» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Letters of Thomas Gainsborough

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Letters of Thomas Gainsborough

by Mr. John Hayes (Editor), Thomas Gainsborough

About this title: This work gathers all the known letters of the 18th-century British painter, Gainsborough, and connects them with a narrative of Gainsborough's life. The 110 letters, which include correspondence with Gainsborough's family and friends, are supplemented by 36 documents in the artist's own hand.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Letters of Thomas Gainsborough used book

The Letters of Thomas Gainsborough

by Hayes, John (Editor)

price: £19.67

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300087321 ISBN: 0300087322

Description: 8vo hardback with dust jacket, pp209, indexed, illus throughout with b/w plates. Inscriptions to front and rear endpapers, and ephemera attached to front eps, by previous owner. Overall Good/VG. (SHELF 27) ISBN: 0300087322. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CHAUCER BOOKSHOP, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Letters of Thomas Gainsborough

by Gainsborough, Thomas

price: £21.75

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Edition, No295 of 400 Binding: , illustrated fascimille hard board Publisher: published by the Lion and Unicorn Press, , London Date Published: , 1961

Description: , the book is in very good condition. Hardback. 173 pages, black and white illustrations and facsimiles, edited by Mary Woodall. approximately29 x 21.5 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Keogh, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Letters of Thomas Gainsborough

by Gainsborough, Thomas, Edited By Woodall, Mary

price: £24.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcovers Publisher: Lion and Unicorn Press, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. Qto. Limited edition copy from 400, a very clean, bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garden Village Bks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Letters of Thomas Gainsborough

by Gainsborough, Thomas. Edited By May Woodall

price: £24.90

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cupid Press Date Published: 1963

Description: 4to. Very Good+/No DJ. First limited edition was 1961. This LIMITED EDITION of 2000 copies. Black and white marbled boards, one-quarter black cloth, pressed gilt lettering and boundary, 184 pp not including 25 b/w plates of artwork and letters. Very light wear at corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Schaefer, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Letters of Thomas Gainsborough (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in Britis) new book

The Letters of Thomas Gainsborough (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in Britis)

price: £25.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300087321 ISBN: 0300087322

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300087322. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Letters of Thomas Gainsborough new book

The Letters of Thomas Gainsborough

price: £25.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300087321 ISBN: 0300087322

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Letters of Thomas Gainsborough (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies) used book

The Letters of Thomas Gainsborough (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies)

by Thomas Gainsborough, John Hayes

price: £25.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300087321 ISBN: 0300087322

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Letters of Thomas Gainsborough (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies) used book

The Letters of Thomas Gainsborough (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies)

by Thomas Gainsborough, John Hayes

price: £27.19

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300087321 ISBN: 0300087322

Description: Ex-Library Published by Yale University Press in 2001. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 240. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8605909 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Letters of Thomas Gainsborough used book

The Letters of Thomas Gainsborough

by (Gainsborough, Thomas). Gainsborough, Thomas. Mary Woodall, Editor

price: £28.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus 1/1200 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Cupid Press, London. 1961 (1963)

Description: (GAINSBOROUGH, THOMAS). Gainsborough, Thomas. Mary Woodall, Editor. THE LETTERS OF THOMAS GAINSBOROUGH. London. 1961 (1963). : The Cupid Press, First Edition Thus 1/1200. 4to. 1/4 Cloth Over Marbled Boards. Artist Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket-As Issued. 183pp, 27 b&w illustrations. This is the limited edition 1963 reprint of this typographic transcription of one hundred and eight letters and assorted writings by the renowned Eighteenth Century British painter Thomas Gainsborough. A most ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arcana: Books on the Arts, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Letters of Thomas Gainsborough. Edited By Mary Woodall

by Gainsborough, Thomas

price: £28.01

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Graphic Society, Greenwich, CT Date Published: 1963

Description: First US issue of this revised edition (1200 copies). Quarto. Quarter bound in black cloth and marbled boards. pp 184 + b&w reproductions. Fine copy, no owner names. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, extra shipping will be required. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Temple Books, ABAC/ILAB, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Letters of Thomas Gainsborough

by Gainsborough, Thomas Edited By Woodall, Mary

price: £28.36

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Cupid Press, London Date Published: 1963

Description: 184 pp including index, quarto, b&w plates, bookplate on front paste-down, else very good copy in marbled boards, with black, cloth spine. Revised edition, limited to 1200 copies-signed by editor on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camberwell Books &Collectibles, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

The Letters of Thomas Gainsborough new book

The Letters of Thomas Gainsborough

by Hayes

price: £30.93

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300087321 ISBN: 0300087322

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 240 by 165 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Letters of Thomas Gainsborough

by Gainsborough, Thomas

price: £31.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: The Cupid Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. A very good hardback copy. Gilt lettered cloth backed boards. 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Spelman Books, (est. 1948), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Letters of Thomas Gainsborough new book

The Letters of Thomas Gainsborough

by John Hayes

price: £34.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300087321 ISBN: 0300087322

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Letters of Thomas Gainsborough (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in Britis) used book

The Letters of Thomas Gainsborough (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in Britis)

price: £44.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Paul Mellon Center BA ISBN-13: 9780300087321 ISBN: 0300087322

Description: Good. 0300087322 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Letters of Thomas Gainsborough (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in Britis) new book

The Letters of Thomas Gainsborough (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in Britis)

price: £46.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Paul Mellon Center BA ISBN-13: 9780300087321 ISBN: 0300087322

Description: New. 0300087322 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Letters of Thomas Gainsborough (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in Britis) new book

The Letters of Thomas Gainsborough (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in Britis)

by Editor-John Hayes

price: £47.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Mellon Center BA Date Published: 2001-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780300087321 ISBN: 0300087322

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Letters of Thomas Gainsborough (1963 Limited Edition Cupid Press Hardback)

by Woodall, Mary (Ed. ); Gainsborough, Thomas

price: £50.12

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Cupid Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Collectible; Good. No Jacket. GOOD 1963 IMPRESSION REVISED HARDBACK, LARGE FORMAT CUPID PRESS EDITION, LIMITED TO 1200 COPIES, PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED IN B/W WITH ENGAGING ORIGINAL EDITORIAL MATERIAL. LOVELY EDITION. SOME SHELF-WEAR TO CORNERS, DECORATED COVER, NO DJ, FIRST FLY-LEAF LOOSENING SLIGHTLY, INNERS UNMARKED. GOOD TIDY COPY. Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Letters of Thomas Gainsborough (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in Britis) new book

The Letters of Thomas Gainsborough (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in Britis)

price: £65.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Mellon Center BA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300087321 ISBN: 0300087322

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.