» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life

by Michael Lewis

About this title: "There are teachers with a rare ability to enter a child's mind; it's as if their ability to get there at all gives them the right to stay forever." There was a turning point in Michael Lewis's life, in a baseball game when he was fourteen years old. The irascible and often terrifying Coach Fitz put the ball in his hand at a crucial point in the game and managed to convey such confident trust in Lewis's ability that the boy had no choice but to live up to it. "I didn't have words for it then, but I do now: I am about to show the world, and myself, what I can do." The coach's message was not ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Coach-Lessons on the Game of Life new book

Coach-Lessons on the Game of Life

by Lewis

price: £7.49

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393060911 ISBN: 0393060918

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 180 by 130 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life used book

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life

by Michael Lewis

price: £5.46

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393060911 ISBN: 0393060918

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life used book

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life

by Michael Lewis

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393060911 ISBN: 0393060918

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life used book

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life

by Michael Lewis

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393060911 ISBN: 0393060918

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life used book

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life

by Michael Lewis

price: £6.14

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393060911 ISBN: 0393060918

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life used book

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life

by Michael Lewis

price: £6.14

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393060911 ISBN: 0393060918

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life [Audiobook] By Michael Lewis

by Reader-Michael Lewis

price: £6.38

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Books on Tape Date Published: 2005-12-31 ISBN-13: 9781415921166 ISBN: 1415921164

Description: Very Good. Withdrawn Library audio set with customary markings; (1) cassettes in clamshell case; Sealed in protective Polybag. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life used book

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life

by Lewis, Michael

price: £6.76

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393060911 ISBN: 0393060918

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life used book

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life

by Lewis, Michael; Schmidt, Thomas; National Geographic Society (U. S). Book Division

price: £6.76

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393060911 ISBN: 0393060918

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life new book

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life

by Lewis, Michael

price: £7.17

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393060911 ISBN: 0393060918

Description: New. NO JUNK book and dj brand new, no marks, tears, or creases, next day ship in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life used book

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life

by Lewis, Michael

price: £7.51

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393060911 ISBN: 0393060918

Description: Fine. 0393060918 Excellent condition ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life new book

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life

by Lewis, Michael

price: £8.31

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393331134 ISBN: 039333113X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 93 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life used book

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life

by Lewis, Michael

price: £8.71

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393331134 ISBN: 039333113X

Description: Very good. Some wear on the covers. Book inside is in very good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life new book

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life

by Lewis, Michael

price: £8.89

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393060911 ISBN: 0393060918

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life used book

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life

by Lewis, Michael

price: £8.92

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393060911 ISBN: 0393060918

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. First printing; 93 Pages; Black and white photographs; Textblock is tight, bright and clean. Boards are white with red title to spine. Dust jacket is unfaded with the lightest of wear and no tears. We have placed it in a removable, protective mylar cover. This really helps you in the 'Game of Life'. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Great Book Shop, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life new book

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life

by Michael Lewis

price: £9.16

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393331134 ISBN: 039333113X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life new book

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life

by Lewis, Michael

price: £9.51

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393060911 ISBN: 0393060918

Description: New. 0393060918 Unread hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life new book

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life

by Michael Lewis

price: £9.69

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393331134 ISBN: 039333113X

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life new book

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life

by Michael Lewis

price: £10.02

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393060911 ISBN: 0393060918

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life new book

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life

by Michael Lewis

price: £10.26

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393060911 ISBN: 0393060918

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life

by Lewis, Michael

price: £10.45

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: HARDCOVER Date Published: 5/1/2005

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rivertown Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life new book

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life

by Lewis, Michael

price: £10.93

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393060911 ISBN: 0393060918

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Brand New-Gift Quality read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bullis Design, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life new book

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life

by Michael Lewis

price: £11.26

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393331134 ISBN: 039333113X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life new book

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life

by Michael Lewis

price: £11.34

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393060911 ISBN: 0393060918

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life new book

Coach: Lessons on the Game of Life

by Lewis, Michael

price: £12.13

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton ISBN-13: 9780393331134 ISBN: 039333113X

Description: New. 039333113X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?