Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: From Gao Xingjian, a winner of the 2000 Nobel Prize for Literature, comes a "major drama about life. "Snow in August" blends Eastern and Western cultures. In form, there are elements of Shakespearean and Greek tragedy, but in spirit, it embodies a uniquely Eastern sensibility."& mdash;Gao Xingjian "Snow in August" is based on the life of Huineng (AD 633-713), the Sixth Patriarch of Zen Buddhism in Tang Dynasty China. Packed with the myriad sights and sounds of both the Eastern and Western theatrical traditions, the play exudes wonder and mysticism. The many "koan" cases and the story of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Snow in August: Play by Gao Xingjian
(10 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Snow in August
by
Xingjian, Gao
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Chinese University Press
Date Published: 3-15-03
ISBN-13: 9789629960681
ISBN: 9629960680
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, no dustjacket-NICE! 0.81 lbs. read more
|
|
Snow in August
by
Xingjian, Gao
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Chinese University Press
Date Published: 3-15-03
ISBN-13: 9789629960681
ISBN: 9629960680
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 0.81 lbs. read more
|
|
Snow in August
by
Xingjian, Gao; Fong, Gilbert C. F.; Fong...
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9789629960681
ISBN: 9629960680
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more
|
|
Snow in August
by
Xingjian, Gao; Fong, Gilbert C. F.; Fong...
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9789629960681
ISBN: 9629960680
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, no dustjacket-NICE! read more
|
|
Snow in August
by
Xingjian, Gao; Fong, Gilbert C. F.; Fong...
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9789629960681
ISBN: 9629960680
Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear/edgewear to the boards (no dust jacket) and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! read more
|
|
Snow in August
by
Xingjian, Gao
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Chinese University Press
Date Published: 3-15-03
ISBN-13: 9789629960681
ISBN: 9629960680
Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear/edgewear to the boards (no dust jacket) and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! 0.81 lbs. read more
|
|
Snow in August
by
Xingjian, Gao
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Chinese Univ Pr, Hong Kong
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9789629960681
ISBN: 9629960680
Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Very close to brand new! ! Cover and text pristine. No inside marks. ha*7.3.36. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Baca Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Snow in August
by
Xingjian, Gao
Binding: Hard
Publisher: Chinese UP
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9789629960681
ISBN: 9629960680
Description: New / Like New Dust jacket. Hardcover. Unread or very gently read. Translated by Gilbert C. F. Fong. read more
|
|
Snow in August
by
Xingjian, Gao & Translated By Fong, Gilbert C. F.
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Chinese University Press, Sha Tin, N.T., Hong Kong
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9789629960681
ISBN: 9629960680
Description: Near New in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 83 pages with b/w illustrations and notes. dj with few scuffs. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Highway Book Shop,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Snow in August: Play By Gao Xingjian
by
Gao Xingjian
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Chinese University Press
ISBN-13: 9789629960681
ISBN: 9629960680
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=8857070&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|