» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The All New, All Purpose Joy of Cooking

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This updated version of America's most enduring and trusted cookbook contains more than 4,500 recipes--including hundreds of new ones--plus an enlarged section on herbs, spices, and seasonings, and tips on cooking techniques, canning, and preserving. 1,000 line drawings. Ribbon marker.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The 1997 Joy of Cooking used book

The 1997 Joy of Cooking

by Becker, Marion Rombauer; Becker, Ethan; Rombauer, Irma S.

price: £7.47

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 11/5/1997 ISBN-13: 9780684818702 ISBN: 0684818701

Description: Fair. 0684818701 Well used but fully functional & legible. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Joy of Cooking used book

Joy of Cooking

by Rombauer, Irma S.; Becker, Marion Rombauer; Becker, Ethan; Guarnaschelli, Maria

price: £14.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684818702 ISBN: 0684818701

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Cover has bumping, few marks, edgewear-Marks in edge of book & RPD, RFEP, ribbon is fraying at edge-A few book pages are bumped-The book is slightly misshapen and cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The 1997 Joy of Cooking used book

The 1997 Joy of Cooking

by Becker, Marion Rombauer; Becker, Ethan; Rombauer, Irma S.

price: £14.30

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684818702 ISBN: 0684818701

Description: Very Good. 0684818701 dustjacket corner priceclipped/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The All New, All Purpose Joy of Cooking used book

The All New, All Purpose Joy of Cooking

by Rombauer, Irma Von Starkloff, and Becker, Marion Rombauer, and Becker, Ethan (Foreword by)

price: £14.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684818702 ISBN: 0684818701

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. (A8/8-12)Book is in good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 1152 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The 1997 Joy of Cooking used book

The 1997 Joy of Cooking

by Marion Rombauer Becker; Ethan Becker; Irma S. Rombauer

price: £17.07

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1997-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780684818702 ISBN: 0684818701

Description: Very Good. This 1997 copy with number line 2-10, is in very good condition. There's an inscription on the front end paper. Otherwise, No visible markings, highlights, underlining, tears to text. Tight spine. Red Ribbon book mark is in excellent condition. Clean White Hard Cover with light edge wear. Dust Jacket has small scratches to front/back with minimum shelf/edge wear. Great Recipes worth trying at an affordable price. (7H-16) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Howell's Used Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The All New All Purpose Joy of Cooking used book

The All New All Purpose Joy of Cooking

by Rombauer Irna S. Marion Rombauer Becker & Ethan Cooking

price: £17.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684818702 ISBN: 0684818701

Description: First printing of the 1997 Revision, 1997, Scribner, NY, ISBN-0-684818701. Fine with fine wrapper. Small scratch on back of wrapper. 2.4 x 9.4 x 7 Inches; 1152 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKSBEYONDBOOKS,INC, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Joy of Cooking used book

Joy of Cooking

by Rombauer, Becker, Becker

price: £17.71

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684818702 ISBN: 0684818701

Description: Scribner 1/1/1997. Used hardcover. Very Good in Fair jacket. DJ stained, 1-inch tear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Joc All New-1997 new book

Joc All New-1997

by Becker, Marion Rombauer, Becker, Ethan, Rombauer, Irma S.

price: £21.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684818702 ISBN: 0684818701

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Joc All New-1997 new book

Joc All New-1997

by Irma Von Starkloff Rombauer, Marion Rombauer Becker, Ethan Becker

price: £23.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684818702 ISBN: 0684818701

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Joy of Cooking, the new book

Joy of Cooking, the

by Rombauer, Irma S.; Becker, Marion Rombauer; Becker, Ethan

price: £23.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684818702 ISBN: 0684818701

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0684818701. BRAND NEW! ; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 1136 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The All New, All Purpose Joy of Cooking new book

The All New, All Purpose Joy of Cooking

by Marion Rombauer Becker And Ethan Becker And Irma S. Rombauer

price: £23.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684818702 ISBN: 0684818701

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0684818701. BRAND NEW! ; 2.27 x 9.57 x 6.95 Inches; 1152 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The All New, All Purpose Joy of Cooking new book

The All New, All Purpose Joy of Cooking

by Rombauer, Irma Von Starkloff, and Becker, Marion Rombauer, and Becker, Ethan (Foreword by)

list price: £25.94

our price: £23.42

you save: £2.52 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684818702 ISBN: 0684818701

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 1152 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The 1997 Joy of Cooking used book

The 1997 Joy of Cooking

by Becker, Marion Rombauer; Becker, Ethan

price: £24.16

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684818702 ISBN: 0684818701

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Joy of Cooking (White Cover) used book

Joy of Cooking (White Cover)

by Rombauer, Irma S.; Becker, Marion Rombauer; Becker, Ethan; Guarnaschelli, Maria

price: £25.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684818702 ISBN: 0684818701

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; 1997. Later edition. Hardbound in white board. Book/jacket near mint. No PO marks, 1136pp, index. Bottom corner of jacket and cover bumped. First printing in 1997, white cover edition with red ribbon bookmark. Whole... 0684818701. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The All New, All Purpose Joy of Cooking new book

The All New, All Purpose Joy of Cooking

by Rombauer, Irma Von Starkloff, and Becker, Marion Rombauer, and Becker, Ethan (Foreword by)

price: £26.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684818702 ISBN: 0684818701

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 1152 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The 1997 Joy of Cooking new book

The 1997 Joy of Cooking

by Becker, Marion Rombauer; Becker, Ethan; Rombauer, Irma S.

price: £27.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684818702 ISBN: 0684818701

Description: New. 0684818701 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The 1997 Joy of Cooking new book

The 1997 Joy of Cooking

by Becker, Marion Rombauer; Becker, Ethan; Rombauer, Irma S.

price: £27.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684818702 ISBN: 0684818701

Description: New. 0684818701 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The 1997 Joy of Cooking new book

The 1997 Joy of Cooking

by Becker, Marion Rombauer; Becker, Ethan; Rombauer, Irma S.

price: £27.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684818702 ISBN: 0684818701

Description: New. 0684818701 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The All New, All Purpose, Joy of Cooking used book

The All New, All Purpose, Joy of Cooking

by Rombauer, Irma S.; Becker, Marion Rombauer And Becker, Ethan

price: £27.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684818702 ISBN: 0684818701

Description: Laura Hartman Maestro. As New in As New jacket. 7 x 9.5 In., 1136 Pages, 4 Lbs. BRAND NEW BOOK, Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. No Remainder Marks. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Copy has red ribbon bookmark attached. "Since its original publication, Joy of Cooking has been the most authoritative cookbook in America-the one upon which millions of cooks have confidently relied for more than sixty-five years. It's the book your grandmother and mother probably learned to cook ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The All New, All Purpose Joy of Cooking [Hardcover] By Becker, Marion Rombauer new book

The All New, All Purpose Joy of Cooking [Hardcover] By Becker, Marion Rombauer

by Marion Rombauer Becker; Ethan Becker; Irma S. Rombauer

price: £29.21

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1997-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780684818702 ISBN: 0684818701

Description: New. New, pristine, dust jacket pristine, never opened. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Good Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The All New, All Purpose, Joy of Cooking used book

The All New, All Purpose, Joy of Cooking

by Rombauer, Irma S.; Becker, Marion Rombauer And Becker, Ethan

price: £33.45

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684818702 ISBN: 0684818701

Description: Laura Hartman Maestro. As New in As New jacket. 7 x 9.5 In., 1136 Pages, 4 Lbs. BRAND NEW BOOK, No Remainder Marks. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. First Printing Number Line (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Copy has red ribbon bookmark attached. "Since its original publication, Joy of Cooking has been the most authoritative cookbook in America-the one upon which millions of cooks have confidently relied for more than sixty-five years. It's the book ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Joy of Cooking used book

Joy of Cooking

by Rombauer, Irma S., Becker, Marion And Becker, Ethan

price: £34.81

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Scribner, N.Y. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684818702 ISBN: 0684818701

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Oversized. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. White boards, and d.j. 1136 pages. this is the all new all purpose Joy Of Cooking with new baking and dessert chapters and an all new "rules" section. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foxfire Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Joy of Cooking new book

Joy of Cooking

by Rombauer, Irma S.; Becker, Marion Rombauer; Becker, Ethan; Guarnaschelli, Maria

price: £125.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684818702 ISBN: 0684818701

Description: New. 0684818701. FLAWLESS COPY, AVOID WEEKS OF DELAY ELSEWHERE. --clean and crisp, tight and bright pages, with no writing or markings to the text. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent