» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Glass: A World History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Glass: a World History used book

Glass: a World History

by Macfarlane, Alan; Martin, Gerry

price: £9.11

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 10/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780226500287 ISBN: 0226500284

Description: Good. 0226500284 Ex Library copy with usual stamps, stickers and library markings. Pages are unmarked-We provide prompt and confirmations-All items are. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MoonXscape, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Glass: a World History used book

Glass: a World History

by Macfarlane, Alan; Martin, Gerry

price: £12.28

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226500287 ISBN: 0226500284

Description: Very good. Ex Libr Bk-DJ in clear mylar sleeve, excellent condition, usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Glass: a World History used book

Glass: a World History

by Macfarlane, Alan; Martin, Gerry

price: £17.04

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226500287 ISBN: 0226500284

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard cover, shelf wear, dust jacket, shelf L-4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Glass: a World History used book

Glass: a World History

by Macfarlane, Alan And Martin, Gerry

price: £22.88

Ships from KS, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Univ. of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226500287 ISBN: 0226500284

Description: A Near Fine book and a Near Fine dustjacket. 255 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Glass: A World History new book

Glass: A World History

by MacFarlane, Alan, and Martin, Gerry, and University of Chicago Press (Creator)

price: £23.90

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226500287 ISBN: 0226500284

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Glass: A World History new book

Glass: A World History

by MacFarlane, Alan, and Martin, Gerry (New copy)

price: £23.90

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226500287 ISBN: 0226500284

Description: NEW/NEW(hb). How glass has revolutionized the world, its history and uses. Also focuses on the role of glass in the Scientific Revolution. Excellent, well-written book. No marks or wear, not clipped, unused. 2002, Univ. Chicago hardbound, 1st ed (No.1), 255 pp. ISBN 0226500284 read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Glass: a World History new book

Glass: a World History

by Macfarlane, Alan, Martin, Gerry

price: £24.58

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226500287 ISBN: 0226500284

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Glass a World History new book

Glass a World History

by Alan Macfarlane

price: £27.09

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226500287 ISBN: 0226500284

Description: New Hardcover, 288 pages. University of Chicago Press (2002) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Glass: a World History used book

Glass: a World History

by Macfarlane, Alan; Martin, Gerry

price: £8.71

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226500287 ISBN: 0226500284

Description: Very Good. 0226500284 Former Library book. The book shows a minimal amount of wear. A Great Book! 100% Money Back Guarantee! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Glass: a World History used book

Glass: a World History

by Alan Macfarlane, Gerry Martin

price: £8.77

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226500287 ISBN: 0226500284

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Glass: a World History used book

Glass: a World History

by Macfarlane, Alan; Martin, Gerry

price: £12.30

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226500287 ISBN: 0226500284

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0226500284 xi, 255 pp., bibliography, index; very good, clean copy, tight binding, dust jacket slightly chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: concordia books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Glass: a World History used book

Glass: a World History

by Macfarlane, Alan; Martin, Gerry

price: £13.39

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226500287 ISBN: 0226500284

Description: Very Good. 0226500284 hardcover in dustjacket. sticker on front endpaper. light wear to jacket. pages tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Glass: a World History [Hardcover] By Macfarlane, Alan; Martin, Gerry new book

Glass: a World History [Hardcover] By Macfarlane, Alan; Martin, Gerry

by Alan Macfarlane; Gerry Martin

price: £18.49

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780226500287 ISBN: 0226500284

Description: New. Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Glass new book

Glass

by Alan Macfarlane And Gerry Martin

price: £18.61

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226500287 ISBN: 0226500284

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226500284. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Glass: a World History new book

Glass: a World History

by Macfarlane, Alan; Martin, Gerry And Univ

price: £29.22

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: UNIV OF CHICAGO PR Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226500287 ISBN: 0226500284

Description: New. The role of glass in shaping the world's history, art, and scientific achievement is made plain in this fascinating study of a ubiquitous yet absolutely essential manmade substance. (History) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Glass: a World History new book

Glass: a World History

by Alan Macfarlane, Gerry Martin

price: £30.96

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226500287 ISBN: 0226500284

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Glass: a World History new book

Glass: a World History

by Alan Macfarlane; Gerry Martin

price: £17.04

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UCHIC ISBN-13: 9780226500287 ISBN: 0226500284

Description: New. Brand New mint copy, not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: IABDC, CT, USA

Reliability: Good

Glass: a World History new book

Glass: a World History

by Alan Macfarlane; Gerry Martin

price: £17.04

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UCHIC ISBN-13: 9780226500287 ISBN: 0226500284

Description: New. Brand New mint copy, not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: IABDC, CT, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.