» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Pampered Chef: The Story of One of America's Most Beloved Companies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Pampered Chef: The Story of One of America's Most Beloved Companies

by Doris Christopher

About this title: Twenty-five years ago, Doris Christopher began her business with $3000, working out of her basement and doing everything herself. Today the Pampered Chef is a huge and successful company that sells kitchen equipment through home demonstrations and kitchen shows. As she records what happened during that rags-to-riches quarter of a century--the stirring tale of a homegrown company's rise to superstardom--Christopher shares her entrepreneurial tips, emphasizing hard work, focus, and motivation, to provide inspiration for other visionaries.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Pampered Chef: the Story of One of America's Most Beloved Companies used book

The Pampered Chef: the Story of One of America's Most Beloved Companies

by Doris Christopher

price: £8.70

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Business Date Published: 2005-07-05 ISBN-13: 9780385515351 ISBN: 0385515359

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. This hardcover book is very clean with clean edges, no writing on the inside pages. Has a couple faint pink spots on the edge. The book is tight and is in very good condition. -We ship daily with USPS Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennGrove Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Pampered Chef: the Story of One of America's Most Beloved Companies used book

The Pampered Chef: the Story of One of America's Most Beloved Companies

by Doris Christopher

price: £8.79

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385515351 ISBN: 0385515359

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Pampered Chef: the Story of One of America's Most Beloved Companies new book

The Pampered Chef: the Story of One of America's Most Beloved Companies

by Christopher, Doris

price: £11.87

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Business ISBN-13: 9780385515351 ISBN: 0385515359

Description: New. 0385515359 Brand New! May have ink mark on book edge and/or very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Pampered Chef: the Story of One of America's Most Beloved Companies used book

The Pampered Chef: the Story of One of America's Most Beloved Companies

by Doris Christopher

price: £12.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Currency Date Published: 2005-07-05 ISBN-13: 9780385515351 ISBN: 0385515359

Description: Very Good. SIGNED by the author. 3 pages with folded corners as bookmarks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read Hear Now, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Pampered Chef: the Story of One of America's Most Beloved Companies new book

The Pampered Chef: the Story of One of America's Most Beloved Companies

by Christopher, Doris

price: £14.26

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Business ISBN-13: 9780385515351 ISBN: 0385515359

Description: New. 0385515359 Doubleday hardcover w/dustjacket, 2005, 1st edition, dj price $24.95, No marks or defects...New/New...Bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Pampered Chef: the Story of One of America's Most Beloved Companies used book

The Pampered Chef: the Story of One of America's Most Beloved Companies

by Christopher, Doris

price: £14.31

Ships from ID, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: Currency, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385515351 ISBN: 0385515359

Description: As New/As New. 0385515359 245pp Photos How the author turned a $3, 000 inventement into a business with annual sales approaching the billion dollar mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Pampered Chef the Story of One of America's Most Beloved Companies used book

The Pampered Chef the Story of One of America's Most Beloved Companies

by Christopher, Doris

price: £19.02

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780385515351 ISBN: 0385515359

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Doubleday Business, 2005. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Pampered Chef: the Story of One of America's Most Beloved Companies used book

The Pampered Chef: the Story of One of America's Most Beloved Companies

by Doris Christopher

price: £23.05

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Business Date Published: 2005-07-05 ISBN-13: 9780385515351 ISBN: 0385515359

Description: Like New. Signed By Author, Gift Condition, Expedited Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS for classes, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Pampered Chef: the Story of One of America's Most Beloved Companies used book

The Pampered Chef: the Story of One of America's Most Beloved Companies

by Doris Christopher

price: £6.44

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Business Date Published: 2005-07-05 ISBN-13: 9780385515351 ISBN: 0385515359

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Andrea Hoig, NE, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Pampered Chef: the Story Behind the Creation of One of Today's Most Beloved Companies (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper)) used book

The Pampered Chef: the Story Behind the Creation of One of Today's Most Beloved Companies (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))

by Doris Christopher

price: £8.04

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375435065 ISBN: 0375435069

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Pampered Chef: the Story Behind the Creation of One of Today's Most Beloved Companies (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper)) used book

The Pampered Chef: the Story Behind the Creation of One of Today's Most Beloved Companies (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))

by Doris Christopher

price: £8.08

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375435065 ISBN: 0375435069

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Pampered Chef: the Story of One of America's Most Beloved Companies (Random House Large Print Nonfiction) used book

The Pampered Chef: the Story of One of America's Most Beloved Companies (Random House Large Print Nonfiction)

by Doris Christopher

price: £8.10

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Publishing ISBN-13: 9780375435065 ISBN: 0375435069

Description: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Pampered Chef: the Story of One of America's Most Beloved Companies used book

The Pampered Chef: the Story of One of America's Most Beloved Companies

by Doris Christopher

price: £8.21

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Business ISBN-13: 9780385515351 ISBN: 0385515359

Description: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Pampered Chef: the Story of One of America's Most Beloved Companies used book

The Pampered Chef: the Story of One of America's Most Beloved Companies

by Doris Christopher

price: £8.21

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385515351 ISBN: 0385515359

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Pampered Chef: the Story of One of America's Most Beloved Companies By... used book

The Pampered Chef: the Story of One of America's Most Beloved Companies By...

by Doris Christopher

price: £8.54

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Business Date Published: 2005-07-05 ISBN-13: 9780385515351 ISBN: 0385515359

Description: Like New. Near perfect copy with minor scuffs to dust jacket from shelf life. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Divine Inscriptions, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Pampered Chef: the Story of One of America's Most Beloved Companies used book

The Pampered Chef: the Story of One of America's Most Beloved Companies

by Christopher, Doris

price: £8.84

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Currency, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385515351 ISBN: 0385515359

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Pampered Chef: the Story of One of America's Most Beloved Companies used book

The Pampered Chef: the Story of One of America's Most Beloved Companies

by Christopher, Doris

price: £9.14

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Business ISBN-13: 9780385515351 ISBN: 0385515359

Description: Fine. 0385515359 Stated first Edition: July 2005 Great copy with normal shelfwear, appears to have been perused only. No writing/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ., CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Pampered Chef: the Story Behind the Creation of One of Today's Most Beloved Companies (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper)) used book

The Pampered Chef: the Story Behind the Creation of One of Today's Most Beloved Companies (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))

by Doris Christopher

price: £16.04

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375435065 ISBN: 0375435069

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Pampered Chef: the Story of One of America's Most Beloved Companies used book

The Pampered Chef: the Story of One of America's Most Beloved Companies

by Doris Christopher

price: £18.67

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385515351 ISBN: 0385515359

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0385515359 ISBN 13: 9780385515351 bk# 37.5. f50. D16L. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Pampered Chef: the Story of One of America's Most Beloved Companies used book

The Pampered Chef: the Story of One of America's Most Beloved Companies

by Christopher, Doris

price: £18.98

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Currency ISBN-13: 9780385515351 ISBN: 0385515359

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Pampered Chef: the Story of One of America's Most Beloved Companies used book

The Pampered Chef: the Story of One of America's Most Beloved Companies

by Christopher, Doris

price: £18.98

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Currency ISBN-13: 9780385515351 ISBN: 0385515359

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Pampered Chef: the Story Behind the Creation of One of Today's Most Beloved Companies (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper)) used book

The Pampered Chef: the Story Behind the Creation of One of Today's Most Beloved Companies (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))

by Doris Christopher

price: £44.10

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375435065 ISBN: 0375435069

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Pampered Chef: the Story of One of America's Most Beloved Companies new book

The Pampered Chef: the Story of One of America's Most Beloved Companies

by Doris Christopher

price: £62.04

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385515351 ISBN: 0385515359

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Pampered Chef the Story of One of America's Most Beloved Companies used book

The Pampered Chef the Story of One of America's Most Beloved Companies

by Christopher, Doris

price: £13.61

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Business Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385515351 ISBN: 0385515359

Description: 0385515359. HC and DJ in very good condition. May have small bumps, light wear, name/inscription inside cover, and/or small nicks/tears.; 0.8 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spicetigers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?