» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Lincoln at Gettysburg: The Words That Re-Made America

by Garry Wills

About this title: Historian Wills provides a close reading of Lincoln's Gettysburg Address--including commentary on various editions. He provides the historical context for the speech, and explains why he thinks it was such a visionary statement.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Re-Made America

by Garry Wills

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671769567 ISBN: 0671769561

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Re-Made America

by Garry Wills

price: £5.46

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671769567 ISBN: 0671769561

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Re-Made America

by Garry Wills

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671769567 ISBN: 0671769561

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lincoln at Gettysburg

by Wills, Garry

price: £7.51

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 6 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: S AND S Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671769567 ISBN: 0671769561

Description: VG in VG jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 315.00. PRICE CLIP ON DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Re-Made America

by Garry Wills

price: £7.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671769567 ISBN: 0671769561

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America

by Wills, Garry

price: £7.68

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Unknown Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671769567 ISBN: 0671769561

Description: Very Good- Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America

by Wills, Garry

price: £7.85

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671769567 ISBN: 0671769561

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Dust jacket covered with original library protector. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twin Tomes Booksellers, LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lincoln at Gettysburg

by Wills, Garry

price: £8.16

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Simon & Schuster, 1992, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671769567 ISBN: 0671769561

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This brilliant essay explores the intellectual origins of the Gettysburg Address and persuasively argues that it changed the way the American people thought about their Constitution. Garry Wills's glowing reconstruction of Lincoln's words and the circumstances gives us a real understanding of what we rote-memorized as schoolchildren. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America

by Wills, Garry

price: £8.16

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671769567 ISBN: 0671769561

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is in excellent condition, no marks or tears. Soft cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peggy Tevebaugh, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Re-Made America

by Wills, Garry

price: £8.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671769567 ISBN: 0671769561

Description: New. 0671769561 Simon & Schuster pre-publication soft cover, 2002 (NOT the hardcover). New. Unread. Free confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Colewood Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America

by Wills, Garry

price: £8.19

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: History Book Club Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671769567 ISBN: 0671769561

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 317 pgs. Nice, clean copy with minor shelf rubs, blemish on front edge and edgewear to dj. Same size and quality as the priced retail edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Lincoln at Gettysburg

by Garry Wills

price: £9.22

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671769567 ISBN: 0671769561

Description: New no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Jim, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lincoln at Gettysburg, the Words That Remade America

by Garry Wills

price: £9.53

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Cloth and Board Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671769567 ISBN: 0671769561

Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine jacket. This sounds like a very interesting American History book. It is a red & black hard back in Near Fine+ condition with a Near Fine jacket. c1992. This cover is very clean & bright with nice corners & edges. The book is firm with clean & bright pages. No names. The jacket has the price blackened out, it is very bright and clean. 315 pages including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Re-Made America

by Wills, Garry

price: £9.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671769567 ISBN: 0671769561

Description: Very Good. 0671769561 5th printing, Simon & Schuster hardcover w/ DJ, 1982. Book is VG, w/ clean text, binding tight enough to suggest it may be unread; unmarked except bookplate on ffep. DJ is VG, unmarked except a small tear to head of spine panel & slight age-discoloration to spots of rear panel. Free confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colewood Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America

by Wills, Garry

price: £9.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671769567 ISBN: 0671769561

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6 1/2 x 10. In very good, clean, unmarked condition. Cover shows light edge/shelfwear. Spine lightly cocked. The life of Lincoln and how he came to change the world, to effect an intellectual revolution, and complete the work of the guns of the Civil War. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lincoln at Gettysburg: The Words That Re-Made America

by Wills, Garry

price: £10.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671769567 ISBN: 0671769561

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. vg++ VG++ Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words Taht Remade America

by Wills, Garry

price: £10.24

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 19920615 ISBN-13: 9780671769567 ISBN: 0671769561

Description: Very good/Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Rack, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America

by Wills, Garry

price: £10.58

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671769567 ISBN: 0671769561

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Trade Paper, 317 pages, clean, tight, 6 pages black and white photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America

by Wills, Garry

price: £10.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671769567 ISBN: 0671769561

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dj is clean and has edgewear. Cover is clean, bumped, and has edgewear. Pages are clean and tight to the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America

by Wills, Garry

price: £10.89

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671769567 ISBN: 0671769561

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is clean, binding tight and pages bright. Jacket is free of creases or tears and has minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D's Book Cellar, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lincoln at Gettysburg

by Wills, Garry

price: £10.92

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Apparent First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671769567 ISBN: 0671769561

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Shows very light general use only. Owner's name inside. Jacket is price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book farm, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America

by Wills, Garry

price: £10.92

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671769567 ISBN: 0671769561

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lincoln at Gettysburg: The Words That Re-Made America

by Wills, Garry

price: £10.92

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York London Toronto Sydney Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671769567 ISBN: 0671769561

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Red spine with black boards, Like new. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. Very tight, very clean copy with unread tightness and condition with unmarked, undamaged pages and hard covers, Clean, bright dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pearl Braswell, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America

by Wills, Garry

price: £11.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Unknown Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671769567 ISBN: 0671769561

Description: Good jacket. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America

by Wills, Garry

price: £12.26

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671769567 ISBN: 0671769561

Description: As New. Very tight, very clean copy, appears to be unread, uncirculated ex-lib, clean, unmarked, undamaged pages and pictorial hard covers. no tears or corner bumps. Unread tight spine, pages and hard covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Deer Run Books, IA, USA

Reliability: