» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream

by Bruce Watson

About this title: A key episode in American labor history, the 1912 strike by textile workers in Lawrence, Massachusetts was violent and bloody, and many immigrant workers died. Yet it is seen as a victory for labor, as eventually the owners capitulated to the workers' demands for improved salaries and working conditions. Historian Bruce Watson explains the background of the strike, including the attitudes toward immigrant labor, and explores the role of the press and the unions, including the Industrial Workers of the World, in bringing the issues and events to the attention of the nation.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream new book

Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream

by Watson, Bruce;

price: £11.22

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033973 ISBN: 0670033979

Description: New. Fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream used book

Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream

by Watson, Bruce

price: £6.14

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033973 ISBN: 0670033979

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream used book

Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream

by Watson, Bruce

price: £6.14

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033973 ISBN: 0670033979

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream used book

Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream

by Watson, Bruce

price: £6.14

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033973 ISBN: 0670033979

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream used book

Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream

by Watson, Bruce

price: £6.14

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033973 ISBN: 0670033979

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream used book

Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream

by Watson, Bruce

price: £6.14

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033973 ISBN: 0670033979

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream used book

Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream

by Watson, Bruce

price: £6.14

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033973 ISBN: 0670033979

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream used book

Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream

by Watson, Bruce

price: £6.14

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033973 ISBN: 0670033979

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream used book

Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream

by Bruce Watson

price: £5.46

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143037354 ISBN: 0143037358

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream used book

Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream

by Bruce Watson

price: £5.46

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143037354 ISBN: 0143037358

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream used book

Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream

by Bruce Watson

price: £5.47

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143037354 ISBN: 0143037358

Description: Very Good. Remainder mark, light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream new book

Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream

by Watson, Bruce

price: £6.14

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143037354 ISBN: 0143037358

Description: New. 0143037358 New! Fast Shipping. May have small remainder mark. Customer Service is our #1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread & Roses: ; Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream used book

Bread & Roses: ; Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream

by Watson, Bruce

price: £7.52

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033973 ISBN: 0670033979

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Number row is complete. Remainder stripe on bottom edge. Pictorial cover is scuffed, but clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Harrell, Book Services, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream used book

Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream

by Watson, Bruce

price: £7.78

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670033973 ISBN: 0670033979

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream new book

Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream

by Watson, Bruce

price: £8.10

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143037354 ISBN: 0143037358

Description: New. 0143037358 Brand New Book, Super Fast Shipping. Orders are shipped daily. Customer satisfaction is our priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Book Drive, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream used book

Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream

by Watson, Bruce

price: £8.20

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033973 ISBN: 0670033979

Description: Very Good. 0670033979 Pub date: 2005. Condition: Very Good / Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream used book

Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream

by Bruce Watson

price: £8.88

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670033973 ISBN: 0670033979

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. 2005. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream used book

Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream

by Bruce Watson

price: £8.88

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670033973 ISBN: 0670033979

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread & Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream used book

Bread & Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream

by Watson, Bruce

price: £9.53

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Viking Press, New York, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033973 ISBN: 0670033979

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 374 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread & Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream used book

Bread & Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream

by Watson, Bruce

price: £9.56

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033973 ISBN: 0670033979

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream used book

Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream

price: £10.13

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670033973 ISBN: 0670033979

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream new book

Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream

price: £10.13

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670033973 ISBN: 0670033979

Description: New. BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream new book

Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream

by Watson Bruce

price: £10.90

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 8/22/2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033973 ISBN: 0670033979

Description: New. This book is brand new; never used or opened. May have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread & Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream used book

Bread & Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream

by Watson, Bruce

price: £10.93

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: N.Y. : Viking Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033973 ISBN: 0670033979

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Illustrated. Two mild dents to bottom edges. A clean, gently read copy. Minimal DJ edgwear. The 1912 textile strike in Lawrence, Massachusetts. 337 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shell Creek Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream new book

Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream

by Watson, Bruce