About this title: This work gathers all the known letters of the 18th-century British painter, Gainsborough, and connects them with a narrative of Gainsborough's life. The 110 letters, which include correspondence with Gainsborough's family and friends, are supplemented by 36 documents in the artist's own hand.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780300087321ISBN:0300087322
Description: 8vo hardback with dust jacket, pp209, indexed, illus throughout with b/w plates. Inscriptions to front and rear endpapers, and ephemera attached to front eps, by previous owner. Overall Good/VG. (SHELF 27) ISBN: 0300087322. read more
Edition: Limited Edition, No295 of 400
Binding: , illustrated fascimille hard board
Publisher: published by the Lion and Unicorn Press, , London
Date Published: , 1961
Description: , the book is in very good condition. Hardback. 173 pages, black and white illustrations and facsimiles, edited by Mary Woodall. approximately29 x 21.5 cm. read more
Description: 4to. Very Good+/No DJ. First limited edition was 1961. This LIMITED EDITION of 2000 copies. Black and white marbled boards, one-quarter black cloth, pressed gilt lettering and boundary, 184 pp not including 25 b/w plates of artwork and letters. Very light wear at corners. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780300087321ISBN:0300087322
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780300087321ISBN:0300087322
Description: Ex-Library Published by Yale University Press in 2001. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 240. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8605909 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: First Edition Thus 1/1200
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Cupid Press, London. 1961 (1963)
Description: (GAINSBOROUGH, THOMAS). Gainsborough, Thomas. Mary Woodall, Editor. THE LETTERS OF THOMAS GAINSBOROUGH. London. 1961 (1963). : The Cupid Press, First Edition Thus 1/1200. 4to. 1/4 Cloth Over Marbled Boards. Artist Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket-As Issued. 183pp, 27 b&w illustrations. This is the limited edition 1963 reprint of this typographic transcription of one hundred and eight letters and assorted writings by the renowned Eighteenth Century British painter Thomas Gainsborough. A most ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Graphic Society, Greenwich, CT
Date Published: 1963
Description: First US issue of this revised edition (1200 copies). Quarto. Quarter bound in black cloth and marbled boards. pp 184 + b&w reproductions. Fine copy, no owner names. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, extra shipping will be required. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Cupid Press, London
Date Published: 1963
Description: 184 pp including index, quarto, b&w plates, bookplate on front paste-down, else very good copy in marbled boards, with black, cloth spine. Revised edition, limited to 1200 copies-signed by editor on title page. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: Good. 0300087322 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: New. 0300087322 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Cupid Press
Date Published: 1963
Description: Collectible; Good. No Jacket. GOOD 1963 IMPRESSION REVISED HARDBACK, LARGE FORMAT CUPID PRESS EDITION, LIMITED TO 1200 COPIES, PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED IN B/W WITH ENGAGING ORIGINAL EDITORIAL MATERIAL. LOVELY EDITION. SOME SHELF-WEAR TO CORNERS, DECORATED COVER, NO DJ, FIRST FLY-LEAF LOOSENING SLIGHTLY, INNERS UNMARKED. GOOD TIDY COPY. Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.