» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Rescue Artist: A True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Rescue Artist: A True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece

by Edward Dolnick

About this title: This suspense-filled book tells the true story of the 1994 theft of Edvard Munch's masterpiece "The Scream" from the National Gallery in Oslo, Norway, and the brilliant detective who gets it back. Includes a 16-page b&w photo insert.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Rescue Artist: a True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece used book

The Rescue Artist: a True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece

by Edward Dolnick

price: £5.78

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2005-06-28 ISBN-13: 9780060531171 ISBN: 0060531177

Description: Very Good. Withdrawn Library copy with customary stamps or stickers; No marks within the text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rescue Artist: A True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece used book

The Rescue Artist: A True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece

by Dolnick, Edward

price: £6.80

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Annotated. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060531188 ISBN: 0060531185

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 270 p. Contains: Illustrations. P.S. (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequoia Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rescue Artist: a True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece used book

The Rescue Artist: a True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece

by Dolnick, Edward

price: £6.83

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060531171 ISBN: 0060531177

Description: Near Fine/VG+ Appears unread. Light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rescue Artist: a True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece (P.S. ) used book

The Rescue Artist: a True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece (P.S. )

by Dolnick, Edward

price: £6.91

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060531188 ISBN: 0060531185

Description: Very Good. 0060531185 Very Good Condition, Clean Text, Tight Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece used book

A True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece

by Edward Dolnick

price: £7.33

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060531171 ISBN: 0060531177

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rescue Artist: a True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece (P.S. ) used book

The Rescue Artist: a True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece (P.S. )

by Dolnick, Edward

price: £7.35

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060531188 ISBN: 0060531185

Description: Very Good. 0060531185 Marks on Cover and Edges of Book, Tight Binding, Clean Text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rescue Artist: a True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece (P.S. ) used book

The Rescue Artist: a True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece (P.S. )

by Edward Dolnick

price: £7.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060531188 ISBN: 0060531185

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rescue Artist: a True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece (P.S. ) used book

The Rescue Artist: a True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece (P.S. )

by Dolnick, Edward

price: £7.73

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 6/27/2006 ISBN-13: 9780060531188 ISBN: 0060531185

Description: Fine. 0060531185 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rescue Artist: a True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece used book

The Rescue Artist: a True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece

by Edward Dolnick

price: £7.93

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2005-06-28 ISBN-13: 9780060531171 ISBN: 0060531177

Description: Very Good. Paperback, Minor cover wear, Pages cleanSHIPPED IMMEDIATELY: We ship every business day with the most careful packaging you'll find. Choose Expedited Shipping for delivery within 2-5 business days. (Standard Shipping may take 2-4 weeks for delivery. ) GUARANTEED: Your satisfaction is always assured with BobsNeatBooks. Our items are carefully inspected and described and may be returned for any reason within 10 days. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Neat Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rescue Artist: a True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece (P.S. ) used book

The Rescue Artist: a True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece (P.S. )

by Dolnick, Edward

price: £8.06

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060531188 ISBN: 0060531185

Description: Fair. 0060531185 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rescue Artist

by Dolnick, Edward

price: £8.20

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: A True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for A Missing Masterpiece. (NY): HarperCollins, (2005). An advance reading copy in paper covers. The front cover is rubbed, otherwise very good. The story of the theft of Edward Munch's THE SCREAM. Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rescue Artist: a True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece new book

The Rescue Artist: a True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece

by Edward Dolnick

price: £8.54

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060531171 ISBN: 0060531177

Description: New. Brand New! . New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rescue Artist: a True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece used book

The Rescue Artist: a True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece

by Dolnick, Edward

price: £9.22

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Trade Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060531188 ISBN: 0060531185

Description: Very Good- Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rescue Artist: A True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece new book

The Rescue Artist: A True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece

by Dolnick, Edward

price: £10.05

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Annotated. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060531188 ISBN: 0060531185

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 270 p. Contains: Illustrations. P.S. (Paperback). New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rescue Artist: a True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece new book

Rescue Artist: a True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece

by Dolnick Edward

price: £10.90

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 6/28/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060531171 ISBN: 0060531177

Description: New. This book is brand new; never used or opened. May have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rescue Artist: a True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece (P.S. ) used book

The Rescue Artist: a True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece (P.S. )

by Edward Dolnick

price: £10.93

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780060531188 ISBN: 0060531185

Description: Very Good. Clean unmarked pages. Clean unmarked cover. Has some shelf wear. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. All orders include an e-Book about starting your own Internet Business in PDF format. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BestSeller8515, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece new book

A True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece

by Edward Dolnick

price: £11.09

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060531188 ISBN: 0060531185

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece new book

A True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece

by Edward Dolnick

price: £11.51

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060531188 ISBN: 0060531185

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rescue Artist: a True Story of Art, Thieves and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece used book

The Rescue Artist: a True Story of Art, Thieves and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece

by Dolnick, Edward

price: £12.30

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: HarperCollins, no place given Date Published: (2005) ISBN-13: 9780060531171 ISBN: 0060531177

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rescue Artist, a True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece used book

The Rescue Artist, a True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece

by Dolnick, Edward

price: £12.64

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: HarperCollins, N.Y. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060531171 ISBN: 0060531177

Description: dust jacket. 8vo, 270 pages. "FIRST EDITION" stated on copyright page, number code goes down to "1", denoting a 1st printing, non-authorial inscription on front endpaper, erased pencil price on front endpaper, else FINE in FINE dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pettler & Lieberman, Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece new book

A True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece

by Edward Dolnick

price: £12.77

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060531188 ISBN: 0060531185

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rescue Artist: a True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing... new book

The Rescue Artist: a True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing...

price: £12.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060531171 ISBN: 0060531177

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rescue Artist: a True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece (P.S. ) new book

The Rescue Artist: a True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece (P.S. )

by Dolnick, Edward

price: £13.98

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060531188 ISBN: 0060531185

Description: New. 0060531185 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rescue Artist: a True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece (P.S. ) new book

The Rescue Artist: a True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece (P.S. )

by Dolnick, Edward

price: £13.98

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060531188 ISBN: 0060531185

Description: New. 0060531185 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

THE RESCUE ARTIST: A True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece used book

THE RESCUE ARTIST: A True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece

by Dolnick, Edward