» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Constantinople

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This is the first translation into English of one of the most evocative accounts of exotic cities by one of the most loved Italian authors - a triumph of travel literature. Journeying to Constantinople by boat, Edmondo de Amicis is initially dismayed to discover that his first glimpse of this much-awaited city will be one obscured and disfigured by fog. Yet as they travel nearer, he comes to appreciate that this slow 'unveiling' - with rooftops, domes and minarets being revealed one by one - is in fact perhaps the best introduction to Constantinople he could wish for. Such an arrival sets the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Constantinople

by De Amicis, Edmondo

price: £16.71

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, N Y Date Published: 1886

Description: Poor. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 326 pp., Cloth covers rubbed and chipped, Spine darkened, Small stain to front covers edge, Covers almost completelly seperated from text block, Prev. owners name on inside front cover, Some dampstaining to tege of text block. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Constantinople (Hesperus Classics Series) used book

Constantinople (Hesperus Classics Series)

by Edmondo De Amicis And Eco, Umberto And Stephen Parkin

price: £19.19

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hesperus Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781843911180 ISBN: 1843911183

Description: Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Used. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Constantinople new book

Constantinople

by Edmondo De Amicis

price: £20.25

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hesperus Press ISBN-13: 9781843911180 ISBN: 1843911183

Description: Here in its first English translation, Constantinople is one of the most evocative accounts ever written about an exotic city. Journeying to Constantinople by boat, Edmondo de Amicis is initially dismayed to discover that his first glimpse of this much-awaited city will be one obscured and distorted by fog. Yet as they travel nearer, he comes to appreciate that this slow "unveiling"— with rooftops, domes, and minarets revealed one by one— is, in fact, perhaps the best introduction ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Constantinople new book

Constantinople

by Edmondo De Amicis

price: £20.31

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hesperus Press ISBN-13: 9781843911180 ISBN: 1843911183

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Here in its first English translation, Constantinople is one of the most evocative accounts ever written about an exotic city. Journeying to Constantinople by boat, Edmondo de Amicis is initially dismayed to discover that his first glimpse of this much-awaited city will be one obscured and distorted by fog. Yet as they travel nearer, he comes to ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Constantinople new book

Constantinople

by Edmondo De Amicis

price: £23.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hesperus Press ISBN-13: 9781843911180 ISBN: 1843911183

Description: PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Here in its first English translation, Constantinople is one of the most evocative accounts ever written about an exotic city. Journeying to Constantinople by boat, Edmondo de Amicis is initially dismayed to discover that his first glimpse of this much-awaited city will be one obscured and distorted by fog. Yet as they travel nearer, he comes to appreciate that ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Constantinople

by De Amicis, Edmondo; Trans. By Caroline Tilton

price: £26.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1885

Description: Reprint of the 1878 ed. Cloth with gilt, 5.5x8", iv+326 pp., 4 pp. pub. ads. One signature slightly misaligned, inscr. on 2nd flyleaf, else VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Book Depot, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Constantinople new book

Constantinople

by Edmondo De Amicis; Foreword Umberto Eco; Translation Caroline Tilton

price: £28.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781843911180 ISBN: 1843911183

Description: New. The first edition for more than a century of what is arguably the best book every written about Istanbul; a sublimely evocative and poetic account of one of the world's most exotic cities. Notes, Glossary, Biographical Note. 301p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Constantinople

by de Amicis, Edmondo & Caroline Tilton

price: £28.47

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, Philadelphia Date Published: 1882

Description: Good. No dust jacket. No DJ, Blue cloth boards, Gilt cover decoration & spine lettering, Floral end papers, publication date circled in ink, neat marginalia on some pages, pages 87 to 90 cracked ar binding but still attached, corners & spine bumped. Text in English Translated from the 7th Itilian Edition read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BEARLY USED BOOKS, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Constantinople

by De Amicis, Edmondo, Translated From The 7th Italian Edition By Caroline Tilton

price: £41.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1886

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Hardback, no dustjacket. Red & black stamping on green background bright on cover & spine. Front hinge split & tender. Wear to cover edges, corners bumped. 1/2" closed tear at side of Contents page. No edition statement given, but 1882 was the 4th edition. Also, no mention that this is a 2-volume set. 326 pp. + ads. Illustrations in b&w including the frontispiece with creased tissue guard. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Finders Keepers Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Constantinople

by De Amicis Edmondo

price: £41.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 1882

Description: Very Good. Hardback This item will be from Connecticut USA. More details on request.326pp; three quarter black leather; marbled boards; ribbed spine with red labels; loose hinges; some corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marble Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Constantinople

by De Amicis E.

price: £54.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnams, New York Date Published: 1888

Description: Near Fine. Hardback Sent directly from Connecitcut USA. 326pp; decorated blue cover; gilt; illustrations; tight, sharp edges; clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marble Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Constantinople (Hesperus Classics Series) used book

Constantinople (Hesperus Classics Series)

by Edmondo De Amicis

price: £55.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hesperus Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781843911180 ISBN: 1843911183

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Constantinople

by De Amicis, Edmondo

price: £59.42

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Putnams, New York Date Published: 1878

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. RARE------------Previous owners signature on the first blank page...The pages has light yellowing and foxing...The hard cover has light shelf wear with a little more to the top and bottom of the spine and the corners...The spine has a slight cock..............The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Constantinople

by Edmondo De Amicis~W. H. Gilbo~Mary Hornor Lansdale

price: £60.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. Volume 1 only. Cover heavily rubbed and worn. Gold gilt is still visible. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Constantinople (Hesperus Classics Series) new book

Constantinople (Hesperus Classics Series)

by Edmondo De Amicis

price: £65.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hesperus Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781843911180 ISBN: 1843911183

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Constantinople

by De Amicis, Edmondo

price: £142.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates, 1896. H. Book is 2. 8vo, two volumes, 303 & 309 pp, VG+ in gilt-stamped decorative cloth with ribbon ties, cloth djs & original publisher's cloth slipcase (ownership signatures on front endpapers); top edge gilt. Well illustrated in photogravures with printed tissue guards; folding color map bound into volume 2. Translated from the 15th Italian edition by Maria Hornor Lansdale. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Constantinople

by De Amicis Edmondo

price: £143.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 1888

Description: Near Fine. Hardback This item will be from Connecticut USA. More details on request. Bright gilt; tight and clean; 326pp; blue cover and spine with gilt design of Constantinople on cover and gilt title running at a 45 degree angle from bottom left to top right on the spine and the publisher's name Putnam at the bottom. The upper spine is very slightly bumped, the interior immaculate, no markings or aging stains. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marble Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Constantinople. (2vols. )

by De Amicis, Edmondo

price: £152.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: (very good unless otherwise noted) Trans. from the fifteenth edition of the Italian by Maria Honor Lansdale, Philadelphia, 1896, 2vols., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klimas Books, Ltd., IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Constantinople

by De Amicis, Edmondo

price: £235.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates, 1896

Description: Translated from the 15th Italian edition by Maria H. Lansdale. Folding map. Photos. Top edge gilt. Green cloth dj. 303, 309 pages. 2 volumes. 8vo. Hardcover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Camel Book Company, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.