|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: All the writings of Plato generally considered to be authentic are here presented in the only complete one-volume Plato available in English. The editors set out to choose the contents of this collected edition from the work of the best British and American translators of the last 100 years, ranging from Jowett (1871) to scholars of the present day. The volume contains prefatory notes to each dialogue, by Edith Hamilton; an introductory essay on Plato's philosophy and writings, by Huntington Cairns; and a comprehensive index which seeks, by means of cross references, to assist the reader with ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Collected Dialogues of Plato
(37 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Collected Dialogues of Plato: Including the Letters (Bollingen Series Lxxi)
by
Plato
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
ISBN-13: 9780691097183
ISBN: 0691097186
Description: New. 0691097186. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Collected Dialogues of Plato
by
Hamilton
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780691097183
ISBN: 0691097186
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 230 by 165 mm. (Hardback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Collected Dialogues of Plato: Including the Letters (Bollingen Series Lxxi)
by
Plato
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
ISBN-13: 9780691097183
ISBN: 0691097186
Description: New. 0691097186. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Collected Dialogues of Plato
by
Plato
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bollingen
ISBN-13: 9780691097183
ISBN: 0691097186
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. All the writings of Plato generally considered to be authentic are here presented in a single volume— the only complete one-volume Plato available in English. A comprehensive index is included. ISBN10: 0691097186. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Collected Dialogues of Plato: Including the Letters (Bollingen Series Lxxi)
by
Plato
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 9/15/2005
ISBN-13: 9780691097183
ISBN: 0691097186
Description: Fair. 0691097186 Well used but fully functional & legible. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blindpigbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Plato: the Collected Dialogues
by
Hamilton, Edith And Cairns, Huntington
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press Dec. 2002
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780691097183
ISBN: 0691097186
Description: 0691097186. Hardback Classical Literature 18th Printing Fine/Fine no stamps or marks; 72635. read more
|
|
The Collected Dialogues of Plato Including the Letters
by
Plato [Hamilton, Edith & Huntington Cairns & Lane Cooper]
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780691097183
ISBN: 0691097186
Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0691097186. Green cloth boards with gold title on spine. Clean, unmarked pages. Fine but for slight unhinging of spine at top and hard-to-notice water ring on cover. Very nice book.; Bollingen Series LXXI; 2.3 x 8.9 x 6.2 Inches; 1776 pages. read more
|
|
The Collected Dialogues of Plato, Including the Letters
by
Hamilton, Edith
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Bollingen Foundation, Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13: 9780691097183
ISBN: 0691097186
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover 1968 edition. Dust jacket bound in new brodart shows minor edge wear with front corner chipping. Binding firm. Name to front paste down, otherwise pages unmarked and clean. Boards and text in vg condition. Series: Bollingen Series, 71. [1743 p. 23 cm] read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Doss-Haus Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Collected Dialogues of Plato: Including the Letters (Bollingen Series Lxxi
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780691097183
ISBN: 0691097186
Description: Very good; Collectible. 1937 Random House 2 vols hard cover Jowett translation-no dust jacket-some staining to cover and page edge-owner's name inside cover-otherwise binding like new contents clean-this is a very nice collectible-enjoy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Twice Sold Tales,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Collected Dialogues of Plato: Including the Letters (Bollingen Series Lxxi
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780691097183
ISBN: 0691097186
Description: Very good; Collectible. 2 volume set including box-1937 Random House hard cover-wrapper on vol 2-some wear to box-some staining to cover and page edge vol 1-minor underlining vol 1-otherwise vol 2 in very fine shape-enjoy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Twice Sold Tales,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Collected Dialogues of Plato, Including the Letters
by
Hamilton, Edith, Cairns, Huntington
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr
ISBN-13: 9780691097183
ISBN: 0691097186
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eighth Day Books,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Plato: the Collected Dialogues, Including the Letters
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780691097183
ISBN: 0691097186
Description: good/kk/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 0691097186. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hikah's Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Collected Dialogues of Plato
by
Plato, and Hamilton, Edith (Editor), and Cairns, Huntington, Professor (Editor)
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Bollingen
Date Published: 1961
ISBN-13: 9780691097183
ISBN: 0691097186
Description: New. Text in English, Greek, Ancient (to 1453). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1776 p. Bollingen Series LXXI. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Collected Dialogues of Plato, Including the Letters
by
Plato
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1961
ISBN-13: 9780691097183
ISBN: 0691097186
Description: New Hardcover, 1776 pages. Princeton University Press (1961) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Collected Dialogues of Plato, Including the Letters. [Bollingen Series; 71][Euthyphro; Ion; Theatetus; Parmenides; Sophist; Protagoras; Meno; Phaedrus; Philedbus; Symposium; Charmides; Laches; Menexenus; Hippias; Cratylus; Timaeus; Republic; Cr
by
Plato; Hamilton, Edith, 1867-1963; Cairns, Huntington, 1904-[Lane Cooper, F M Cornford, W K C Guthrie, R Hackworth, Michael...
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1982, 1961.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780691097183
ISBN: 0691097186
Description: Dust Jacket Included. xxv, 1743 pp.; 23 cm.; ISBN: 0691097186 LCCN: 61-11758; OCLC: 11270391; LC: B358; Dewey: 888; green cloth with gold lettering, in brown dustjacket; "All the writings of Plato considered to be authentic are here presented in a single volume--the only complete one-volume Plato available in English"; publisher's trimming error on pg 1173-1174 does not affect text, else VG/VG. read more
|
|
The Collected Dialogues of Plato
by
Edith Hamilton, Huntington Cairns
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780691097183
ISBN: 0691097186
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Collected Dialogues of Plato, Including the Letters [Bollingen Series 71]
by
Plato.; Hamilton, Edith; Cairns, Huntington, Eds
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780691097183
ISBN: 0691097186
Description: (Later printing) 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in vg dj. Faint smudging to text-block edge, not affecting interior, contents bright & clean, unread; dj mildly rubbed/smudged, shallow crease down front edge of spine. xxv, 1743 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tiber Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Collected Dialogues of Plato: Including the Letters (Bollingen Series Lxxi)
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780691097183
ISBN: 0691097186
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
The Collected Dialogues of Plato
by
Plato, Hamilton, E, Cairn
Binding: Cloth
Description: Princeton Univ Press, Bollingen Series, 1987. VG+ /no dj. edgs bmpd. read more
|
|
The Collected Dialogues of Plato: Including the Letters (Bollingen Series Lxxi
by
Plato; Editor-Edith Hamilton; Editor-Huntington Cairns; Translator-Lane Cooper
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 2005-09-15
ISBN-13: 9780691097183
ISBN: 0691097186
Description: Very Good. Crisp, clean copy. No jacket, boards show mild wear with slight rubbing to edges, faint mark on side page edge from flipping through. Very Good/None. read more
|
|
The Collected Dialogues of Plato: Including the Letters (Bollingen Series Lxxi)
by
Plato
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780691097183
ISBN: 0691097186
Description: Good. read more
|
|
The Collected Dialogues of Plato: Including the Letters (Bollingen Series Lxxi)
by
Plato
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780691097183
ISBN: 0691097186
Description: Very Good. New Impression. 2005 Hardcover. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bunches of Books,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Collected Dialogues of Plato
by
Plato And Hamilton
Binding: SLIPCASE
Publisher: PANTHEON BOOKS @
ISBN-13: 9781135824600
ISBN: 1135824606
Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Collected Dialogues of Plato (Bollingen Series Lxxi)
by
Plato And Hamilton
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Bollingen
ISBN-13: 9780691097183
ISBN: 0691097186
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Collected Dialogues of Plato: Including the Letters (Bollingen Series Lxxi)
by
Plato
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
ISBN-13: 9780691097183
ISBN: 06 | | | |