Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: Offers a historical analysis of the rise and fall of higher education in the past 30 years, through an account of the senior author's experiences as a Je teaching religious studies during the Cold War. Addresses the ways in which public policy dictated university and college educational policies, a
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Price of Excellence
(45 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
Price of Excellence, the
by
Neusner, Jacob; Neusner, Noam M.M.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Updated_Month1|0
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Inc., U.S.
ISBN-13: 9780826408532
ISBN: 0826408532
Description: Very Good. read more
The Price of Excellence By Neusner, Jacob; Neusner, Noam M.M.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780826408532
ISBN: 0826408532
Description: Used-Very Good. UNREAD BOOK-May have minor imperfections to dust cover and edge-Dispatch by FIRST CLASS POST within TWO WORKING DAYS with IMMEDIATE CONFIRMATION. Independent bookseller established for 15 years. Excellent customer service is our priority. No-quibble 30-day return guarantee. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Book Academy ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era
by
Jacob Neusner, Noam M.M. Neusner, Continuum Pub Co
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780826408532
ISBN: 0826408532
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era
by
Jacob Neusner; Noam M. M. Neusner
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group
Date Published: 1995-12
ISBN-13: 9780826408532
ISBN: 0826408532
Description: New. read more
The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era
by
Neusner, Jacob, and Neusner, Noam M. M. (Editor)
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Continuum Pub. Corp.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780826408532
ISBN: 0826408532
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 252 p.; 9.33" x 0.96" x 6.26". read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
fbbooks ,
NC,
USA
Reliability:
Price of Excellence
by
Neusner, Jacob, Professor, PH.D., and Neusner, Noam M M (Editor)
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780826408532
ISBN: 0826408532
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 252 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Gladewater Books ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era
by
Jacob Neusner~Noam M.M. Neusner~Continuum Pub Co
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780826408532
ISBN: 0826408532
Description: Very Good. read more
The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era
by
Jacob Neusner~Noam M.M. Neusner~Continuum Pub Co
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780826408532
ISBN: 0826408532
Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more
The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era
by
Jacob Neusner~Noam M.M. Neusner~Continuum Pub Co
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780826408532
ISBN: 0826408532
Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more
The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780826408532
ISBN: 0826408532
Description: Very good. Unread and Unused with very mild rubbing to edges, no marks, hardcover. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
Donald Mark ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era...
by
Jacob Neusner; Noam M. M. Neusner
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group
Date Published: 1995-12
ISBN-13: 9780826408532
ISBN: 0826408532
Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape. read more
Price of Excellence
by
Neusner, Jacob, Professor, PH.D., and Neusner, Noam M M (Editor)
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Continuum
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780826408532
ISBN: 0826408532
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Grea clean unmarked book-Dj has slight rubbing. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 252 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era
by
Neusner, Noam M.; Neusner, Jacob
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY, NY, U.S.A. : Continuum International Publishing Group, Incorporated, ..
Date Published: 1995-12
ISBN-13: 9780826408532
ISBN: 0826408532
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust Jacket Included Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback, 1995, First edition. Great Buy! Lisa-41. read more
The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era
by
Jacob Neusner, Noam M. M. Neusner
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780826408532
ISBN: 0826408532
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The Price of Excellence
by
Jacob Neusner And Noam M. M. Neusner
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover in dust jacket
Publisher: Continuum
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780826408532
ISBN: 0826408532
Description: Near fine book in like dj; clean interior. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Robie Books ,
KY,
USA
Reliability:
The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era
by
Neusner, Jacob; Neusner, Noam M. M.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Continuum
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780826408532
ISBN: 0826408532
Description: New. 0826408532 New unread publication ready for immediate dispatch. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Books Express ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era
by
Jacob Neusner, Noam M.M. Neusner, Continuum Pub Co
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780826408532
ISBN: 0826408532
Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $24.95. read more
The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era
by
Jacob Neusner; Noam M. M. Neusner
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Continuum
Date Published: 1995-12
ISBN-13: 9780826408532
ISBN: 0826408532
Description: Good. Some underlining/marks. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sequitur Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
The Price of Excellence
Ships from
FL,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780826408532
ISBN: 0826408532
Description: Very good. BOOK HAS SOME SHELF WEAR BUT TEXT IS CLEAN. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
theliteraryshop ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780826408532
ISBN: 0826408532
Description: New. Brand new condition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
6
seller information:
Name:
Jersey Ray ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era
by
Neusner, Jacob
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Continuum, 1995
ISBN-13: 9780826408532
ISBN: 0826408532
Description: Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era
by
Jacob Neusner, Noam M. M. Neusner
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Continuum
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780826408532
ISBN: 0826408532
Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more
The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era
by
Neusner, Jacob
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Continuum, 1995
ISBN-13: 9780826408532
ISBN: 0826408532
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era
by
Neusner, Jacob; Neusner, Noam M. M.
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Continuum
ISBN-13: 9780826408532
ISBN: 0826408532
Description: New. 0826408532 Brand New Condition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
Luz Blanca ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era
by
Neusner, Jacob; Neusner, Noam M. M.
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Continuum
ISBN-13: 9780826408532
ISBN: 0826408532
Description: Fine. 0826408532 Like new condition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
Luz Blanca ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.