» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Shame of the Nation: The Restoration of Apartheid Schooling in America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Shame of the Nation: The Restoration of Apartheid Schooling in America

by Jonathan Kozol

About this title: What is happening to our schools and our kids? In this expose on public education, Jonathan Kozol, with equal parts outrage and humanism, writes that in America, there are two systems of education that are separate and unequal. His choice of the word "apartheid" in his subtitle is not merely rhetorical; students in many schools may never encounter students from other backgrounds, as segregation seems to have retaken hold. He also notes that students in inner-city schools are being shortchanged, and are suffering under a coercive culture of fear and control that can be likened to the prison ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Shame of the Nation: the Restoration of Apartheid Schooling in America

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: £7.23

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Crown Pub Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739465523 ISBN: 073946552X

Description: Very Good. Clean tight unmarked book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Shame of the Nation: the Restoration of Apartheid Schooling in America used book

The Shame of the Nation: the Restoration of Apartheid Schooling in America

by Jonathan Kozol

price: £7.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2006-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781400052455 ISBN: 1400052459

Description: Good. Spine uncreased. Cover edge creased. Text unmarked. Some pages dog-eared. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Shame of the Nation: the Restoration of Apartheid Schooling in America

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: £8.88

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739465523 ISBN: 073946552X

Description: Very Good. Glossy covers with light edge wear. Mild bump to top corner. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Glance Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Shame of the Nation: The Restoration of Apartheid Schooling in America new book

The Shame of the Nation: The Restoration of Apartheid Schooling in America

by Kozol, Jonathan

list price: £10.21

our price: £9.02

you save: £1.19 (12%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400052455 ISBN: 1400052459

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 423 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Shame of the Nation: the Restoration of Apartheid Schooling in America used book

The Shame of the Nation: the Restoration of Apartheid Schooling in America

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: £9.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400052448 ISBN: 1400052440

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Shame of the Nation: the Restoration of Apartheid Schooling in America...

by Kozol Jonathan

price: £9.21

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Shame of the Nation: the Restoration of Apartheid Schooling in America... used book

The Shame of the Nation: the Restoration of Apartheid Schooling in America...

price: £9.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400052448 ISBN: 1400052440

Description: Good. Signed by the author. Many small dots of paint (crayon) on paper edges. Solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Shame of the Nation: the Restoration of Apartheid Schooling in America

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: £9.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Crown Publishers ISBN-13: 9780739465523 ISBN: 073946552X

Description: New. 073946552X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Shame of the Nation: the Restoration of Apartheid Schooling in America used book

The Shame of the Nation: the Restoration of Apartheid Schooling in America

by Jonathan Kozol

price: £9.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2005-09-13 ISBN-13: 9781400052448 ISBN: 1400052440

Description: Very Good. Minor edge wear, a very nice copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. "First Edition" stated, first printing (full number line). Hardcover, with dust jacket. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DogServant, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Shame of the Nation: the Restoration of Apartheid Schooling in America new book

The Shame of the Nation: the Restoration of Apartheid Schooling in America

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: £10.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400052455 ISBN: 1400052459

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Shame of the Nation: the Restoration of Apartheid Schooling in America used book

The Shame of the Nation: the Restoration of Apartheid Schooling in America

by Jonathan Kozol

price: £10.92

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400052448 ISBN: 1400052440

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Shelf 883. 6.25 by 9.5 inches. 404 pages. Clean, tight, shiny, First Edition. Light shelf wear to dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Shame of the Nation: the Restoration of Apartheid Schooling in America new book

The Shame of the Nation: the Restoration of Apartheid Schooling in America

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: £11.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400052455 ISBN: 1400052459

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Shame of the Nation: the Restoration of Apartheid Schooling in America new book

The Shame of the Nation: the Restoration of Apartheid Schooling in America

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: £11.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400052455 ISBN: 1400052459

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Shame of the Nation, the Restoration of Apartheid Schooling in America used book

The Shame of the Nation, the Restoration of Apartheid Schooling in America

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: £12.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400052448 ISBN: 1400052440

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1400052440. Used book sticker. Mild bumping.; Complete # liine, stated 1st Edition. Clean and unmarked.; 404 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Shame of the Nation: The Restoration of Apartheid Schooling in America used book

The Shame of the Nation: The Restoration of Apartheid Schooling in America

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: £12.63

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400052448 ISBN: 1400052440

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Clean, uncreased and unmarked with light edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. Ships from US-NE. Support Independent Booksellers! Omahabooks offers same or next day shipping-satisfaction guaranteed. APO, International may require additional postage-contact seller. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: omahabooks, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Shame of the Nation: the Restoration of Apartheid Schooling in America new book

The Shame of the Nation: the Restoration of Apartheid Schooling in America

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: £13.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9781400052455 ISBN: 1400052459

Description: New. 1400052459 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Shame of the Nation: the Restoration of Apartheid Schooling in America new book

The Shame of the Nation: the Restoration of Apartheid Schooling in America

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: £13.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9781400052455 ISBN: 1400052459

Description: New. 1400052459 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Shame of the Nation: the Restoration of Apartheid Schooling in America new book

The Shame of the Nation: the Restoration of Apartheid Schooling in America

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: £13.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9781400052455 ISBN: 1400052459

Description: New. 1400052459 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Shame of the Nation: the Restoration of Apartheid Schooling in America

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: £13.31

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Crown Publishers ISBN-13: 9780739465523 ISBN: 073946552X

Description: Very Good. 073946552X Buy with confidence! FREE USPS tracking on every order. Click EXPEDITED for faster delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenson Online, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Shame of the Nation: the Restoration of Apartheid Schooling in America... used book

The Shame of the Nation: the Restoration of Apartheid Schooling in America...

price: £14.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400052455 ISBN: 1400052459

Description: Fine. Stated 1st pbk Edition, 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fierce Injustice: Apartheid Schooling in America used book

A Fierce Injustice: Apartheid Schooling in America

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: £14.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400052448 ISBN: 1400052440

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. A near fine copy of this hardcover in a very good jacket; no previous owner's marks. Bumping to edges and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Shame of the Nation: the Restoration of Apartheid Schooling in America new book

The Shame of the Nation: the Restoration of Apartheid Schooling in America

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: £14.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400052448 ISBN: 1400052440

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fierce Injustice: Apartheid Schooling in America used book

A Fierce Injustice: Apartheid Schooling in America

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: £14.88

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400052448 ISBN: 1400052440

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Shame of the Nation: the Restoration of Apartheid Schooling in America

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: £15.67

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739465523 ISBN: 073946552X

De