Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Defoe's "Tour Through the Whole island of Great Britain", first published in three volumes in 1724-26, is an account of 13 "circuits or journies" made by the renowned author of such books as "Robinson Crusoe" and "Moll Flanders". This abridged edition is also the first illustrated version. Defoe's famous text is now complemented by contemporary paintings, sketches, and engravings of places he visited, industrial processes, activities and events he described, and people he knew. Many of these illustrations are little known, and some have never before been reproduced. Defoe's "Tour" has been ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain: Abridged and Illustrated Edition
(13 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain
by
Defoe, Daniel; Abridged And Edited By Furbank, P.N. And Owens, W. R.
Binding: hardbound
Publisher: Yale Univ. Press, New Haven, CT
Date Published: (1991)
ISBN-13: 9780300049800
ISBN: 0300049803
Description: Illustrated. Good plus or better, light shelfwear. Quarto, 417pp, Clean and solid, binding lightly shaken. Lightly edgeworn jacket. This large, heavy book may require extra shipping. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Archives,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain
by
Defoe, Daniel; Owens, W. R.; Coulson, A.J.; Furbank, P. N.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Yale Univ Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780300049800
ISBN: 0300049803
Description: Very Good in Good Only jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 417 pp., illustrated, index. Illustrated & abridged edition. Text clean. Binding sound. Dust Jacket with edgewear, tear/crease at top corner rear. Heavy Book. Oversized. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GDS Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain: Abridged and Illustrated...
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780300049800
ISBN: 0300049803
Description: Fine. Slight shelf wear to edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dollhots,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain: Abridged and Illustrated Edition
by
Defoe, Daniel, and Owens, W R (Editor), and Furbank, P N (Editor)
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780300049800
ISBN: 0300049803
Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 432 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain: Abridged and Illustrated Edition
by
Daniel Defoe; Editor-P. N. Furbank; Editor-W. R. Owens; Editor-A. J. Coulson
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1991-06-26
ISBN-13: 9780300049800
ISBN: 0300049803
Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
ExtremelyReliable,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain: Abridged and Illustrated Edition
by
Defoe, Daniel
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780300049800
ISBN: 0300049803
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain
by
Daniel Defoe
Edition: Abridged
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780300049800
ISBN: 0300049803
Description: New Hardcover, 434 pages. abridged. Yale University Press (1991) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain [Abridged]
by
Daniel Defoe, A.J. Coulson, W. R. Owens
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780300049800
ISBN: 0300049803
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain: Abridged and Illustrated Edition
by
Daniel Defoe~P. N. Furbank~W. R. Owens~A. J. Coulson
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 26 June, 1991
ISBN-13: 9780300049800
ISBN: 0300049803
Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. Hardcover in Very Good Condition w/ Very Good DJ. 417pp.. read more
|
|
A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain
by
Defoe, Daniel
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven CT
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780300049800
ISBN: 0300049803
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Slight wear on corners. Slight wear on edges of dustjacket.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 417 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Novel Ideas,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain: Abridged and Illustrated Edition
by
Daniel Defoe
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 26 June, 1991
ISBN-13: 9780300049800
ISBN: 0300049803
Description: Very Good. 0300049803. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Found Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain:
by
Defoe, Daniel; Owens, W. R. And Furbank,
Edition: ABRIDGED
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: YALE UNIV PR
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780300049800
ISBN: 0300049803
Description: New. Observations on the principal cities, ports and geographical features, customs, manners, and inhabitants of early eighteenth-century Britain. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain
by
Defoe, Daniel
Edition: 1st yale ed
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Yale University Press, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780300049800
ISBN: 0300049803
Description: Very Good/Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Becker's Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=8849586&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|