained cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Finding Meaning in the Second Half of Life: How to Finally, Really Grow Up used book

Finding Meaning in the Second Half of Life: How to Finally, Really Grow Up

by Hollis, James

price: £10.10

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham ISBN-13: 9781592401208 ISBN: 1592401201

Description: Good. 1592401201 Margin notes, underlining randomly through out light to moderate/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Finding Meaning in the Second Half of Life: How to Finally, Really Grow Up new book

Finding Meaning in the Second Half of Life: How to Finally, Really Grow Up

by Hollis, James

price: £10.40

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Gotham ISBN-13: 9781592402076 ISBN: 1592402070

Description: New. 1592402070 Fast Shipping. New book. May have small remainder mark. Customer service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Finally, Really Grow Up new book

How to Finally, Really Grow Up

by Hollis, James

price: £10.45

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781592402076 ISBN: 1592402070

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Finding Meaning in the Second Half of Life: How to Finally, Really Grow Up

by James Hollis

price: £10.56

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 2006

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Orchard Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Finally, Really Grow Up new book

How to Finally, Really Grow Up

by Hollis, James

price: £10.84

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781592402076 ISBN: 1592402070

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Finding Meaning in the Second Half of Life: How to Finally, Really Grow Up used book

Finding Meaning in the Second Half of Life: How to Finally, Really Grow Up

by Hollis, James

price: £12.30

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Gotham Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781592401208 ISBN: 1592401201

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, gift inscription FFEP else no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 276 numbered pgs. Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information on this item available by e-mail. Daily responses to orders/e-mail. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Finally, Really Grow Up new book

How to Finally, Really Grow Up

by Hollis, James

price: £12.79

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781592402076 ISBN: 1592402070

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Finding Meaning in the Second Half of Life: How to Finally, Really Grow Up new book

Finding Meaning in the Second Half of Life: How to Finally, Really Grow Up

by James Hollis

price: £13.97

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 5/5/2005 ISBN-13: 9781592401208 ISBN: 1592401201

Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Finding Meaning in the Second Half of Life: How to Finally, Really Grow Up new book

Finding Meaning in the Second Half of Life: How to Finally, Really Grow Up

by Hollis, James

price: £14.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Gotham ISBN-13: 9781592402076 ISBN: 1592402070

Description: New. 1592402070 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Finding Meaning in the Second Half of Life: How to Finally, Really Grow Up new book

Finding Meaning in the Second Half of Life: How to Finally, Really Grow Up

by Hollis, James

price: £14.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Gotham ISBN-13: 9781592402076 ISBN: 1592402070

Description: New. 1592402070 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Finding Meaning in the Second Half of Life: How to Finally, Really Grow Up new book

Finding Meaning in the Second Half of Life: How to Finally, Really Grow Up

by Hollis, James

price: £14.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Gotham ISBN-13: 9781592402076 ISBN: 1592402070

Description: New. 1592402070 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Finding Meaning in the Second Half of Life: How to Finally, Really Grow Up new book

Finding Meaning in the Second Half of Life: How to Finally, Really Grow Up

by Hollis, James, PhD

price: £14.34

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Gotham Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781592402076 ISBN: 1592402070

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 276 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Finding Meaning in the Second Half of Life used book

Finding Meaning in the Second Half of Life

by Hollis, James

price: £10.24

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781592401208 ISBN: 1592401201

Description: Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Finding Meaning in the Second Half of Life new book

Finding Meaning in the Second Half of Life

by Hollis, James (Author)

price: £11.20

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781592402076 ISBN: 1592402070

Description: BRAND NEW. 1592402070. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Finding Meaning in the Second Half of Life: How to Finally, Really Grow Up new book

Finding Meaning in the Second Half of Life: How to Finally, Really Grow Up

by James Hollis

price: £12.63

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 16 March, 2006 ISBN-13: 9781592402076 ISBN: 1592402070

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Finding Meaning in the Second Half of Life: How to new book

Finding Meaning in the Second Half of Life: How to

by Hollis, James,

price: £13.04

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: REPRINT Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group Usa Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781592402076 ISBN: 1592402070

Description: The Jungian analyst author of the best-selling The Middle Passage and The Eden Project describes the sometimes difficult emotional process of transitioning into the second half of life, counseling readers on how to discover career fulfillment, renew a stagnating relationship, face mortality, and more. Reprint. 30, 000 first printing. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Finding Meaning in the Second Half of Life: How to Finally, Really Grow Up used book

Finding Meaning in the Second Half of Life: How to Finally, Really Grow Up

by James Hollis

price: £20.07

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781592401208 ISBN: 1592401201

Description: Good ISBN 10: 1592401201 ISBN 13: 9781592401208 bk# 21.7. f50. D16L. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Finding Meaning in the Second Half of Life: How to Finally, Really Grow Up new book

Finding Meaning in the Second Half of Life: How to Finally, Really Grow Up

by James Hollis

price: £57.97

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781592401208 ISBN: 1592401201

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Finding Meaning in the Second Half of Life: How to Finally, Really Grow Up used book

Finding Meaning in the Second Half of Life: How to Finally, Really Grow Up

by Hollis, James

price: £13.32

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781592401208 ISBN: 1592401201

Description: GOOD. Hardcover-1592401201 [HOLLIS, JAMES] FINDING MEANING IN THE SECOND HALF OF LIFE: HOW TO FINALLY, REALLY GROW UP. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again & Again, TX, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.