» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mystery on Everest: A Photobiography of George Mallory

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mystery on Everest: A Photobiography of George Mallory

by Audrey Salkeld, Conrad Anker (Foreword by)

About this title: Discusses the life of British mountain climber, George Mallory, the discovery of his body seventy-five years after his death, and the debate over whether Mallory was the first person to reach the top of Mount Everest.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Mystery on Everest-a Photobiography of George Mallory

by Salkeld, Audrey

price: £6.14

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic

Description: Very Good. B000KCR7FE We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 18L. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mystery on Everest: a Photobiography of George Mallory (Photobiographies) used book

Mystery on Everest: a Photobiography of George Mallory (Photobiographies)

by Audrey Salkeld

price: £7.17

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780792272229 ISBN: 0792272226

Description: Like New. Great Buy! ! ! *** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mystery on Everest: A Photobiography of George Mallory new book

Mystery on Everest: A Photobiography of George Mallory

by Salkeld, Audrey, and Anker, Conrad (Foreword by)

price: £8.17

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: National Geographic Society (Scholastic) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780792272229 ISBN: 0792272226

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and tight-unused copy-Excellent! ! Glued binding. Paper over boards. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. National Geographic Photobiographies. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar and Poet Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mystery on Everest: a Photobiography of George Mallory

by Salkeld, Audrey

price: £10.93

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: National Geographic Society, and Scholastic Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780439261678 ISBN: 0439261678

Description: Very Good. Oversized softcover, 64 pages, illustrated throughout in black-and-white, including archival photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Mystery on Everest used book

Mystery on Everest

by Salkeld

price: £11.58

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Society, Washington D C Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780792272229 ISBN: 0792272226

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mystery on Everest: a Photobiography of George Mallory (Photobiographies) used book

Mystery on Everest: a Photobiography of George Mallory (Photobiographies)

by Salkeld, Audrey

price: £12.30

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Children's Books, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780792272229 ISBN: 0792272226

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0792272226 Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mystery on Everest: A Photobiography of George Mallory new book

Mystery on Everest: A Photobiography of George Mallory

by Salkeld, Audrey, and Anker, Conrad (Foreword by)

price: £12.41

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780792272229 ISBN: 0792272226

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. National Geographic Photobiographies (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mystery on Everest: A Photobiography of George Mallory new book

Mystery on Everest: A Photobiography of George Mallory

by Salkeld, Audrey, and Anker, Conrad (Foreword by)

price: £12.64

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780792272229 ISBN: 0792272226

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. National Geographic Photobiographies (Hardcover). Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: L Davidson, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mystery on Everest: a Photobiography of George Mallory new book

Mystery on Everest: a Photobiography of George Mallory

by Audrey Salkeld

price: £13.03

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780792272229 ISBN: 0792272226

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mystery on Everest: a Photobiography of George Mallory new book

Mystery on Everest: a Photobiography of George Mallory

by Audrey Salkeld

price: £13.70

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780792272229 ISBN: 0792272226

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mystery on Everest: a Photobiography of George Mallory (Photobiographies) new book

Mystery on Everest: a Photobiography of George Mallory (Photobiographies)

by Salkeld, Audrey

price: £15.82

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780792272229 ISBN: 0792272226

Description: New. 0792272226 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mystery on Everest: a Photobiography (National Geographic Society)

by Audrey Salkeld

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mystery on Everest: a Photobiography of George Mallory (Photobiographies) used book

Mystery on Everest: a Photobiography of George Mallory (Photobiographies)

by Audrey Salkeld

price: £7.22

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780792272229 ISBN: 0792272226

Description: Ex-library. 2000. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mystery on Everest: a Photobiography of George Mallory (Photobiographies) used book

Mystery on Everest: a Photobiography of George Mallory (Photobiographies)

by Audrey Salkeld

price: £7.22

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Children's B Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780792272229 ISBN: 0792272226

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mystery on Everest: a Photobiography of George Mallory (Photobiographies) used book

Mystery on Everest: a Photobiography of George Mallory (Photobiographies)

by Audrey Salkeld

price: £7.31

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780792272229 ISBN: 0792272226

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Mystery on Everest: a Photobiography of George Mallory

by Audrey Salkeld

price: £9.26

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2001

Description: Very Good. Near fine-1 tiny corner bend-not crease-tiny tear on spine-all else pristine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mystery on Everest: a Photobiography of George Mallory used book

Mystery on Everest: a Photobiography of George Mallory

by Salkeld, Audrey

price: £10.07

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hard Back ISBN-13: 9780792272229 ISBN: 0792272226

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mystery on Everest: a Photobiography of George Mallory (Photobiographies) new book

Mystery on Everest: a Photobiography of George Mallory (Photobiographies)

by Salkeld, Audrey

price: £10.23

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780792272229 ISBN: 0792272226

Description: New. 0792272226 item is from our store location and may have minor shelf wear or minor creases. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Pennyworth Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mystery on Everest: Photobiography of George Mallory used book

Mystery on Everest: Photobiography of George Mallory

by Salkeld, Audrey

price: £12.29

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Hard Cover-Not Xlibrary Publisher: National geographic Society, Washington, DC, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780792272229 ISBN: 0792272226

Description: Very Good in Very Good not Large Print jacket. Juvenile. Over 16 Oz. Clean and bright pages, possibly read little, slight creases to glossy DJ edge, small letter 'R' written on first blank page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FAB BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mystery on Everest new book

Mystery on Everest

by Salkeld, Audrey

price: £12.96

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780792272229 ISBN: 0792272226

Description: BRAND NEW. 0792272226. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mystery on Everest: a Photobiography of George Mal new book

Mystery on Everest: a Photobiography of George Mal

by Salkeld, Audrey And Anker, Conrad

price: £15.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: NATL GEOGRAPHIC CHILDRENS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780792272229 ISBN: 0792272226

Description: New. Discusses the life of British mountain climber, George Mallory, the discovery of his body seventy-five years after his death, and the debate over whether Mallory was the first person to reach the top of Mount Everest. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mystery on Everest: a Photobiography of George Mallory (Photobiographies) new book

Mystery on Everest: a Photobiography of George Mallory (Photobiographies)

by Audrey Salkeld

price: £16.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Children's B Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780792272229 ISBN: 0792272226

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.