» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

by James Howard Kunstler

About this title: The depletion of nonrenewable fossil fuels is about to radically change life much sooner than anticipated. This title describes what to expect after the honeymoon of affordable energy is over, preparing readers for economic, political, and social changes of an unimaginable scale.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

by James Howard Kunstler

price: £3.04

Ships from BERKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781843544531 ISBN: 1843544539

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY COPY. May contain log sheet and 'Withdrawn' stamp. A good reading copy which may have some limited wear. Orders are dispatched daily from the UK, supported by complete customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black & Lime Ltd, BERKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

by James Howard Kunstler

price: £3.04

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781843544531 ISBN: 1843544539

Description: Good. Good, clean condition book. Official Supporter of the British Heart Foundation. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century used book

Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

by Kunstler, James H.

price: £5.82

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Book Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781843544531 ISBN: 1843544539

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; In The Long Emergency, the distinguished commentator and analyst James Howard Kunstler explains what to expect after we pass the tipping point of peak oil production, and sets out to prepare us for economic, political, and social changes of an unimaginable scale. Minor wear to the edges. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century new book

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

by James Howard Kunstler

price: £7.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atlantic Books ISBN-13: 9781843544531 ISBN: 1843544539

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Long Emergency

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: £16.72

Ships from GERMANY

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert / Publisher: Atlantic Books Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781843544548 ISBN: 1843544547

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

new book

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the 21st Century

by James Howard Kunstler

price: £8.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ATLANTIC BOOKS ISBN-13: 9781843544548 ISBN: 1843544547

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

by James Howard Kunstler

price: £4.61

Ships from WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781843544531 ISBN: 1843544539

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Books Ltd, WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century used book

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

by James Howard Kunstler

price: £6.11

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date published: 4/10/2005 ISBN-13: 9780871138880 ISBN: 0871138883

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century used book

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

by James Howard Kunstler

price: £6.22

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date published: 2005-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780871138880 ISBN: 0871138883

Description: Very Good. Clean, Book has no marks, clean, no dog ears, limited edge wear and shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shedd, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century used book

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: £7.38

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780871138880 ISBN: 0871138883

Description: Very Good. 0871138883 Hardcover With Dust Jacket, Condition: Very Good (book) /Very Good (jacket). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First... used book

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First...

price: £8.12

Ships from NY, USA

Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780871138880 ISBN: 0871138883

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century used book

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: £8.72

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pgw Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780871138880 ISBN: 0871138883

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century new book

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

by James Howard Kunstler

price: £9.84

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date published: 2005-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780871138880 ISBN: 0871138883

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NEW YORK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century new book

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

by James Howard Kunstler

price: £9.85

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date published: 2005-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780871138880 ISBN: 0871138883

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NEW YORK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century new book

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: £10.03

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780871138880 ISBN: 0871138883

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 307 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century used book

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: £10.19

Ships from MT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780871138880 ISBN: 0871138883

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 307 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century used book

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: £10.47

Ships from HI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780871138880 ISBN: 0871138883

Description: Very Good in Used: Very Good jacket. Size: 8.42; 2005. Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. Minor wear to dust jacket and page edges. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century used book

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: £11.54

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780871138880 ISBN: 0871138883

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine book and D/J. As new. Appears unread. Gift Quality. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 307 p. Audience: General/trade. Riveting and authoritative, The Long Emergency is a startling vision of what lies ahead. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ukaz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century used book

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: £12.90

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780871138880 ISBN: 0871138883

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 307 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Zack Mouw, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century used book

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

by James Howard Kunstler

price: £15.34

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date published: 2005-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780871138880 ISBN: 0871138883

Description: Like New. Hardcover. Dust jacket in very good condition with normal shelf and use wear. Tight binding. Clean unmarked text. No highlighting or pen/pencil markings. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Sunday Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century used book

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: £17.65

Ships from QC, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780871138880 ISBN: 0871138883

Description: Very good in new dust jacket. BRAND NEW BOOK! ORDER WITH CONFIDENCE FROM JOHN THE BOOKMAN-HAPPY ENDINGS ALWAYS GUARANTEED! Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 307 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN THE BOOKMAN, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century used book

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

by James Howard Kunstler

price: £6.11

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780871138880 ISBN: 0871138883

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century used book

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: £6.11

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780871138880 ISBN: 0871138883

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 307 p. Ex-library book, no dust jacket, creased cover, name/personal greeting inside cover, stained edges, writing present, binding loose, Our feedback rating says it all: Five star service and fast delivery! We have shipped four million items to happy customers, and have one MILLION unique items ready to ship today! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First...

by James Howard Kunstler

price: £6.13

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date published: 2005-04-05

Description: Good. Hardcover. Clean pages. No DJ. We ship fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century used book

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: £6.34

Ships from CA, USA

Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780871138880 ISBN: 0871138883

Description: Fair. 0871138883 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Missing Dust Jacket with damage to cover--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 14, 2010
By Jude, The United States

"the first chapter is worth five stars as a stand-alone invocation - and freer than any other part of his writing of verbal posturing.

i've heard the complaints about his style & self-regard & sure. But I've been reading clever men all my life - & this is one i'm grateful to for this passionate appreciation of the arc of entropy compounded by excess and ignorance. He's a good teacher as well - rooting his vision in just enough science for even someone like me to follow.

much of what humanity has done it has done innocently - it takes a nearly spiritual view of the world to resist the sense of entitlement that has shaped our world to an arena of disposability and waste - and it makes sense that the US, with so much space and natural wealth, would produce generations increasingly ignorant of the morality of conservation instead of more aware. It also makes sense that such a world would dovetail with the oldest and most savage strains of disregard for human dignity as well.

i've seen this book shake minds to their foundations, and given that our material foundations are about to crumble, that can't be a bad thing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Bill, Chestnut Hill, MA

"The second part of Kunstler's tirade against oil that began in Geography of Nowhere, he completely lets loose in this book. It's amazing and refreshing that his outlook, although grim for the immediate future, is overall hopeful. He sees a better future for humanity after our liberation from fossil fuels. Brownie points for setting the post-oil utopia in Upstate NY! He also has one of the most unlikely, and accurate, pre-2008 recession predictions that the worldwide will bottom-out because of the overproduction of housing and the over-extension of credit. It's more interesting because he's not an economist, he just hates Home Depot!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By Peter, The United States

"Kunstler's analysis of our dependence on oil is sobering. He paints a bleak picture of what is likely to happen once cheap oil disappears, and his prediction is that we'll be in that predicament - permanently - sooner than most people realize. We got a taste of things to come during the summer of 2008. Kunstler warns that technology almost certainly won't be able to ride in on a white horse to save the day. The problem will be too devastating and widespread for technology to save us.

Cities like the one I live in, Phoenix, will be especially at risk because they rely on trucks and rail to deliver so many goods and agricultural products. Once oil rockets to exorbitant price levels, many people simply won't be able to afford to live in areas like Phoenix.

The Long Emergency was written nearly five years ago now, but don't be lulled into thinking all is well. Serious issues remain, and we probably will see more valleys than peaks for some time to come."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 6, 2009
By Zeph, The United States

"Lots of interesting info and thoughtful dissection of what's likely to happen as we run out of the basic fuel that supports first-world industrial lifestyles: fossil fuels. I was all about this book until he starts to paint a picture of what different groups of humans will do as the stress mounts, based on their geography, ethnicity etc. His analysis at that point has so many glaring prejudices and ignorant assumptions that it's hard to not look at the first part of the book with some skepticism.

Still, he has a point that's worth paying attention to: no alternative fuel scheme that currently exists can replace our use of fossil fuels, and even if we immediately redirect all of our current fossil-fuel-based industrial systems towards inventing/building alternative-energy infrastructure, we might not have enough oil and gas left to rebuild along a sustainable model. The alternative is that we're going to have to scale back, drastically, or be left scrambling for bits and pieces of a disappearing resource -- the Iraq War times a thousand."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating of The Long Emergency: Surviving...
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
6 of 7  (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.