» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain: Abridged and Illustrated Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain: Abridged and Illustrated Edition

by Daniel Defoe, W R Owens (Editor), P N Furbank (Editor)

About this title: Defoe's "Tour Through the Whole island of Great Britain", first published in three volumes in 1724-26, is an account of 13 "circuits or journies" made by the renowned author of such books as "Robinson Crusoe" and "Moll Flanders". This abridged edition is also the first illustrated version. Defoe's famous text is now complemented by contemporary paintings, sketches, and engravings of places he visited, industrial processes, activities and events he described, and people he knew. Many of these illustrations are little known, and some have never before been reproduced. Defoe's "Tour" has been ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain used book

A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain

by Defoe, Daniel; Abridged And Edited By Furbank, P.N. And Owens, W. R.

price: £21.17

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: hardbound Publisher: Yale Univ. Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: (1991) ISBN-13: 9780300049800 ISBN: 0300049803

Description: Illustrated. Good plus or better, light shelfwear. Quarto, 417pp, Clean and solid, binding lightly shaken. Lightly edgeworn jacket. This large, heavy book may require extra shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain used book

A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain

by Defoe, Daniel; Owens, W. R.; Coulson, A.J.; Furbank, P. N.

price: £21.82

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Yale Univ Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780300049800 ISBN: 0300049803

Description: Very Good in Good Only jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 417 pp., illustrated, index. Illustrated & abridged edition. Text clean. Binding sound. Dust Jacket with edgewear, tear/crease at top corner rear. Heavy Book. Oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GDS Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain: Abridged and Illustrated... used book

A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain: Abridged and Illustrated...

price: £37.70

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300049800 ISBN: 0300049803

Description: Fine. Slight shelf wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain: Abridged and Illustrated Edition new book

A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain: Abridged and Illustrated Edition

by Defoe, Daniel, and Owens, W R (Editor), and Furbank, P N (Editor)

price: £58.73

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780300049800 ISBN: 0300049803

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain: Abridged and Illustrated Edition new book

A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain: Abridged and Illustrated Edition

by Daniel Defoe; Editor-P. N. Furbank; Editor-W. R. Owens; Editor-A. J. Coulson

price: £60.54

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1991-06-26 ISBN-13: 9780300049800 ISBN: 0300049803

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain: Abridged and Illustrated Edition new book

A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain: Abridged and Illustrated Edition

by Defoe, Daniel

price: £60.65

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300049800 ISBN: 0300049803

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain new book

A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain

by Daniel Defoe

price: £60.66

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Abridged Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780300049800 ISBN: 0300049803

Description: New Hardcover, 434 pages. abridged. Yale University Press (1991) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain [Abridged] new book

A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain [Abridged]

by Daniel Defoe, A.J. Coulson, W. R. Owens

price: £67.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300049800 ISBN: 0300049803

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain: Abridged and Illustrated Edition used book

A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain: Abridged and Illustrated Edition

by Daniel Defoe~P. N. Furbank~W. R. Owens~A. J. Coulson

price: £15.71

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 26 June, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780300049800 ISBN: 0300049803

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. Hardcover in Very Good Condition w/ Very Good DJ. 417pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain used book

A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain

by Defoe, Daniel

price: £23.22

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven CT Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780300049800 ISBN: 0300049803

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Slight wear on corners. Slight wear on edges of dustjacket.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 417 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain: Abridged and Illustrated Edition used book

A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain: Abridged and Illustrated Edition

by Daniel Defoe

price: £26.60

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 26 June, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780300049800 ISBN: 0300049803

Description: Very Good. 0300049803. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain: new book

A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain:

by Defoe, Daniel; Owens, W. R. And Furbank,

price: £72.74

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: ABRIDGED Binding: Hardback Publisher: YALE UNIV PR Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780300049800 ISBN: 0300049803

Description: New. Observations on the principal cities, ports and geographical features, customs, manners, and inhabitants of early eighteenth-century Britain. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain used book

A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain

by Defoe, Daniel

price: £36.88

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 1st yale ed Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale University Press, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780300049800 ISBN: 0300049803

Description: Very Good/Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.