About this title: Examines intellectual life in the Weimar Republic, looks at paintings, caricatures, dance, architecture, and films, and discusses the Nazi rise to power.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 5/25/1988
ISBN-13:9780300041446ISBN:0300041446
Description: Very Good. 0300041446 Very good ex-library hardcover in very good dust jacket protected in mylar; the usual library trappings; binding tight; text free of marks. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1990
ISBN-13:9780300046632ISBN:0300046634
Description: Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ISBN: 0-300-04663-4. Art and Literature in the Weimar Republic. Owner's pressure stamp on title page. read more
Binding: Cloth.
Publisher: Edition Leipzig, n.p.
Date Published: 1987
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to. Hardcover with complete Dj. 271pp. over 75 illustrations, many of them in color. Slightly edge rubbed Dj. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780300041446ISBN:0300041446
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Three tears to dust jacket, two repaired. Water stain to spine edges. Contents Very Good. Text in English. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 220 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First English Language Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven & London
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780300041446ISBN:0300041446
Description: Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-300-04144-6 271 pages, index, profusely illustrated, much in color. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780300041446ISBN:0300041446
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours., 1500grams, ISBN: 0300041446. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven and London
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780300041446ISBN:0300041446
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 8¾"-12" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's hardcover cloth, in a Very Good Dust-Jacket with a couple of tiny closed tear to the head of spine. Not price clipped with No previous inscriptions present. Illustrated throughout in colour and black and white, 4to 271pp First Edition. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven CT
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780300041446ISBN:0300041446
Description: Fine Condition in Near Fine jacket. 271 pp., many illus. both B&W and color. A very minor tear to the back of the dustjacket cover, top center, otherwise a fine copy. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more
Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more
Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780300041446ISBN:0300041446
Description: Fine in Fine condition. First English Language Printing. Here is the graphic account of the cultural and artistic period in Germany from 1918-1933, including art, architecture, literature and cinema. It was an explosive and glamorous period that was only hinted at in Isherwood's "Berlin Stories" and the film, "Cabaret. " read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.