|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream
by
Bruce Watson
About this title: A key episode in American labor history, the 1912 strike by textile workers in Lawrence, Massachusetts was violent and bloody, and many immigrant workers died. Yet it is seen as a victory for labor, as eventually the owners capitulated to the workers' demands for improved salaries and working conditions. Historian Bruce Watson explains the background of the strike, including the attitudes toward immigrant labor, and explores the role of the press and the unions, including the Industrial Workers of the World, in bringing the issues and events to the attention of the nation.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream
(62 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream
by
Watson, Bruce;
Ships from
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780670033973
ISBN: 0670033979
Description: New. Fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Annex Ltd,
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream
by
Watson, Bruce
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 09/2005
ISBN-13: 9780670033973
ISBN: 0670033979
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream
by
Watson, Bruce
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 09/2005
ISBN-13: 9780670033973
ISBN: 0670033979
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream
by
Watson, Bruce
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 09/2005
ISBN-13: 9780670033973
ISBN: 0670033979
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream
by
Watson, Bruce
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 09/2005
ISBN-13: 9780670033973
ISBN: 0670033979
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream
by
Watson, Bruce
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 09/2005
ISBN-13: 9780670033973
ISBN: 0670033979
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream
by
Watson, Bruce
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 09/2005
ISBN-13: 9780670033973
ISBN: 0670033979
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream
by
Watson, Bruce
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 09/2005
ISBN-13: 9780670033973
ISBN: 0670033979
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream
by
Bruce Watson
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780143037354
ISBN: 0143037358
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream
by
Bruce Watson
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780143037354
ISBN: 0143037358
Description: Fine. May have remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PlumCircle,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream
by
Bruce Watson
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780143037354
ISBN: 0143037358
Description: Very Good. Remainder mark, light shelf wear. read more
|
|
Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream
by
Watson, Bruce
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780143037354
ISBN: 0143037358
Description: New. 0143037358 New! Fast Shipping. May have small remainder mark. Customer Service is our #1 priority! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
CBOBOOKS,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bread & Roses: ; Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream
by
Watson, Bruce
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780670033973
ISBN: 0670033979
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Number row is complete. Remainder stripe on bottom edge. Pictorial cover is scuffed, but clean. read more
|
|
Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream
by
Watson, Bruce
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780670033973
ISBN: 0670033979
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream
by
Watson, Bruce
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780143037354
ISBN: 0143037358
Description: New. 0143037358 Brand New Book, Super Fast Shipping. Orders are shipped daily. Customer satisfaction is our priority. read more
|
|
Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream
by
Watson, Bruce
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780670033973
ISBN: 0670033979
Description: Very Good. 0670033979 Pub date: 2005. Condition: Very Good / Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customer. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Cellar,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream
by
Bruce Watson
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780670033973
ISBN: 0670033979
Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. 2005. read more
|
|
Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream
by
Bruce Watson
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780670033973
ISBN: 0670033979
Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more
|
|
Bread & Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream
by
Watson, Bruce
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780670033973
ISBN: 0670033979
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 374 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped.. read more
|
|
Bread & Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream
by
Watson, Bruce
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780670033973
ISBN: 0670033979
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder read more
|
|
Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780670033973
ISBN: 0670033979
Description: Fine. BRAND NEW. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
peanut books,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780670033973
ISBN: 0670033979
Description: New. BRAND NEW. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
peanut books,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bread and Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream
by
Watson Bruce
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 8/22/2005
ISBN-13: 9780670033973
ISBN: 0670033979
Description: New. This book is brand new; never used or opened. May have a remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mahler Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bread & Roses: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream
by
Watson, Bruce
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: N.Y. : Viking
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780670033973
ISBN: 0670033979
Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Illustrated. Two mild dents to bottom edges. A clean, gently read copy. Minimal DJ edgwear. The 1912 textile strike in Lawrence, Massachusetts. 337 pp. read more
|
|
Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream
by
Watson, Bruce
| | | |