Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Venturing out of Yorkshire for the first time in their lives, the Bronte sisters Charlotte and Emily travelled to Brussels in 1842, and Charlotte returned for another visit in 1843. The journeys proved to be pivotal in both their writing careers. Under the tutelage of their teacher Constantin Heger, the young authors penned the 28 essays (devoirs) collected for the first time in this volume. Each essay, presented in its original French, is accompanied by an English translation and commentary to establish historical and literary context. Where M. Heger made comments, they are reproduced in ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Belgian Essays: A Critical Edition
(21 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
The Belgian Essays. Charlotte Brontė and Emily Brontė. a Critical Edition
by
Lonoff, Sue (Ed. )
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780300064896
ISBN: 0300064896
Description: New Haven: Yale University Press, 1996. Orig. cloth binding. Dustjacket. lxxxix. 468 pp. Index. [KEYWORDS: doos, LITERARY CRITICISM, * read more
|
|
The Belgian Essays: a Critical Edition
by
Charlotte Bronte~Emily Bronte~Sue Lonoff~Sue Lonof
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780300064896
ISBN: 0300064896
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
The Belgian Essays: a Critical Edition
by
Bronte, Charlotte; Bronte, Emily; Lonoff De Cuevas, Sue
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780300064896
ISBN: 0300064896
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lofthouse Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Belgian Essays: a Critical Edition
by
Bronte, Charlotte; Bronte, Emily; Lonoff, Sue (Ed. )
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780300064896
ISBN: 0300064896
Description: 8vo. Near fine in dustjacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Daedalus Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Belgian Essays
by
Charlotte Bronte And Emily Bronte
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press 1996
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780300064896
ISBN: 0300064896
Description: ISBN 0300064896. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with fade to spine minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more
|
|
The Belgian Essays: a Critical Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
ISBN-13: 9780300064896
ISBN: 0300064896
Description: Fine. 0300064896 Yale Univ Press hardcover w/dj, 1996, 1st edition/1st printing, immaculate/unused, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box. read more
|
|
The Belgian Essays: a Critical Edition
by
Editor-Sue Lonoff; Translator-Sue Lonoff
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1997-01-31
ISBN-13: 9780300064896
ISBN: 0300064896
Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
ExtremelyReliable,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Belgian Essays
by
Charlotte Bronte
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780300064896
ISBN: 0300064896
Description: New Hardcover, 560 pages. Yale University Press (1997) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Belgian Essays: a Critical Edition
by
Editor-Sue Lonoff
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1997-01-31
ISBN-13: 9780300064896
ISBN: 0300064896
Description: Good. Satisfaction guaranteed! Former library. read more
|
|
Belgian Essays
by
Bronte, Charlotte, And Bronte, Elizabeth; Lonoff, Sue, Ed
Binding: HB
ISBN-13: 9780300064896
ISBN: 0300064896
Description: Yale UP (1996), May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more
|
|
The Belgian Essays
by
Bronte, Charlotte And Emily
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven:
Date Published: 1996
Description: VG/VG. Ex-library marks include: stickers on jacket, jacket covered in plastic and taped to book. Usual marks and stamps to first few pages of book, light wear overall, binding tight.; Bibliography, index.; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 468 pages; Collection of 28 essays written by the Bronte sisters while living in Brussels. Each is presented in its original French, with English translation and commentary. read more
|
|
The Belgian Essays Bronte and Bronte
by
Sue Lonoff
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780300064896
ISBN: 0300064896
Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0300064896. A critical edition; 8vo. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookwizards,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Belgian Essays Bronte and Bronte
by
Sue Lonoff
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780300064896
ISBN: 0300064896
Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0300064896. A critical edition; 8vo. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookwizards,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Belgian Essays: a Critical Edition
by
Lonoff, Sue
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780300064896
ISBN: 0300064896
Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. Attractive copy with pevious owner sigs to front and back pastdowns. Wrapper has some fading to spine and is covered in a carefully applied non removeable protective laminate. This is not an x-library book. Copy will look good on the shelf. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Barker Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Belgian Essays: a Critical Edition. [Subtitle]: Edited and Translated By Sue Lonoff
by
Bronte, Charlotte And Emily Bronte. The
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press,
Date Published: 1996.
ISBN-13: 9780300064896
ISBN: 0300064896
Description: 468pp. Very good without dj. read more
|
|
The Belgian Essays: a Critical Edition. Edited and Translated By Sue Lonoff
by
Bronte, Charlotte And Emily Bronte
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press,
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780300064896
ISBN: 0300064896
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Ex Library. Tall 8vo. Unread ex library copy: New save for lib markings in a New dj w/ Brodart: Fine overall. read more
|
|
The Belgian Essays: a Critical Edition,
by
[Bronte, Charlotte And Emily Bronte] Lonoff de Cuevas, Sue (ed. and trans. )
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press 1996,
ISBN-13: 9780300064896
ISBN: 0300064896
Description: Hbk 468 pp. ISBN: 0300064896 edited and translated by Sue Lonoff de Cuevas excellent in dj as new. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sutton Books,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Belgian Essays: a Critical Edition
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780300064896
ISBN: 0300064896
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0300064896 ISBN 13: 9780300064896 bk# 20.6. f45. D12L. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Belgian Essays: a Critical Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780300064896
ISBN: 0300064896
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Belgian Essays: a Critical Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780300064896
ISBN: 0300064896
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Belgian Essays: a Critical Edition
by
Bronte, Charlotte; Bronte, Emily; Lonoff De Cuevas, Sue
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780300064896
ISBN: 0300064896
Description: Fine/Very good+ D.j. 0300064896 468 pp. (LITERATURE) read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=8842107&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|