Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: California trees have long inspired artists, poets, naturalists and real estate developers. Verna Johnston's book, illustrated with her color photographs and Carla Simmons's detailed b&w drawings, offers a view of the Golden State's world-renowned forests and woodlands. The author introduces each dominant forest type, describes the unique ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » California Forests and Woodlands: A Natural History
(14 available copies)
Page 1 of 1
California Forests and Woodlands: a Natural History (California Natural History Guides)
by
Vr Johnston
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780520202481
ISBN: 0520202481
Description: 1996-05-20. University of California Press. Paperback. Book: VERY GOOD. read more
California Forests and Woodlands: a Natural History (California Natural History Guides, No 58)
by
Verna R. Johnston
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1996-06-16
ISBN-13: 9780520202481
ISBN: 0520202481
Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more
California Forests and Woodlands: a Natural History (California Natural History Guides, No 58)
by
Verna R. Johnston
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780520202481
ISBN: 0520202481
Description: Very Good. Thank you for your order. read more
California Forests and Woodlands: a Natural History
by
Johnston, Verna R.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Soft Back
Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780520202481
ISBN: 0520202481
Description: Fair. No Dust Jacket. 6x9. Quite a bit of underlineing with pencil. read more
California Forests and Woodlands: a Natural History
by
Johnston, Verna R.
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780520202481
ISBN: 0520202481
Description: Fine. Trade Size Paperback. 9" by 6" Clean and tight, 222 pages, illustrated with drawings and color photos. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Dunbar Old Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
California Forests and Woodlands: a Natural History (California Natural History Guide)
by
Johnston, Verna R.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 6-16-96
ISBN-13: 9780520202481
ISBN: 0520202481
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 0.9 lbs. read more
California Forests and Woodlands: a Natural History (California Natural History Guides, No 58).
by
Johnston, Verna R.
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780520202481
ISBN: 0520202481
Description: Near Fine in Wraps. 8vo. Near fine. Minor shelfwear. Else sound and clean thoughout. 222pp. with index. read more
California Forests and Woodlands: a Natural History
by
Johnston, Verna R.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Un. of California Press, Berkeley
Date Published: 1994
Description: Fine. 222 p. A lively and informative discussion of the forests and woodlands of California. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
The Bound Page ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
California Forests and Woodlands: a Natural Histor
by
Johnston, Verna R.
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780520202481
ISBN: 0520202481
Description: New. 'The Book's solid scientific basis and lively writing style will appeal to many audiences...A very nice addition to the library of anyone interested in California's...beloved and important...forests and woodlands. '-Barrett A. Garrison, California Fi... read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
California Forests and Woodlands: a Natural History
by
Verna R Johnston
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780520202481
ISBN: 0520202481
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
California Forests and Woodlands: a Natural History (California Natural History Guide)
by
Verna R. Johnston
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780520202481
ISBN: 0520202481
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
California Forests and Woodlands
by
Johnston, Verna R.
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13: 9780520202481
ISBN: 0520202481
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
California Forests and Woodlands: A Natural History
by
Johnston, Verna R (Photographer)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780520202481
ISBN: 0520202481
Description: Simmons, Carla J. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 222 p. Contains: Illustrations. California Natural History Guides (Paperback), 58. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
5
seller information:
Name:
Alibris , NV, USA
Reliability:
California Forests and Woodlands: a Natural History
by
Johnston, Verna R.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paper
Publisher: California-Univ. Press of
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780520202481
ISBN: 0520202481
Description: Brand New. read more
rating
5 out of 5
Jul 22, 2008
By Valerie ,
Ben Lomond, CA
"This is a wonderful reference for anyone interested in natural history."
Customer rating:
4
out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes
1 out of 1
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.