» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Out on Stage: Lesbian and Gay Theater in the Twentieth Century

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Out on Stage: Lesbian and Gay Theater in the Twentieth Century

by Professor Alan Sinfield

About this title: Sinfeld tracks stage representations of lesbians and gays from Oscar Wilde to the present day, arguing that despite and because of censorship and discretion, 20th century theatre has been viewed as gay space. He concludes with provocative questions about the direction of new theatre writing, challenging notions of our sexual potential.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Out on Stage: Lesbian and Gay Theater in the Twentieth Century used book

Out on Stage: Lesbian and Gay Theater in the Twentieth Century

by Alan Sinfield

price: £12.11

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300081022 ISBN: 0300081022

Description: Good. Ex-library copy Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Out on Stage: Lesbian and Gay Theater in the Twentieth Century used book

Out on Stage: Lesbian and Gay Theater in the Twentieth Century

by Sinfield, Alan

price: £16.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, 1999. ISBN-13: 9780300081022 ISBN: 0300081022

Description: Hardcover, used book. Fine in fine dust jacket. Gay & Lesbian. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Out on Stage

by Sinfield, Alan

price: £18.26

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Date Published: 1999

Description: Lesbian and Gay Theatre in the 20th Century. Very fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp text throughout, very attractive. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Out on Stage: Lesbian and Gay Theater in the Twentieth Century used book

Out on Stage: Lesbian and Gay Theater in the Twentieth Century

by Sinfield, Alan, Professor

price: £19.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300081022 ISBN: 0300081022

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. Hardback Book in Original Dust Jacket. Very clean & Tight copy of this important book. Small repaired tear on front edge of dust jacket. Almost undetectable. No other chips or other ware. 407 Pages. (L2) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Out on Stage: Lesbian and Gay Theater in the Twentieth Century used book

Out on Stage: Lesbian and Gay Theater in the Twentieth Century

by Sinfield, Professor Alan

price: £19.56

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 12-11-99 ISBN-13: 9780300081022 ISBN: 0300081022

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! ! 1.94 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Out on Stage-Lesbian & Gay Theatre in the Twentieth Century new book

Out on Stage-Lesbian & Gay Theatre in the Twentieth Century

by Sinfield

price: £22.21

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300081022 ISBN: 0300081022

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 245 by 165 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Out on Stage Lesbian and Gay Theatre in the Twentieth Century used book

Out on Stage Lesbian and Gay Theatre in the Twentieth Century

by Sinfield, Alan

price: £22.78

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300081022 ISBN: 0300081022

Description: Ex-library; lib markings; VG/VG; dj in mylar cover. Dj 407 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Out on Stage: Lesbian and Gay Theater in the Twentieth Century used book

Out on Stage: Lesbian and Gay Theater in the Twentieth Century

by Sinfield, Professor Alan

price: £25.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300081022 ISBN: 0300081022

Description: Good. 0300081022 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Out on Stage: Lesbian and Gay Theater in the Twentieth Century new book

Out on Stage: Lesbian and Gay Theater in the Twentieth Century

by Alan Sinfield

price: £25.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300081022 ISBN: 0300081022

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Out on Stage: Lesbian and Gay Theatre in the Twentieth Century used book

Out on Stage: Lesbian and Gay Theatre in the Twentieth Century

by Sinfield, Alan

price: £27.08

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300081022 ISBN: 0300081022

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Out on Stage: Lesbian and Gay Theater in the Twentieth Century new book

Out on Stage: Lesbian and Gay Theater in the Twentieth Century

by Sinfield, Professor Alan

price: £27.08

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300081022 ISBN: 0300081022

Description: New. 0300081022 New, unread condition. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship same or next day. International orders eagerly accepted. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Out on Stage: Lesbian and Gay Theater in the Twentieth Century new book

Out on Stage: Lesbian and Gay Theater in the Twentieth Century

by Sinfield, Professor Alan

price: £27.08

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300081022 ISBN: 0300081022

Description: New. 0300081022 New, unread condition. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship same or next day. International orders eagerly accepted. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Out on Stage: Lesbian and Gay Theater in the Twentieth Century used book

Out on Stage: Lesbian and Gay Theater in the Twentieth Century

by Professor Alan Sinfield

price: £28.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999-12-11 ISBN-13: 9780300081022 ISBN: 0300081022

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Out on Stage: Lesbian and Gay Theater in the Twentieth Century new book

Out on Stage: Lesbian and Gay Theater in the Twentieth Century

by Sinfield, Professor Alan

price: £28.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300081022 ISBN: 0300081022

Description: New. 0300081022 BRAND NEW * NO MARKS * GIFT QUALITY * read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Out on Stage: Lesbian and Gay Theatre in the Twentieth Century used book

Out on Stage: Lesbian and Gay Theatre in the Twentieth Century

by Alan Sinfield

price: £32.18

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300081022 ISBN: 0300081022

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Out on Stage: Lesbian and Gay Theater in the Twentieth Century new book

Out on Stage: Lesbian and Gay Theater in the Twentieth Century

by Alan Sinfield

price: £33.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300081022 ISBN: 0300081022

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300081022. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Out on Stage: Lesbian and Gay Theater in the Twentieth Century new book

Out on Stage: Lesbian and Gay Theater in the Twentieth Century

by Sinfield, Alan

price: £34.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300081022 ISBN: 0300081022

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Out on Stage: Lesbian and Gay Theater in the Twent new book

Out on Stage: Lesbian and Gay Theater in the Twent

by Sinfield, Alan

price: £42.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300081022 ISBN: 0300081022

Description: New. This intriguing, authoritative book tracks stage representations of lesbians and gay men from Oscar Wilde to the present day and examines scores of British and American plays and playwrights, including works by Wilde, Maugham, Coward, Hellman, O'Neil... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Out on Stage: Lesbian and Gay Theater in the Twentieth Century new book

Out on Stage: Lesbian and Gay Theater in the Twentieth Century

by Sinfield, Professor Alan

price: £45.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300081022 ISBN: 0300081022

Description: New. 0300081022 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Out on Stage: Lesbian and Gay Theater in the Twentieth Century used book

Out on Stage: Lesbian and Gay Theater in the Twentieth Century

by Professor Alan Sinfield

price: £48.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300081022 ISBN: 0300081022

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Out on Stage: Lesbian and Gay Theater in the Twentieth Century new book

Out on Stage: Lesbian and Gay Theater in the Twentieth Century

by Professor Alan Sinfield

price: £51.64

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300081022 ISBN: 0300081022

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Out on Stage: Lesbian and Gay Theater in the Twentieth Century new book

Out on Stage: Lesbian and Gay Theater in the Twentieth Century

by Professor Alan Sinfield

price: £65.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300081022 ISBN: 0300081022

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Out on Stage: Lesbian and Gay Theater in the Twentieth Century new book

Out on Stage: Lesbian and Gay Theater in the Twentieth Century

by Professor Alan Sinfield

price: £82.11

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999-12-11 ISBN-13: 9780300081022 ISBN: 0300081022

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.