|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Chez Panisse is a restaurant in Berkeley, California, run by Alice Waters and her large group of friends. Her daughter Fanny's stories of this busy place are a friendly and funny introduction to the delights of real restaurant life, and her recipes show how easy and inexpensive it is to make good food with basic ingredients and simple techniques. Opening up the magic world of cooking to children, Alice Waters describes, in the words of seven-year-old Fanny, the path food travels from the garden to the kitchen to the table. Teaching kids where food really comes from not just from the market ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Fanny at Chez Panisse: A Child's Restaurant Adventure with 46 Recipes
(24 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Fanny at Chez Panisse: a Child's Restaurant Adventure With 46 Recipes
by
Waters, Alice L.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks
ISBN-13: 9780060168964
ISBN: 006016896X
Description: Good. 006016896X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fanny at Chez Panisse
by
Waters, Alice With Bob Carrou And Patricia Curtan
Ships from
CT,
USA
Edition: 1st edition, third printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HarperCollins, New York, NY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780060168964
ISBN: 006016896X
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. "A Child's Restaurant Adventures with 46 Recipes. " 133 pages. Illustrated by Ann Arnold. The dust jacket is price-clipped and has minor edge wear; the jacket is protected with a new mylar cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kingfisher Books,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fanny at Chez Panisse
by
Waters, Alice
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: First
Binding: HB
Publisher: HarperCollins, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780060168964
ISBN: 006016896X
Description: Ill by Ann Arnold. Ex-library; lib markings; VG/VG; dj in mylar cover. Oversize dj 133 pgs. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Candy Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fanny at Chez Panisse
by
Waters, Alice; Curtan, Patricia; Carrau, Bob
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: First Edition 3rd Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HarperCollins, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780060168964
ISBN: 006016896X
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author Signed by author Alice Waters on half title page. Jacket is price clipped else fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
signedbookman,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fanny at Chez Panisse: A Child's Restaurant Adventure with 46 Recipes
by
Waters, Alice, and Arnold, Ann (Photographer)
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780060168964
ISBN: 006016896X
Description: New in new dust jacket. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Shomco, inc.,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fanny at Chez Panisse: a Child's Restaurant Adventure With 46 Recipes
by
Alice L. Waters
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060168964
ISBN: 006016896X
Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more
|
|
Fanny at Chez Panisse: a Child's Restaurant Adventure With 46 Recipes
by
Alice L. Waters
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060168964
ISBN: 006016896X
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
Fanny at Chez Panisse: a Child's Restaurant Adventure With 46 Recipes
by
Alice L. Waters
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060168964
ISBN: 006016896X
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fanny at Chez Panisse
by
Waters, Alice; Curtan, Patricia; Carrau, Bob
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, NY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780060168964
ISBN: 006016896X
Description: Arnold, Ann. Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Copy has inked gift inscription on the fep, minor rubbing, dj has price clipped including about 3/4" above it as well, shelfwear rubbing, closed tear upper front corner. chez Panisse is a restaurant in Berkeley, Ca., run by Alice Waters and about a hundred of her friends. Her daughter Fanny's stories of this busy place are a friendly an dfunny introduction to the delights of real restaurant life, with 46 easy recipes that use ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Abyssbooks,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fanny at Chez Panisse: a Child's Restaurant Adventures With 46 Recipes
by
Waters, Alice L.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: 1 st Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780060168964
ISBN: 006016896X
Description: Arnold, Ann. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 7 3/4 x 11 1/4. Hardcover. Slightly bumped corners. Minor edgewear to DJ. (Alpha cook-white/black letters) "Chez Panisse is a restaurant in Berkeley, California, run by Alice Waters and her large group of friends. Her daughter Fanny's stories of this busy place are a friendly and funny introduction to the delights of real restaurant life, and her recipes show how easy and inexpensive it is to make good food with basic ingredients and simple techniques ... read more
|
|
Fanny at Chez Panisse
by
Waters, Alice; Curtan, Patricia; Carrau, Bob
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780060168964
ISBN: 006016896X
Description: Good. 006016896x Good. Signed. (Binding: Hard Cover, Jacket: Good) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Telegraph Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fanny at Chez Panisse: a Child's Restaurant Adventure With 46 Recipes
by
Alice L. Waters
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060168964
ISBN: 006016896X
Description: Good ISBN 10: 006016896X ISBN 13: 9780060168964 Not first printing. bk# 34.4. f46. q1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fanny at Chez Panisse
by
Waters, Alice
Ships from
NE,
USA
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: HarperCollins, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780060168964
ISBN: 006016896X
Description: Ann Arnold, illus. VG-/VG-. , DJ. 4to, 133, Light wear to book and DJ. DJ is not price clipped. read more
|
|
Fanny at Chez Panisse
by
Waters, Alice And Bob Carrau, Patricia Curtan, Ann Arnold
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780060168964
ISBN: 006016896X
Description: Near fine in near fine d.j. D.j. is price clipped. Wonderful illustrations and recipes. Selling books on line for 7 years. We provide fast reliable service. All our books are guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
valleybooks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fanny at Chez Panisse: a Child's Restaurant Adventure With 46 Recipes
by
Alice Waters
Ships from
WI,
USA
Edition: 1st edition-3rd printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1992
Description: Ann Arnold. Fine. Fine in fine unclipped dj-cookbook-children's cooking-French food-restaurant food-collectible. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
N. J. Burhans,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fanny at Chez Panisse, a Child's Restaurant Adventures With 46 Recipes
by
Waters, Alice, And Carrau, Bob, And Curtan, Patricia
Ships from
NL,
CANADA
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers c1992, New York
ISBN-13: 9780060168964
ISBN: 006016896X
Description: Arnold, Ann. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Lovely HC, stated 1st edition. No writing/stamps. Tight binding. No wear on pages. Tiny smudge on 1st ep. Boards vg with the lightest of edgewear. VG DJ-a closed slit has been neatly taped. Adorable illustrations. Photos available on request. Unknown printing. Illustrated by Arnold, Ann. 133 p. : col. ill.; 29 cm. Includes index. Seven-year-old Fanny describes her adventures with food and cooking at her mother's restaurant in Berkeley, California. ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
P. March,
NL,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fanny at Chez Panisse: a Child's Restaurant Adventure With Forty-Two Recipes
by
Waters, Alice L.; Arnold, Ann (Illustrator)
Ships from
VA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : HarperTrade, 1992
Date Published: 1992-10-21
ISBN-13: 9780060168964
ISBN: 006016896X
Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. Book of stories and recipes told from the viewpoint of Fanny, a little girl. Also a beginner's cookbook with delicious recipes that will charm kids and adults. Bood looks new. DJ has a wrinkle on top right corner. CONDTION: VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Me and My Moms,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fanny at Chez Panisse
by
Waters, Alice; Curtan, Patricia; Carrau, Bob
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HarperCollins, NY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780060168964
ISBN: 006016896X
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has a cornertip area creased rear inner fold. Sweet and daring seven year old Fanny describes her adventures with food and cooking at her mother's restaurant in Berkeley, California. With fun stories & recipes told from the viewpoint of a little girl whose mother & friends run a restaurant with a goal to find and prepare fresh food. Includes forty-two recipes, ... read more
|
|
Fanny at Chez Panisse
by
Waters, Albert
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harper Collins:
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780060168964
ISBN: 006016896X
Description: Ann Arnold. Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 133 pages, illustrated in color. "A child's restaurant adventures with 46 recipes. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PASCALE'S BOOKS,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fanny at Chez Panisse: a Child's Restaurant Adventure With 46 Recipes
by
Alice L. Waters
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780060168964
ISBN: 006016896X
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fanny at Chez Panisse
by
Waters, Alice
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins Publishers, New York, NY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780060168964
ISBN: 006016896X
Description: Illustrated by Arnold, Ann. 006016896x. F in NF DJ, bookplate to half title page; Great Illustrations; First; Cloth backed boards; 4to; DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Optical Insights,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fanny at Chez Panisse 1st Edition Signed
by
Waters, Alice
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: 1ST
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS @ PUBLISHERS
ISBN-13: 9781122790420
ISBN: 1122790422
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fanny at Chez Panisse: a Child's Restaurant Adventure With 46 Recipes
by
Alice L. Waters
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780060168964
ISBN: 006016896X
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fanny at Chez Panisse
by
Waters, Alice With Bob Carrau And Patricia Curtan
| | | |