» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

California Forests and Woodlands: A Natural History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

California Forests and Woodlands: A Natural History

by Verna R Johnston (Photographer), Carla J Simmons (Illustrator)

About this title: California trees have long inspired artists, poets, naturalists and real estate developers. Verna Johnston's book, illustrated with her color photographs and Carla Simmons's detailed b&w drawings, offers a view of the Golden State's world-renowned forests and woodlands. The author introduces each dominant forest type, describes the unique ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
California Forests and Woodlands: a Natural History (California Natural History Guides) used book

California Forests and Woodlands: a Natural History (California Natural History Guides)

by Vr Johnston

price: £5.74

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520202481 ISBN: 0520202481

Description: 1996-05-20. University of California Press. Paperback. Book: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

California Forests and Woodlands: a Natural History (California Natural History Guides, No 58) new book

California Forests and Woodlands: a Natural History (California Natural History Guides, No 58)

by Verna R. Johnston

price: £7.26

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996-06-16 ISBN-13: 9780520202481 ISBN: 0520202481

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

California Forests and Woodlands: a Natural History (California Natural History Guides, No 58) used book

California Forests and Woodlands: a Natural History (California Natural History Guides, No 58)

by Verna R. Johnston

price: £7.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520202481 ISBN: 0520202481

Description: Very Good. Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

California Forests and Woodlands: a Natural History used book

California Forests and Woodlands: a Natural History

by Johnston, Verna R.

price: £8.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520202481 ISBN: 0520202481

Description: Fair. No Dust Jacket. 6x9. Quite a bit of underlineing with pencil. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Christian- MeToYouBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

California Forests and Woodlands: a Natural History used book

California Forests and Woodlands: a Natural History

by Johnston, Verna R.

price: £9.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520202481 ISBN: 0520202481

Description: Fine. Trade Size Paperback. 9" by 6" Clean and tight, 222 pages, illustrated with drawings and color photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

California Forests and Woodlands: a Natural History (California Natural History Guide) used book

California Forests and Woodlands: a Natural History (California Natural History Guide)

by Johnston, Verna R.

price: £9.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 6-16-96 ISBN-13: 9780520202481 ISBN: 0520202481

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 0.9 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

California Forests and Woodlands: a Natural History (California Natural History Guides, No 58). used book

California Forests and Woodlands: a Natural History (California Natural History Guides, No 58).

by Johnston, Verna R.

price: £9.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520202481 ISBN: 0520202481

Description: Near Fine in Wraps. 8vo. Near fine. Minor shelfwear. Else sound and clean thoughout. 222pp. with index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Cassidy, Bookseller, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

California Forests and Woodlands: a Natural History

by Johnston, Verna R.

price: £14.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Un. of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine. 222 p. A lively and informative discussion of the forests and woodlands of California. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bound Page, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

California Forests and Woodlands: a Natural Histor new book

California Forests and Woodlands: a Natural Histor

by Johnston, Verna R.

price: £14.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520202481 ISBN: 0520202481

Description: New. 'The Book's solid scientific basis and lively writing style will appeal to many audiences...A very nice addition to the library of anyone interested in California's...beloved and important...forests and woodlands. '-Barrett A. Garrison, California Fi... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

California Forests and Woodlands: a Natural History new book

California Forests and Woodlands: a Natural History

by Verna R Johnston

price: £14.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520202481 ISBN: 0520202481

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

California Forests and Woodlands: a Natural History (California Natural History Guide) new book

California Forests and Woodlands: a Natural History (California Natural History Guide)

by Verna R. Johnston

price: £16.03

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520202481 ISBN: 0520202481

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

California Forests and Woodlands used book

California Forests and Woodlands

by Johnston, Verna R.

price: £16.53

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520202481 ISBN: 0520202481

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

California Forests and Woodlands: A Natural History new book

California Forests and Woodlands: A Natural History

by Johnston, Verna R (Photographer)

price: £17.22

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520202481 ISBN: 0520202481

Description: Simmons, Carla J. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 222 p. Contains: Illustrations. California Natural History Guides (Paperback), 58. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

California Forests and Woodlands: a Natural History new book

California Forests and Woodlands: a Natural History

by Johnston, Verna R.

price: £18.02

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: California-Univ. Press of Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520202481 ISBN: 0520202481

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 22, 2008
By Valerie, Ben Lomond, CA

"This is a wonderful reference for anyone interested in natural history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.