» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Belgian Essays: A Critical Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Belgian Essays: A Critical Edition

by Charlotte Bronte, Ms. Sue Lonoff (Editor), Emily Bronte

About this title: Venturing out of Yorkshire for the first time in their lives, the Bronte sisters Charlotte and Emily travelled to Brussels in 1842, and Charlotte returned for another visit in 1843. The journeys proved to be pivotal in both their writing careers. Under the tutelage of their teacher Constantin Heger, the young authors penned the 28 essays (devoirs) collected for the first time in this volume. Each essay, presented in its original French, is accompanied by an English translation and commentary to establish historical and literary context. Where M. Heger made comments, they are reproduced in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Belgian Essays. Charlotte Brontė and Emily Brontė. a Critical Edition used book

The Belgian Essays. Charlotte Brontė and Emily Brontė. a Critical Edition

by Lonoff, Sue (Ed. )

price: £26.40

Ships from NETHERLANDS

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300064896 ISBN: 0300064896

Description: New Haven: Yale University Press, 1996. Orig. cloth binding. Dustjacket. lxxxix. 468 pp. Index. [KEYWORDS: doos, LITERARY CRITICISM, * read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kloof Booksellers, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Good

The Belgian Essays: a Critical Edition used book

The Belgian Essays: a Critical Edition

by Charlotte Bronte~Emily Bronte~Sue Lonoff~Sue Lonof

price: £10.83

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300064896 ISBN: 0300064896

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Belgian Essays: a Critical Edition used book

The Belgian Essays: a Critical Edition

by Bronte, Charlotte; Bronte, Emily; Lonoff De Cuevas, Sue

price: £14.34

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780300064896 ISBN: 0300064896

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Belgian Essays: a Critical Edition used book

The Belgian Essays: a Critical Edition

by Bronte, Charlotte; Bronte, Emily; Lonoff, Sue (Ed. )

price: £15.37

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300064896 ISBN: 0300064896

Description: 8vo. Near fine in dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Belgian Essays used book

The Belgian Essays

by Charlotte Bronte And Emily Bronte

price: £16.39

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press 1996 Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300064896 ISBN: 0300064896

Description: ISBN 0300064896. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with fade to spine minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Belgian Essays: a Critical Edition used book

The Belgian Essays: a Critical Edition

price: £17.76

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300064896 ISBN: 0300064896

Description: Fine. 0300064896 Yale Univ Press hardcover w/dj, 1996, 1st edition/1st printing, immaculate/unused, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Belgian Essays: a Critical Edition new book

The Belgian Essays: a Critical Edition

by Editor-Sue Lonoff; Translator-Sue Lonoff

price: £50.58

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1997-01-31 ISBN-13: 9780300064896 ISBN: 0300064896

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Belgian Essays new book

The Belgian Essays

by Charlotte Bronte

price: £50.80

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780300064896 ISBN: 0300064896

Description: New Hardcover, 560 pages. Yale University Press (1997) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Belgian Essays: a Critical Edition used book

The Belgian Essays: a Critical Edition

by Editor-Sue Lonoff

price: £10.24

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1997-01-31 ISBN-13: 9780300064896 ISBN: 0300064896

Description: Good. Satisfaction guaranteed! Former library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quality Books For Less, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Belgian Essays used book

Belgian Essays

by Bronte, Charlotte, And Bronte, Elizabeth; Lonoff, Sue, Ed

price: £13.49

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780300064896 ISBN: 0300064896

Description: Yale UP (1996), May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Belgian Essays

by Bronte, Charlotte And Emily

price: £14.34

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven: Date Published: 1996

Description: VG/VG. Ex-library marks include: stickers on jacket, jacket covered in plastic and taped to book. Usual marks and stamps to first few pages of book, light wear overall, binding tight.; Bibliography, index.; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 468 pages; Collection of 28 essays written by the Bronte sisters while living in Brussels. Each is presented in its original French, with English translation and commentary. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Belgian Essays Bronte and Bronte used book

The Belgian Essays Bronte and Bronte

by Sue Lonoff

price: £14.34

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300064896 ISBN: 0300064896

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0300064896. A critical edition; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwizards, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Belgian Essays Bronte and Bronte used book

The Belgian Essays Bronte and Bronte

by Sue Lonoff

price: £14.34

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300064896 ISBN: 0300064896

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0300064896. A critical edition; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwizards, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Belgian Essays: a Critical Edition used book

The Belgian Essays: a Critical Edition

by Lonoff, Sue

price: £16.05

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780300064896 ISBN: 0300064896

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. Attractive copy with pevious owner sigs to front and back pastdowns. Wrapper has some fading to spine and is covered in a carefully applied non removeable protective laminate. This is not an x-library book. Copy will look good on the shelf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barker Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Belgian Essays: a Critical Edition. [Subtitle]: Edited and Translated By Sue Lonoff used book

Belgian Essays: a Critical Edition. [Subtitle]: Edited and Translated By Sue Lonoff

by Bronte, Charlotte And Emily Bronte. The

price: £17.76

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, Date Published: 1996. ISBN-13: 9780300064896 ISBN: 0300064896

Description: 468pp. Very good without dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Belgian Essays: a Critical Edition. Edited and Translated By Sue Lonoff used book

The Belgian Essays: a Critical Edition. Edited and Translated By Sue Lonoff

by Bronte, Charlotte And Emily Bronte

price: £17.76

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300064896 ISBN: 0300064896

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Ex Library. Tall 8vo. Unread ex library copy: New save for lib markings in a New dj w/ Brodart: Fine overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Belgian Essays: a Critical Edition, used book

The Belgian Essays: a Critical Edition,

by [Bronte, Charlotte And Emily Bronte] Lonoff de Cuevas, Sue (ed. and trans. )

price: £21.17

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press 1996, ISBN-13: 9780300064896 ISBN: 0300064896

Description: Hbk 468 pp. ISBN: 0300064896 edited and translated by Sue Lonoff de Cuevas excellent in dj as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Belgian Essays: a Critical Edition used book

The Belgian Essays: a Critical Edition

price: £31.86

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300064896 ISBN: 0300064896

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0300064896 ISBN 13: 9780300064896 bk# 20.6. f45. D12L. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Belgian Essays: a Critical Edition used book

The Belgian Essays: a Critical Edition

price: £44.29

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780300064896 ISBN: 0300064896

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Belgian Essays: a Critical Edition new book

The Belgian Essays: a Critical Edition

price: £107.36

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780300064896 ISBN: 0300064896

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Belgian Essays: a Critical Edition used book

The Belgian Essays: a Critical Edition

by Bronte, Charlotte; Bronte, Emily; Lonoff De Cuevas, Sue

price: £15.03

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780300064896 ISBN: 0300064896

Description: Fine/Very good+ D.j. 0300064896 468 pp. (LITERATURE) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.