» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Martha Washington: An American Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Martha Washington: An American Life

by Patricia Brady

About this title: In her superb new biography, Brady draws on a vast array of primary sources to reconstruct the daily texture of the Washingtons' marriage as well as the nuances of Martha's character.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Martha Washington: an American Life

by Patricia Brady

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739458655 ISBN: 0739458655

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Martha Washington: an American Life used book

Martha Washington: an American Life

by Patricia Brady

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034307 ISBN: 0670034304

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Clean and tight pages. Minimal shelf wear. Former library copy with usual stamps/stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Martha Washington: an American Life used book

Martha Washington: an American Life

by Patricia Brady

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143037132 ISBN: 0143037137

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Martha Washington: an American Life used book

Martha Washington: an American Life

by Patricia Brady

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670034307 ISBN: 0670034304

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Martha Washington: an American Life used book

Martha Washington: an American Life

by Patricia Brady

price: £5.57

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143037132 ISBN: 0143037137

Description: Good. Very light wear on edges of cover, otherwise book is great. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Metis Media, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Martha Washington: an American Life

by Patricia Brady

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739458655 ISBN: 0739458655

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Martha Washington: an American Life used book

Martha Washington: an American Life

by Patricia Brady

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143037132 ISBN: 0143037137

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Martha Washington: an American Life used book

Martha Washington: an American Life

by Patricia Brady

price: £5.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670034307 ISBN: 0670034304

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Martha Washington: an American Life used book

Martha Washington: an American Life

by Brady, Patricia

price: £5.57

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143037132 ISBN: 0143037137

Description: Good. Book read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debusk Books 2, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

Martha Washington: an American Life used book

Martha Washington: an American Life

by Patricia Brady

price: £5.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005-06-23 ISBN-13: 9780670034307 ISBN: 0670034304

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Martha Washington: an American Life used book

Martha Washington: an American Life

by Patricia Brady

price: £5.81

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143037132 ISBN: 0143037137

Description: Good. First page and some pages in the back have water drop on them. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Martha Washington: an American Life new book

Martha Washington: an American Life

by Brady, Patricia

price: £5.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143037132 ISBN: 0143037137

Description: New. 0143037137 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Martha Washington: an American Life used book

Martha Washington: an American Life

by Patricia Brady

price: £6.15

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2006-05-30 ISBN-13: 9780143037132 ISBN: 0143037137

Description: Very Good. Very good condition. Clean cover & pages. Spine might have creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm's Attic, WV, USA

Reliability: High

Martha Washington: an American Life, By Brady used book

Martha Washington: an American Life, By Brady

by Brady, Patricia

price: £6.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143037132 ISBN: 0143037137

Description: Paperback. Good Used. Bent Cover. SKU: 21461969 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780143037132 Good Used. Bent Cover. SKU: 21461969 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Martha Washington: an American Life, By Brady used book

Martha Washington: an American Life, By Brady

by Brady, Patricia

price: £6.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143037132 ISBN: 0143037137

Description: Paperback. Good Used. Minimal Bent Pages; Bent Cover. SKU: 21461991 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780143037132 Good Used. Minimal Bent Pages; Bent Cover. SKU: 21461991 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Martha Washington: an American Life, By Brady used book

Martha Washington: an American Life, By Brady

by Brady, Patricia

price: £6.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143037132 ISBN: 0143037137

Description: Paperback. Good Used. Minimal Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 21461988 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780143037132 Good Used. Minimal Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 21461988 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Martha Washington: an American Life, By Brady used book

Martha Washington: an American Life, By Brady

by Brady, Patricia

price: £6.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143037132 ISBN: 0143037137

Description: Paperback. Good Used. Frayed Corners. SKU: 21454163 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780143037132 Good Used. Frayed Corners. SKU: 21454163 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Martha Washington: an American Life used book

Martha Washington: an American Life

by Brady, Patricia

price: £6.44

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 07/2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034307 ISBN: 0670034304

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Martha Washington: an American Life used book

Martha Washington: an American Life

by Patricia Brady

price: £6.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143037132 ISBN: 0143037137

Description: Very Good. Reprint. 2006. Paperback. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Martha Washington: an American Life used book

Martha Washington: an American Life

by Brady, Patricia

price: £7.05

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN GRP USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143037132 ISBN: 0143037137

Description: G+; crease on back; slight curl. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Martha Washington: an American Life new book

Martha Washington: an American Life

by Patricia Brady

price: £7.25

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143037132 ISBN: 0143037137

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Martha Washington: an American Life [Large Print] used book

Martha Washington: an American Life [Large Print]

by Patricia Brady

price: £7.41

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786279258 ISBN: 0786279257

Description: Reader copy. Ex-Public Library. REPAIRED SPINE. PAGE EDGES MIS-MATCH FROM REPAIR. Covers show some wear. Usual library stickers and stamps.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Martha Washington: an American Life used book

Martha Washington: an American Life

by Patricia Brady

price: £7.42

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786279258 ISBN: 0786279257

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Martha Washington: an American Life used book

Martha Washington: an American Life

by Patricia Brady

price: £7.42

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786279258 ISBN: 0786279257

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Martha Washington: an American Life used book

Martha Washington: an American Life

by Brady, Patricia

price: £7.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143037132 ISBN: 0143037137

Description: Good++ No Jacket. GOOD++ Trade Paperback. B14. PRESIDENTS' SPOUSES_UNITED STATES WASHINGTON, MARTHA, . Gently used. Penguin Books. Minor shelf wear. Glossy B&W Photos inside. One spine crease. Thousands of titles to choose from, and offer a broad selection. Standard shipments arrive 7-10 business days. Priority 3-6. Dependable and friendly service. Satisfaction guaranteed. We offer lower shipping rates for the second item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Touchstone Books Ltd., FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 1, 2009
By Paige, Aurora, CO

"Interesting and informative - too bad Martha burned her letters and not her shopping lists..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By Ally, The United States

"twas okay"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Karen, Port Orange, FL

"Martha Washington as the first 1st Lady of our nation set the standard for all others to be judged. This story gave a good account of daily life at the time as well as her influence on the nation as a whole. Life was most difficult in Washington's time ... illness, early deaths, difficult travel. Martha Washington was a strong, devoted wife with a desire to always be near her husband when at many times it would have been easier to stay at their home in Mount Vernon. I read the John Adams book earlier this summer and toured his home in Quincy MA ... It has been an historical enlightening summer of reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Ali, Pleasant Grove, UT

"I enjoy biographies and admire our first First Lady."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.