Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Bad Haircut: Stories of the Seventies: Stories of the Seventies
by
Tom Perrotta
About this title: Tom Perrotta sets these tales in the 1970s. All of them feature Buddy, who progresses from a young Cub Scout to the end of his teenage years, following his experiences growing up in a New Jersey suburb. All of this is territory Perrotta knows well and has elaborated on skillfully in his subsequent books: this very appealing book of stories is his first. Some of the titles are: "The Wiener Man," "A Bill Floyd Xmas," "The Jane Pasco Fan Club," and "Wild Kingdom."
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Bad Haircut: Stories of the Seventies: Stories of the Seventies
(18 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Bad Haircut: Stories of the Seventies
by
Tom Perrotta
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bridge Works
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781882593057
ISBN: 1882593057
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bad Haircut: Stories of the Seventies
by
Tom Perrotta
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bridge Works
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781882593057
ISBN: 1882593057
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bad Haircut: Stories of the Seventies
by
Tom Perrotta
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bridge Works
Date Published: 1994-06-25
ISBN-13: 9781882593057
ISBN: 1882593057
Description: Fair. Ex-library book with ex-library stamps, shelfwear, wear to book. May have mylar protective jacket. Ships fast! ! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BooksRushed2U,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bad Haircut: Stories of the Seventies
by
Perrotta, Tom
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Bridge Works Pub. Co. ; Distributed in the U. S. by National Book Network, Bridgehampton, N. Y. : Lanham, Md
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781882593057
ISBN: 1882593057
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Light crimping and bumping at spine ends otherwise near fine. Jacket shows light wear along edges and at tips and is protected in a removable mylar cover. A very nice copy. First printing. (hard cover: acid-free paper): 197 p. ; 22 cm. Stated first edition with a complete number sequence. Author's first book, a collection of short stories. read more
|
|
Bad Haircut: Stories of the Seventies
by
Perrotta, Tom
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Bridge Works Publishing Company, Incorporated, Bridgehampton, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781882593057
ISBN: 1882593057
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Jacket has a closed tear less than a half inch, and minor nicking at extremities. First state jacket with three blurbs on rear panel. read more
|
|
Bad Haircut: Stories of the Seventies
by
Perrotta, Tom
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bridge Works Publishing, Bridgehampton, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781882593057
ISBN: 1882593057
Description: Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Beige boards with a maroon, gilt-stamped backstrip. Octavo. 197pps. There is slight rounding to the spine-ends, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The text is immaculate; no reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has light rubbing wear at the extremities; the original price is intact. A very nice copy of Perrotta's first book. "...Tom Perrotta has created a memorable young ... read more
|
|
Bad Haircut: Stories of the Seventies
by
Tom Perrotta
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bridge Works
ISBN-13: 9781882593057
ISBN: 1882593057
Description: Very good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
|
|
Bad Haircut: Stories of the Seventies
by
Tom Perrotta
ISBN-13: 9781882593057
ISBN: 1882593057
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Bad Haircut: Stories of the Seventies
by
Perrotta, Tom
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bridge Works
ISBN-13: 9781882593057
ISBN: 1882593057
Description: Very Good. 1882593057 Hardcover book in very nice condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight. read more
|
|
Bad Haircut
by
Perrottta, Tom
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Bridge Works, Bridgehampton, NY
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781882593057
ISBN: 1882593057
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book: Tan boards, brown spine with gold lettering. Spine ends wrinkled and lightly worn. Front corners bumped. Mild cock. Ex-library with typical library markings. Jacket: Small wrinkles on top front. Mylar cover is taped to boards. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
River Rat Books,
ND,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bad Haircut: Stories of the Seventies
by
Tom Perrotta
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bridge Works
Date Published: 1994-06-25
ISBN-13: 9781882593057
ISBN: 1882593057
Description: Good. Ex-Library Book. Purchased from Library sale. It has the normal library markings-stamps-stickers/other marks. Dust cover protected in plastic. Book will be mailed in bubble for a safe journey. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
VAZPACK,
NV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bad Haircut: Stories of the Seventies
by
Tom Perrotta
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bridge Works
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781882593057
ISBN: 1882593057
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bad Haircut
by
Perrotta, Tom
Edition: FiRST
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bridgehampton, NY, U.S.A. : Bridge Works Publishing Co., Incorporated, 1994, Bridgehampton, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781882593057
ISBN: 1882593057
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine/Fine. AS NEW FIRST IN DJ AND MYLAR COVER. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Vagabond Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bad Haircut, Stories of the Seventies
by
Perrotta, Tom
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Bridge Works Publishing, Bridgehampton, NY
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781882593057
ISBN: 1882593057
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo. 197 pp. Dj has light edgewear. Cover has light wear to corners and spine ends. read more
|
|
Bad Haircut, Stories of the Seventies
by
Perrotta, Tom (Signed)
Edition: 1st edition.
Binding: hardcover.
Publisher: Bridge Works
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781882593057
ISBN: 1882593057
Description: Fine, VG DJ with edge wear and nicks along DJ edges. 197 pages., 1st edition, 1st printing with no markings. Not remaindered. No names. Not price clipped (18.95). Flat signed by Perrotta at the title page. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Enterprise Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bad Haircut
by
Perrotta, Tom
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Bridgehampton
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781882593057
ISBN: 1882593057
Description: As New in As New jacket. 1st printing. read more
|
|
Bad Haircut
by
Perrotta, Tom
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bridge Works
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781882593057
ISBN: 1882593057
Description: Fine in about fine dust jacket. A touch of wear at the foot of the dust jacket spine. The author's first book, a collection of stories. Jacket blurbs by Tobias Wolff, Bret Lott and Lee K. Abbott. This book was done in a small first printing and has proven to be rather elusive. Signed by the author. read more
|
|
Bad Haircut: Stories of the Seventies By Perrotta, Tom
by
Tom Perrotta
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bridge Works
Date Published: 1994-06-25
ISBN-13: 9781882593057
ISBN: 1882593057
Description: Very Good. Ex-Lib....HARD COVER BOOK WITH DUSTJACKET, is very clean and beautiful, . Except library marked. ***** We process orders promptly (out from California within same business day or 24 hrs), bubble wrapped for protection and inform u with delivery tracking number *****. Mail within 24 hours on weekdays with shipping confirmation. Satisfication guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
noblemedias,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=8860695&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|