» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Game of Their Lives: The Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Game of Their Lives: The Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset

by Geoffrey Douglas

About this title: It was the spring of 1950 when a group of eleven immigrant men formed America's first national soccer team. Playing in obscurity, while no one watched or cared, they made their way to Brazil, to the 1950 World Cup--and won. This is the story of that game, and a quiet but moving moment in history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Game of Their Lives: the Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset used book

The Game of Their Lives: the Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset

by Geoffrey Douglas

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060758776 ISBN: 0060758775

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Game of Their Lives: the Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset used book

The Game of Their Lives: the Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset

by Geoffrey Douglas

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060758776 ISBN: 0060758775

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Game of Their Lives: the Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset used book

The Game of Their Lives: the Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset

by Geoffrey Douglas

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060758776 ISBN: 0060758775

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Game of Their Lives: the Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset used book

The Game of Their Lives: the Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset

by Geoffrey Douglas

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060758776 ISBN: 0060758775

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Game of Their Lives: the Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset used book

The Game of Their Lives: the Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset

by Geoffrey Douglas

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060758776 ISBN: 0060758775

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Game of Their Lives: the Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset new book

The Game of Their Lives: the Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset

by Geoffrey Douglas

price: £5.46

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060758776 ISBN: 0060758775

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Game of Their Lives: the Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset new book

The Game of Their Lives: the Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset

by Geoffrey Douglas

price: £5.46

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060758776 ISBN: 0060758775

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Game of Their Lives: the Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset used book

The Game of Their Lives: the Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset

by Geoffrey Douglas

price: £6.14

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060758776 ISBN: 0060758775

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Game of Their Lives: the Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset used book

The Game of Their Lives: the Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset

by Douglas, Geoffrey

price: £6.14

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060758776 ISBN: 0060758775

Description: Very Good. 0060758775 All orders same/next day. Orders before 2: 00 PM EST same day. Satisfaction or your money back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snoring Dog Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Game of Their Lives: the Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset used book

The Game of Their Lives: the Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset

by Douglas, Geoffrey

price: £7.20

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060758776 ISBN: 0060758775

Description: Fine. 0060758775 Unread book in like new condition. Ships next business day. Has ink mark on exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Game of Their Lives: the Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset new book

The Game of Their Lives: the Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset

by Douglas, Geoffrey

price: £7.44

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 4/12/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060758776 ISBN: 0060758775

Description: New. 0060758775 New & Unread Book with Remainder Marked-May Have Slight Handling Wear From Bookstore Shelf-Instock For Immediate Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Game of Their Lives: the Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset used book

The Game of Their Lives: the Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset

by Douglas, Geoffrey

price: £8.12

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2005-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060758776 ISBN: 0060758775

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Game of Their Lives: the Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset used book

The Game of Their Lives: the Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset

by Geoffrey Douglas

price: £8.54

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2005-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060758776 ISBN: 0060758775

Description: Like New. Never Owned Like New! May Have a Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Game of Their Lives: the Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset new book

The Game of Their Lives: the Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset

by Geoffrey Douglas

price: £8.54

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2005-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060758776 ISBN: 0060758775

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Game of Their Lives: the Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset... new book

The Game of Their Lives: the Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset...

price: £8.85

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060758776 ISBN: 0060758775

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Game of Their Lives: The Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset new book

The Game of Their Lives: The Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset

by Douglas, Geoffrey

price: £9.47

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060758776 ISBN: 0060758775

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 146 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset new book

The Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset

by Geoffrey Douglas

price: £11.06

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060758776 ISBN: 0060758775

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Game of Their Lives: the Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset new book

The Game of Their Lives: the Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset

price: £13.65

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060758776 ISBN: 0060758775

Description: New. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: E & A DISCOUNT, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Game of Their Lives new book

The Game of Their Lives

by Geoffrey Douglas

price: £13.72

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: book Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060758776 ISBN: 0060758775

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 146 pages. 7.80 x 5.30 x 0.50 in. 5.6 oz. In the summer of 1950, a most unlikely group was assembled to represent its country in the first soccer World Cup since World War II. The Americans were outsiders to the sport, the underdogs of the event, a 500-to-1 long shot. But they were also proud and loyal men--to one another, to their communities, and certainly to their country. Facing almost no time to prepare, opponents with ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Game of Their Lives: the Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset used book

The Game of Their Lives: the Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset

by Geoffrey Douglas

price: £5.46

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060758776 ISBN: 0060758775

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BoweryBay, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Game of Their Lives: the Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset used book

The Game of Their Lives: the Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset

by Geoffrey Douglas

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060758776 ISBN: 0060758775

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Game of Their Lives: the Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset used book

The Game of Their Lives: the Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset

by Geoffrey Douglas

price: £6.14

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060758776 ISBN: 0060758775

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Game of Their Lives: the Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset used book

The Game of Their Lives: the Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset

by Geoffrey Douglas

price: £6.14

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060758776 ISBN: 0060758775

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Game of Their Lives: the Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset used book

The Game of Their Lives: the Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset

by Geoffrey Douglas

price: £6.14

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060758776 ISBN: 0060758775

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Game of Their Lives: the Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset used book

The Game of Their Lives: the Untold Story of the World Cup's Biggest Upset

by Geoffrey Douglas

price: £6.14

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060758776 ISBN: 0060758775

Description: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company.