» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Collected Dialogues of Plato

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: All the writings of Plato generally considered to be authentic are here presented in the only complete one-volume Plato available in English. The editors set out to choose the contents of this collected edition from the work of the best British and American translators of the last 100 years, ranging from Jowett (1871) to scholars of the present day. The volume contains prefatory notes to each dialogue, by Edith Hamilton; an introductory essay on Plato's philosophy and writings, by Huntington Cairns; and a comprehensive index which seeks, by means of cross references, to assist the reader with ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Collected Dialogues of Plato: Including the Letters (Bollingen Series Lxxi) new book

The Collected Dialogues of Plato: Including the Letters (Bollingen Series Lxxi)

by Plato

price: £32.45

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691097183 ISBN: 0691097186

Description: New. 0691097186. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Collected Dialogues of Plato new book

The Collected Dialogues of Plato

by Hamilton

price: £32.73

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780691097183 ISBN: 0691097186

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 230 by 165 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Collected Dialogues of Plato: Including the Letters (Bollingen Series Lxxi) new book

The Collected Dialogues of Plato: Including the Letters (Bollingen Series Lxxi)

by Plato

price: £36.93

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691097183 ISBN: 0691097186

Description: New. 0691097186. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Collected Dialogues of Plato new book

The Collected Dialogues of Plato

by Plato

price: £42.30

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bollingen ISBN-13: 9780691097183 ISBN: 0691097186

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. All the writings of Plato generally considered to be authentic are here presented in a single volume— the only complete one-volume Plato available in English. A comprehensive index is included. ISBN10: 0691097186. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Collected Dialogues of Plato: Including the Letters (Bollingen Series Lxxi) used book

The Collected Dialogues of Plato: Including the Letters (Bollingen Series Lxxi)

by Plato

price: £26.11

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 9/15/2005 ISBN-13: 9780691097183 ISBN: 0691097186

Description: Fair. 0691097186 Well used but fully functional & legible. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Plato: the Collected Dialogues used book

Plato: the Collected Dialogues

by Hamilton, Edith And Cairns, Huntington

price: £28.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Dec. 2002 Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780691097183 ISBN: 0691097186

Description: 0691097186. Hardback Classical Literature 18th Printing Fine/Fine no stamps or marks; 72635. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Collected Dialogues of Plato Including the Letters used book

The Collected Dialogues of Plato Including the Letters

by Plato [Hamilton, Edith & Huntington Cairns & Lane Cooper]

price: £31.41

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780691097183 ISBN: 0691097186

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0691097186. Green cloth boards with gold title on spine. Clean, unmarked pages. Fine but for slight unhinging of spine at top and hard-to-notice water ring on cover. Very nice book.; Bollingen Series LXXI; 2.3 x 8.9 x 6.2 Inches; 1776 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Points West Fine Books, LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Collected Dialogues of Plato, Including the Letters used book

The Collected Dialogues of Plato, Including the Letters

by Hamilton, Edith

price: £31.42

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Bollingen Foundation, Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780691097183 ISBN: 0691097186

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover 1968 edition. Dust jacket bound in new brodart shows minor edge wear with front corner chipping. Binding firm. Name to front paste down, otherwise pages unmarked and clean. Boards and text in vg condition. Series: Bollingen Series, 71. [1743 p. 23 cm] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doss-Haus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Collected Dialogues of Plato: Including the Letters (Bollingen Series Lxxi used book

The Collected Dialogues of Plato: Including the Letters (Bollingen Series Lxxi

price: £37.90

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691097183 ISBN: 0691097186

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1937 Random House 2 vols hard cover Jowett translation-no dust jacket-some staining to cover and page edge-owner's name inside cover-otherwise binding like new contents clean-this is a very nice collectible-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Collected Dialogues of Plato: Including the Letters (Bollingen Series Lxxi used book

The Collected Dialogues of Plato: Including the Letters (Bollingen Series Lxxi

price: £37.90

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691097183 ISBN: 0691097186

Description: Very good; Collectible. 2 volume set including box-1937 Random House hard cover-wrapper on vol 2-some wear to box-some staining to cover and page edge vol 1-minor underlining vol 1-otherwise vol 2 in very fine shape-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Collected Dialogues of Plato, Including the Letters new book

Collected Dialogues of Plato, Including the Letters

by Hamilton, Edith, Cairns, Huntington

price: £38.59

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780691097183 ISBN: 0691097186

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Plato: the Collected Dialogues, Including the Letters used book

Plato: the Collected Dialogues, Including the Letters

price: £39.58

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780691097183 ISBN: 0691097186

Description: good/kk/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 0691097186. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Collected Dialogues of Plato new book

The Collected Dialogues of Plato

by Plato, and Hamilton, Edith (Editor), and Cairns, Huntington, Professor (Editor)

price: £41.93

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Bollingen Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780691097183 ISBN: 0691097186

Description: New. Text in English, Greek, Ancient (to 1453). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1776 p. Bollingen Series LXXI. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Collected Dialogues of Plato, Including the Letters new book

Collected Dialogues of Plato, Including the Letters

by Plato

price: £44.67

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780691097183 ISBN: 0691097186

Description: New Hardcover, 1776 pages. Princeton University Press (1961) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Collected Dialogues of Plato, Including the Letters. [Bollingen Series; 71][Euthyphro; Ion; Theatetus; Parmenides; Sophist; Protagoras; Meno; Phaedrus; Philedbus; Symposium; Charmides; Laches; Menexenus; Hippias; Cratylus; Timaeus; Republic; Cr used book

The Collected Dialogues of Plato, Including the Letters. [Bollingen Series; 71][Euthyphro; Ion; Theatetus; Parmenides; Sophist; Protagoras; Meno; Phaedrus; Philedbus; Symposium; Charmides; Laches; Menexenus; Hippias; Cratylus; Timaeus; Republic; Cr

by Plato; Hamilton, Edith, 1867-1963; Cairns, Huntington, 1904-[Lane Cooper, F M Cornford, W K C Guthrie, R Hackworth, Michael...

price: £47.80

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1982, 1961. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780691097183 ISBN: 0691097186

Description: Dust Jacket Included. xxv, 1743 pp.; 23 cm.; ISBN: 0691097186 LCCN: 61-11758; OCLC: 11270391; LC: B358; Dewey: 888; green cloth with gold lettering, in brown dustjacket; "All the writings of Plato considered to be authentic are here presented in a single volume--the only complete one-volume Plato available in English"; publisher's trimming error on pg 1173-1174 does not affect text, else VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Valles - Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Collected Dialogues of Plato new book

The Collected Dialogues of Plato

by Edith Hamilton, Huntington Cairns

price: £50.31

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691097183 ISBN: 0691097186

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Collected Dialogues of Plato, Including the Letters [Bollingen Series 71] used book

The Collected Dialogues of Plato, Including the Letters [Bollingen Series 71]

by Plato.; Hamilton, Edith; Cairns, Huntington, Eds

price: £21.17

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780691097183 ISBN: 0691097186

Description: (Later printing) 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in vg dj. Faint smudging to text-block edge, not affecting interior, contents bright & clean, unread; dj mildly rubbed/smudged, shallow crease down front edge of spine. xxv, 1743 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tiber Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Collected Dialogues of Plato: Including the Letters (Bollingen Series Lxxi) used book

The Collected Dialogues of Plato: Including the Letters (Bollingen Series Lxxi)

price: £23.53

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691097183 ISBN: 0691097186

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Collected Dialogues of Plato

by Plato, Hamilton, E, Cairn

price: £25.24

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Cloth

Description: Princeton Univ Press, Bollingen Series, 1987. VG+ /no dj. edgs bmpd. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Collected Dialogues of Plato: Including the Letters (Bollingen Series Lxxi used book

The Collected Dialogues of Plato: Including the Letters (Bollingen Series Lxxi

by Plato; Editor-Edith Hamilton; Editor-Huntington Cairns; Translator-Lane Cooper

price: £25.92

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2005-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780691097183 ISBN: 0691097186

Description: Very Good. Crisp, clean copy. No jacket, boards show mild wear with slight rubbing to edges, faint mark on side page edge from flipping through. Very Good/None. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the gleaners and i, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Collected Dialogues of Plato: Including the Letters (Bollingen Series Lxxi) used book

The Collected Dialogues of Plato: Including the Letters (Bollingen Series Lxxi)

by Plato

price: £26.21

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780691097183 ISBN: 0691097186

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Bookstore, AZ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Collected Dialogues of Plato: Including the Letters (Bollingen Series Lxxi) used book

The Collected Dialogues of Plato: Including the Letters (Bollingen Series Lxxi)

by Plato

price: £28.95

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691097183 ISBN: 0691097186

Description: Very Good. New Impression. 2005 Hardcover. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Collected Dialogues of Plato

by Plato And Hamilton

price: £29.23

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: SLIPCASE Publisher: PANTHEON BOOKS @ ISBN-13: 9781135824600 ISBN: 1135824606

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Collected Dialogues of Plato (Bollingen Series Lxxi) used book

The Collected Dialogues of Plato (Bollingen Series Lxxi)

by Plato And Hamilton

price: £29.87

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Bollingen ISBN-13: 9780691097183 ISBN: 0691097186

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Collected Dialogues of Plato: Including the Letters (Bollingen Series Lxxi) used book

The Collected Dialogues of Plato: Including the Letters (Bollingen Series Lxxi)

by Plato

price: £31.83

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691097183 ISBN: 06