» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gandhi on Christianity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gandhi on Christianity

by Mohandas Gandhi, Robert Ellsberg (Editor)

About this title: Gandhi is widely revered as one of the great moral prophets of the twentieth century. This book focuses on a less well-known area of his interest: his engagement with Jesus and Christianity. As a faithful Hindu, he was unwilling to accept Christian dogma, but in Jesus he recognized and revered one of history's great prophets of nonviolence.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Gandhi on Christianity used book

Gandhi on Christianity

by Ellsberg, Robert

price: £9.24

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Orbis Books, Maryknoll, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780883447567 ISBN: 0883447568

Description: Very Good. Firm and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bobtail Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gandhi on Christianity

by Gandhi

price: £10.18

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbis Books, Maryknoll, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991

Description: Good/Tight Copy/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gandhi on Christianity new book

Gandhi on Christianity

by Gandhi, Mohandas, and Ellsberg, Robert (Editor)

price: £10.66

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Orbis Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780883447567 ISBN: 0883447568

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 117 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gandhi on Christianity used book

Gandhi on Christianity

by Edited By Robert Ellsberg

price: £10.93

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Orbis Books 2003 Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780883447567 ISBN: 0883447568

Description: ISBN 9780883447567. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gandhi on Christianity new book

Gandhi on Christianity

by Robert Ellsberg

price: £12.83

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780883447567 ISBN: 0883447568

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gandhi on Christianity new book

Gandhi on Christianity

by Robert Ellsberg

price: £13.79

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780883447567 ISBN: 0883447568

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gandhi on Christianity used book

Gandhi on Christianity

price: £8.81

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780883447567 ISBN: 0883447568

Description: Good. ISBN: 0883447568; Pub. : Orbis Books; Pub. Date: 1991-10; Media: Paperback; Weight: 7.84 oz.; Quality textbook. May contain highlighting/writing. p. ISBN: 0883447568; Pub. : Orbis Books; Pub. Date: 1991-10; Media: Paperback; Weight: 7.84 oz.; Quality textbook. May contain highlighting/writing. p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gandhi on Christianity used book

Gandhi on Christianity

price: £9.36

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Orbis Books, Maryknoll, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780883447567 ISBN: 0883447568

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (AA4) Trade Softcover in Vg condition; 522pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gandhi on Christianity used book

Gandhi on Christianity

by Gandhi, Mohandas, and Ellsberg, Robert (Editor)

price: £10.21

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Orbis Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780883447567 ISBN: 0883447568

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Unused unopened minor page bruise from retail store shelf might not be noticable. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 117 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BlindHorseBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gandhi on Christianity used book

Gandhi on Christianity

price: £10.42

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Orbis Books, Maryknoll, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780883447567 ISBN: 0883447568

Description: Very Good. Religion. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, tight. Minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gandhi on Christianity used book

Gandhi on Christianity

by Ellsberg, Robert

price: £10.47

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbis Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780883447567 ISBN: 0883447568

Description: Near Fine; All pages and binding are intact. Book may have normal shelf wear with some writing inside. All books shipped from a smoke free home in Michigan. 0883447568. 0.43 x 9.18 x 6 Inches; 117 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpineTingling Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gandhi on Christianity new book

Gandhi on Christianity

by Gandhi, Mohandas; Gandhi And Ellsberg, R

price: £14.07

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ORBIS BOOKS Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780883447567 ISBN: 0883447568

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Gandhi on Christianity

by Ellsberg, Robert (Ed)

price: £24.59

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Orbis, NY Date Published: 1991

Description: First edition. Paperback Very good in wrappers. Nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.