» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Calculus Concepts and Contexts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Calculus Concepts and Contexts

by James Stewart

About this title: James Stewart's well-received CALCULUS: CONCEPTS AND CONTEXTS, Second Edition follows in the path of the other best-selling books by this remarkable author. The First Edition of this book was highly successful because it reconciled two schools of thought: it skillfully merged the best of traditional calculus with the best of the reform movement. This new edition continues to offer the balanced approach along with Stewart's hallmark features: meticulous accuracy, patient explanations, and carefully graded problems. The content has been refined and the examples and exercises have been updated. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Calculus: Concepts and Context new book

Calculus: Concepts and Context

by James Stewart

price: £13.01

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks Cole Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780534437367 ISBN: 0534437362

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Calculus: Concepts and Contexts, Enhanced Review Edition (With Cd-Rom, Tools, Ilrn 2-Semester, Personal Tutor With Smarthinking) new book

Calculus: Concepts and Contexts, Enhanced Review Edition (With Cd-Rom, Tools, Ilrn 2-Semester, Personal Tutor With Smarthinking)

by Stewart, James

price: £189.55

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks Cole ISBN-13: 9780495384915 ISBN: 0495384917

Description: New. 0495384917. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Calculus: Concepts and Contents: Tools for Enriching Caculus

by James Stewart

price: £60.24

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 3 ISBN-13: 9780534409838 ISBN: 0534409830

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0534409830. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Calculus Concepts and Contexts new book

Calculus Concepts and Contexts

by James Stewart

price: £90.07

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 3rd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole ISBN-13: 9780495384915 ISBN: 0495384917

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Stewart's CALCULUS: CONCEPTS AND CONTEXTS, 3rd Edition focuses on major concepts and supports them with precise definitions, patient explanations, and carefully graded problems. Margin notes clarify and expand on topics presented in the body of the text. The Tools for Enriching Calculus CD-ROM contains visualizations, interactive modules, and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Calculus: Concepts and Contexts (With Cd-Rom, Make the Grade, Vmentor, and Infotrac) used book

Calculus: Concepts and Contexts (With Cd-Rom, Make the Grade, Vmentor, and Infotrac)

by James Stewart

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks Cole Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780534437367 ISBN: 0534437362

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED damaged corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Calculus: Concepts and Contexts (With Cd-Rom, Make the Grade, and Infotrac) used book

Calculus: Concepts and Contexts (With Cd-Rom, Make the Grade, and Infotrac)

by James Stewart

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks Cole Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780534437367 ISBN: 0534437362

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Calculus: Concepts and Contexts (With Cd-Rom, Make the Grade, and Infotrac) used book

Calculus: Concepts and Contexts (With Cd-Rom, Make the Grade, and Infotrac)

by James Stewart

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks Cole Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780534437367 ISBN: 0534437362

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Calculus: Concepts and Contexts (With Cd-Rom, Make the Grade, Vmentor, and Infotrac) used book

Calculus: Concepts and Contexts (With Cd-Rom, Make the Grade, Vmentor, and Infotrac)

by James Stewart

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks Cole Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780534437367 ISBN: 0534437362

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Calculus: Concepts and Contexts used book

Calculus: Concepts and Contexts

by James Stewart

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780534376123 ISBN: 0534376126

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Calculus: Concepts and Contexts used book

Calculus: Concepts and Contexts

by James Stewart

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780534376123 ISBN: 0534376126

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Calculus: Concepts and Contexts used book

Calculus: Concepts and Contexts

by James Stewart

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780534376123 ISBN: 0534376126

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No CD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Calculus: Concepts and Contexts (With Cd-Rom, Make the Grade, Vmentor, and Infotrac) used book

Calculus: Concepts and Contexts (With Cd-Rom, Make the Grade, Vmentor, and Infotrac)

by James Stewart

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks Cole Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780534437367 ISBN: 0534437362

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No CD; Writing Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Calculus: Concepts and Contexts (Mathematics Series) used book

Calculus: Concepts and Contexts (Mathematics Series)

by James Stewart

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780534343309 ISBN: 0534343309

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Calculus: Concepts and Contexts (With Cd-Rom, Make the Grade, Vmentor, and Infotrac) used book

Calculus: Concepts and Contexts (With Cd-Rom, Make the Grade, Vmentor, and Infotrac)

by James Stewart

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks Cole Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780534437367 ISBN: 0534437362

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Stained Edges; Corners Damaged; some pages wrinkled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Calculus: Concepts and Contexts (With Cd-Rom, Make the Grade, Vmentor, and Infotrac) used book

Calculus: Concepts and Contexts (With Cd-Rom, Make the Grade, Vmentor, and Infotrac)

by James Stewart

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks Cole Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780534437367 ISBN: 0534437362

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Calculus: Concepts and Contexts (With Cd-Rom, Make the Grade, Vmentor, and Infotrac) used book

Calculus: Concepts and Contexts (With Cd-Rom, Make the Grade, Vmentor, and Infotrac)

by James Stewart

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks Cole Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780534437367 ISBN: 0534437362

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED No CD; Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Calculus: Concepts and Contexts (Mathematics Series) used book

Calculus: Concepts and Contexts (Mathematics Series)

by James Stewart

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780534343309 ISBN: 0534343309

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Calculus Concepts and Contexts 2nd Edition Supplement for North Carolina State University

by James Stewart

price: £5.47

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brooks/Cole Thomson Learning Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780534481025 ISBN: 0534481027

Description: GOOD. USED Corners Damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Calculus: Concepts and Contexts used book

Calculus: Concepts and Contexts

by James Stewart

price: £6.14

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co Date Published: 1999-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780534376123 ISBN: 0534376126

Description: Very Good. Book in excellent condition. The cover has a little shelf wear and the slightest wear on the corners. The Binding is tight and square. CD inside front cover is unopened. Pages do not contain markings of any kind. One bent page. Small green dot of fore-edge. Like New Inside. Book will be shipped the next day, in a box with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 1Sock Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Calculus Concepts and Contexts 2nd Edition Supplement for North Carolina State University

by James Stewart

price: £6.15

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brooks/Cole Thomson Learning Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780534481025 ISBN: 0534481027

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library. Some wear, some interior markings. Good reading copy. DPL073108 All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mini City Media, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Calculus: Concepts and Contexts (Mathematics Series) used book

Calculus: Concepts and Contexts (Mathematics Series)

by Stewart, James

price: £7.51

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780534343309 ISBN: 0534343309

Description: Fair. 0534343309 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible cover damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Calculus: Concepts and Contexts (Mathematics Series) used book

Calculus: Concepts and Contexts (Mathematics Series)

by Stewart, James

price: £7.51

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780534343309 ISBN: 0534343309

Description: Good. 0534343309 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Calculus: Concepts and Contexts used book

Calculus: Concepts and Contexts

by Stewart, James

price: £7.51

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780534377182 ISBN: 0534377181

Description: Good. 0534377181 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Calculus: Concepts and Contexts (With Cd-Rom, Make the Grade, Vmentor, and Infotrac) used book

Calculus: Concepts and Contexts (With Cd-Rom, Make the Grade, Vmentor, and Infotrac)

by Stewart, James

price: £7.51

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks Cole ISBN-13: 9780534437367 ISBN: 0534437362

Description: Very Good. 0534437362 Missing CD-Rom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Calculus: Concepts and Contexts used book

Calculus: Concepts and Contexts

by James Stewart

price: £7.52

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780534377182 ISBN: 0534377181

Description: Good. No CD-ROM included, This copyright states (2001), Second Edition, 312-z add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Social Ventures, VA, USA

Reliability: