About this title: This is the first translation into English of one of the most evocative accounts of exotic cities by one of the most loved Italian authors - a triumph of travel literature. Journeying to Constantinople by boat, Edmondo de Amicis is initially dismayed to discover that his first glimpse of this much-awaited city will be one obscured and disfigured by fog. Yet as they travel nearer, he comes to appreciate that this slow 'unveiling' - with rooftops, domes and minarets being revealed one by one - is in fact perhaps the best introduction to Constantinople he could wish for. Such an arrival sets the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, N Y
Date Published: 1886
Description: Poor. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 326 pp., Cloth covers rubbed and chipped, Spine darkened, Small stain to front covers edge, Covers almost completelly seperated from text block, Prev. owners name on inside front cover, Some dampstaining to tege of text block. read more
Description: Here in its first English translation, Constantinople is one of the most evocative accounts ever written about an exotic city. Journeying to Constantinople by boat, Edmondo de Amicis is initially dismayed to discover that his first glimpse of this much-awaited city will be one obscured and distorted by fog. Yet as they travel nearer, he comes to appreciate that this slow "unveiling"— with rooftops, domes, and minarets revealed one by one— is, in fact, perhaps the best introduction ... read more
Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Here in its first English translation, Constantinople is one of the most evocative accounts ever written about an exotic city. Journeying to Constantinople by boat, Edmondo de Amicis is initially dismayed to discover that his first glimpse of this much-awaited city will be one obscured and distorted by fog. Yet as they travel nearer, he comes to ... read more
Description: PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Here in its first English translation, Constantinople is one of the most evocative accounts ever written about an exotic city. Journeying to Constantinople by boat, Edmondo de Amicis is initially dismayed to discover that his first glimpse of this much-awaited city will be one obscured and distorted by fog. Yet as they travel nearer, he comes to appreciate that ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 1885
Description: Reprint of the 1878 ed. Cloth with gilt, 5.5x8", iv+326 pp., 4 pp. pub. ads. One signature slightly misaligned, inscr. on 2nd flyleaf, else VG. read more
Description: New. The first edition for more than a century of what is arguably the best book every written about Istanbul; a sublimely evocative and poetic account of one of the world's most exotic cities. Notes, Glossary, Biographical Note. 301p. read more
Edition: 4th edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1882
Description: Good. No dust jacket. No DJ, Blue cloth boards, Gilt cover decoration & spine lettering, Floral end papers, publication date circled in ink, neat marginalia on some pages, pages 87 to 90 cracked ar binding but still attached, corners & spine bumped. Text in English Translated from the 7th Itilian Edition read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 1886
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Hardback, no dustjacket. Red & black stamping on green background bright on cover & spine. Front hinge split & tender. Wear to cover edges, corners bumped. 1/2" closed tear at side of Contents page. No edition statement given, but 1882 was the 4th edition. Also, no mention that this is a 2-volume set. 326 pp. + ads. Illustrations in b&w including the frontispiece with creased tissue guard. read more
Edition: 4th Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam, New York
Date Published: 1882
Description: Very Good. Hardback This item will be from Connecticut USA. More details on request.326pp; three quarter black leather; marbled boards; ribbed spine with red labels; loose hinges; some corner wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnams, New York
Date Published: 1888
Description: Near Fine. Hardback Sent directly from Connecitcut USA. 326pp; decorated blue cover; gilt; illustrations; tight, sharp edges; clean copy. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Putnams, New York
Date Published: 1878
Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. RARE------------Previous owners signature on the first blank page...The pages has light yellowing and foxing...The hard cover has light shelf wear with a little more to the top and bottom of the spine and the corners...The spine has a slight cock..............The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed.... read more
Description: Very Good. Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates, 1896. H. Book is 2. 8vo, two volumes, 303 & 309 pp, VG+ in gilt-stamped decorative cloth with ribbon ties, cloth djs & original publisher's cloth slipcase (ownership signatures on front endpapers); top edge gilt. Well illustrated in photogravures with printed tissue guards; folding color map bound into volume 2. Translated from the 15th Italian edition by Maria Hornor Lansdale. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam, New York
Date Published: 1888
Description: Near Fine. Hardback This item will be from Connecticut USA. More details on request. Bright gilt; tight and clean; 326pp; blue cover and spine with gilt design of Constantinople on cover and gilt title running at a 45 degree angle from bottom left to top right on the spine and the publisher's name Putnam at the bottom. The upper spine is very slightly bumped, the interior immaculate, no markings or aging stains. read more
Description: (very good unless otherwise noted) Trans. from the fifteenth edition of the Italian by Maria Honor Lansdale, Philadelphia, 1896, 2vols., illus. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates, 1896
Description: Translated from the 15th Italian edition by Maria H. Lansdale. Folding map. Photos. Top edge gilt. Green cloth dj. 303, 309 pages. 2 volumes. 8vo. Hardcover. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.