» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Golden Twenties: Art and Literature in the Weimar Republic

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Golden Twenties: Art and Literature in the Weimar Republic

by Barbel Schrader, Jurgen Schebera, Katherine Vanovitch (Translator)

About this title: Examines intellectual life in the Weimar Republic, looks at paintings, caricatures, dance, architecture, and films, and discusses the Nazi rise to power.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Golden Twenties: Art and Literature in the Weimar Republic used book

The Golden Twenties: Art and Literature in the Weimar Republic

by Jurgen Schebera, Barbel Schrader

price: £8.22

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300041446 ISBN: 0300041446

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Twenties: Art and Literature in the Weimar Republic used book

The Golden Twenties: Art and Literature in the Weimar Republic

by Schebera, Jurgen; Schrader, Barbel

price: £9.31

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 5/25/1988 ISBN-13: 9780300041446 ISBN: 0300041446

Description: Very Good. 0300041446 Very good ex-library hardcover in very good dust jacket protected in mylar; the usual library trappings; binding tight; text free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books in the Balance, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The "Golden" Twenties

by Schrader, Barbel & Schebera, Jurgen

price: £9.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780300046632 ISBN: 0300046634

Description: Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ISBN: 0-300-04663-4. Art and Literature in the Weimar Republic. Owner's pressure stamp on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Accessories Second Floor Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The ?Golden? Twenties: Art and Literature in the Weimar Republic

by Schrader Bärbel & Schebera Jürgen

price: £10.87

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, reprint, 1990 (1987) ISBN-13: 9780300046632 ISBN: 0300046634

Description: 271p, numerous colour and b/w illustrations, 9.5?x 10.6?, paperback, a VG copy [0300046634] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Golden Twenties: Art and Literature in the Weimar Republic; Schrader, Barbel used book

The Golden Twenties: Art and Literature in the Weimar Republic; Schrader, Barbel

price: £11.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300041446 ISBN: 0300041446

Description: Good. 1988 hardcover no dj exlibrary withdrawn stamp on edge 271 pages: b-16. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books On The Run, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Twenties: Art and Literature in the Weimar Republic used book

The Golden Twenties: Art and Literature in the Weimar Republic

by Jurgen Schebera, Barbel Schrader

price: £14.28

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 5/25/1988 ISBN-13: 9780300041446 ISBN: 0300041446

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Twenties Art and Literature in the Weimar Republic used book

The Golden Twenties Art and Literature in the Weimar Republic

by Schebera, Jurgen & Schrader, Barbel; Vanovitch, Katherine

price: £16.81

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780300041446 ISBN: 0300041446

Description: VG/VG. Minor shelf wear. DJ enclosed in clear plastic protector. Pages clean, binding solid.; 11 x 1 x 9.75 Inches; 271 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The "Golden" Twenties Art and Literature in the Weimar Republic

by Schrader, Barbel And Jurgen Schebera

price: £23.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth. Publisher: Edition Leipzig, n.p. Date Published: 1987

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to. Hardcover with complete Dj. 271pp. over 75 illustrations, many of them in color. Slightly edge rubbed Dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acadia Art&Rare Books Est.1931, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

The Golden Twenties: Art and Literature in the Weimar Republic used book

The Golden Twenties: Art and Literature in the Weimar Republic

by Schrader, Barbel, and Schebera, Jurgen, and Vanovitch, Katherine (Translated by)

price: £26.59

Ships from CLWYD, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780300041446 ISBN: 0300041446

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Three tears to dust jacket, two repaired. Water stain to spine edges. Contents Very Good. Text in English. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 220 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Hughes (D H W Books), CLWYD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The "Golden Twenties". Art and Literature in the Weimar Republic used book

The "Golden Twenties". Art and Literature in the Weimar Republic

by Schrader, Barbel & Jurgen Schebera

price: £28.01

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Language Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven & London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780300041446 ISBN: 0300041446

Description: Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-300-04144-6 271 pages, index, profusely illustrated, much in color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

"Golden" Twenties: Art and Literature in the Weimar Republic used book

"Golden" Twenties: Art and Literature in the Weimar Republic

by Barbel Schrader, Jurgen Schebera, K. Vanovitch

price: £31.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780300041446 ISBN: 0300041446

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours., 1500grams, ISBN: 0300041446. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The ''Golden'' Twenties Art and Literature in the Weimar Republic used book

The ''Golden'' Twenties Art and Literature in the Weimar Republic

by Schrader, Barbel And Jurgen Schebera

price: £38.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven and London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780300041446 ISBN: 0300041446

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 8¾"-12" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's hardcover cloth, in a Very Good Dust-Jacket with a couple of tiny closed tear to the head of spine. Not price clipped with No previous inscriptions present. Illustrated throughout in colour and black and white, 4to 271pp First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Golden Twenties: Art and Literature in the Weimar Republic used book

The Golden Twenties: Art and Literature in the Weimar Republic

by Bärbel Schrader, And Jürgen Schebera

price: £51.04

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven CT Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780300041446 ISBN: 0300041446

Description: Fine Condition in Near Fine jacket. 271 pp., many illus. both B&W and color. A very minor tear to the back of the dustjacket cover, top center, otherwise a fine copy. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Twenties: Art and Literature in the Weimar Republic used book

The Golden Twenties: Art and Literature in the Weimar Republic

by Jurgen Schebera

price: £82.20

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300041446 ISBN: 0300041446

Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The "Golden" Twenties: Art and Literature in the Weimar Republic used book

The "Golden" Twenties: Art and Literature in the Weimar Republic

by Schrader, Barbel And Jurgen Schebera

price: £103.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780300041446 ISBN: 0300041446

Description: Fine in Fine condition. First English Language Printing. Here is the graphic account of the cultural and artistic period in Germany from 1918-1933, including art, architecture, literature and cinema. It was an explosive and glamorous period that was only hinted at in Isherwood's "Berlin Stories" and the film, "Cabaret. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gregor Books ABAA, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.