» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Price of Excellence

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Offers a historical analysis of the rise and fall of higher education in the past 30 years, through an account of the senior author's experiences as a Je teaching religious studies during the Cold War. Addresses the ways in which public policy dictated university and college educational policies, a

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Price of Excellence, the used book

Price of Excellence, the

by Neusner, Jacob; Neusner, Noam M.M.

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Inc., U.S. ISBN-13: 9780826408532 ISBN: 0826408532

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Price of Excellence By Neusner, Jacob; Neusner, Noam M.M. used book

The Price of Excellence By Neusner, Jacob; Neusner, Noam M.M.

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780826408532 ISBN: 0826408532

Description: Used-Very Good. UNREAD BOOK-May have minor imperfections to dust cover and edge-Dispatch by FIRST CLASS POST within TWO WORKING DAYS with IMMEDIATE CONFIRMATION. Independent bookseller established for 15 years. Excellent customer service is our priority. No-quibble 30-day return guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Academy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era used book

The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era

by Jacob Neusner, Noam M.M. Neusner, Continuum Pub Co

price: £4.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780826408532 ISBN: 0826408532

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era new book

The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era

by Jacob Neusner; Noam M. M. Neusner

price: £5.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 1995-12 ISBN-13: 9780826408532 ISBN: 0826408532

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era used book

The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era

by Neusner, Jacob, and Neusner, Noam M. M. (Editor)

price: £5.58

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Pub. Corp. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780826408532 ISBN: 0826408532

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 252 p.; 9.33" x 0.96" x 6.26". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: fbbooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Price of Excellence used book

Price of Excellence

by Neusner, Jacob, Professor, PH.D., and Neusner, Noam M M (Editor)

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780826408532 ISBN: 0826408532

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 252 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era used book

The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era

by Jacob Neusner~Noam M.M. Neusner~Continuum Pub Co

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826408532 ISBN: 0826408532

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era used book

The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era

by Jacob Neusner~Noam M.M. Neusner~Continuum Pub Co

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780826408532 ISBN: 0826408532

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era used book

The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era

by Jacob Neusner~Noam M.M. Neusner~Continuum Pub Co

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780826408532 ISBN: 0826408532

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era used book

The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era

price: £5.61

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780826408532 ISBN: 0826408532

Description: Very good. Unread and Unused with very mild rubbing to edges, no marks, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era... new book

The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era...

by Jacob Neusner; Noam M. M. Neusner

price: £5.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 1995-12 ISBN-13: 9780826408532 ISBN: 0826408532

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Price of Excellence used book

Price of Excellence

by Neusner, Jacob, Professor, PH.D., and Neusner, Noam M M (Editor)

price: £5.77

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780826408532 ISBN: 0826408532

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Grea clean unmarked book-Dj has slight rubbing. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 252 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sandwalker's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era used book

The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era

by Neusner, Noam M.; Neusner, Jacob

price: £6.24

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, NY, U.S.A. : Continuum International Publishing Group, Incorporated, .. Date Published: 1995-12 ISBN-13: 9780826408532 ISBN: 0826408532

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust Jacket Included Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback, 1995, First edition. Great Buy! Lisa-41. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KARA'S KICKN' BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era used book

The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era

by Jacob Neusner, Noam M. M. Neusner

price: £6.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826408532 ISBN: 0826408532

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Price of Excellence used book

The Price of Excellence

by Jacob Neusner And Noam M. M. Neusner

price: £6.61

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in dust jacket Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780826408532 ISBN: 0826408532

Description: Near fine book in like dj; clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era new book

The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era

by Neusner, Jacob; Neusner, Noam M. M.

price: £6.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780826408532 ISBN: 0826408532

Description: New. 0826408532 New unread publication ready for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era used book

The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era

by Jacob Neusner, Noam M.M. Neusner, Continuum Pub Co

price: £6.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780826408532 ISBN: 0826408532

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $24.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era used book

The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era

by Jacob Neusner; Noam M. M. Neusner

price: £7.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 1995-12 ISBN-13: 9780826408532 ISBN: 0826408532

Description: Good. Some underlining/marks. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Price of Excellence used book

The Price of Excellence

price: £7.17

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826408532 ISBN: 0826408532

Description: Very good. BOOK HAS SOME SHELF WEAR BUT TEXT IS CLEAN. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: theliteraryshop, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era new book

Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era

price: £7.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826408532 ISBN: 0826408532

Description: New. Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era used book

The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era

by Neusner, Jacob

price: £8.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Continuum, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780826408532 ISBN: 0826408532

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era used book

The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era

by Jacob Neusner, Noam M. M. Neusner

price: £8.10

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780826408532 ISBN: 0826408532

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era used book

The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era

by Neusner, Jacob

price: £8.38

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Continuum, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780826408532 ISBN: 0826408532

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era new book

The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era

by Neusner, Jacob; Neusner, Noam M. M.

price: £8.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum ISBN-13: 9780826408532 ISBN: 0826408532

Description: New. 0826408532 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era used book

The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era

by Neusner, Jacob; Neusner, Noam M. M.

price: £8.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum ISBN-13: 9780826408532 ISBN: 0826408532

Description: Fine. 0826408532 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.