» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Globalization: The Transformation of Social Worlds

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Globalization: The Transformation of Social Worlds

by D Stanley Eitzen, Maxine Baca Zinn

About this title: This popular and thought-provoking reader collects 42 interesting and highly relevant articles that explore the process of globalization and how it shapes societies and groups. Particular focus is placed on the United States, its role in the globalization process, and whether the effects of globalization can be viewed as beneficial or harmful to society. The articles, which reflect a wide variety of concerns and perspectives, are drawn from both scholarly and popular sources.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds used book

Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds

by Eitzen, Stanley D.

price: £22.51

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Pub Co, Belmont, California Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780534624330 ISBN: 0534624332

Description: Used Very Good. Has very little highlighting, minor shelf wear to corners, a crease at lower corner of front cover. Stickers on spine. Binding is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds used book

Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds

by Eitzen, Stanley D.

price: £22.88

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Pub Co, Belmont, California Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780534624330 ISBN: 0534624332

Description: Used Very Good. Appears to have clean text, minor shelf wear to corners, a crease at the upper corner of front cover. Stickers on spine and back cover. Binding is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds used book

Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds

by Eitzen, Stanley D.

price: £23.22

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Pub Co, Belmont, California Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780534624330 ISBN: 0534624332

Description: Used Very Good. Appears to have clean text, binding is in excellent condition. Has stickers on spine and back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds (Wadsworth Sociology Reader Series) new book

Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds (Wadsworth Sociology Reader Series)

by Eitzen, D. Stanley; Zinn, Maxine Baca

price: £29.51

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780495504320 ISBN: 0495504327

Description: New. 0495504327 Second Edition. Pub date: 2008. Paperback. Condition: BRAND NEW. Instructor's edition. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds new book

Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds

by Eitzen, D. Stanley, Baca Zinn, Maxine

price: £32.54

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780534624330 ISBN: 0534624332

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds new book

Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds

by D Stanley Eitzen, Maxine Baca Zinn

price: £34.35

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780495504320 ISBN: 0495504327

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Globalization: The Transformation of Social Worlds new book

Globalization: The Transformation of Social Worlds

by Eitzen, D Stanley, and Baca Zinn, Maxine

price: £37.38

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780495504320 ISBN: 0495504327

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Wadsworth Sociology Reader. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds new book

Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds

by D Stanley Eitzen, Maxine Baca Zinn

price: £40.24

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780495504320 ISBN: 0495504327

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds new book

Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds

by D Stanley Eitzen, Maxine Baca Zinn

price: £40.25

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780495504320 ISBN: 0495504327

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds (Wadsworth Sociology Reader Series) new book

Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds (Wadsworth Sociology Reader Series)

by D. Stanley Eitzen; Maxine Baca Zinn

price: £42.06

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2008-02-18 ISBN-13: 9780495504320 ISBN: 0495504327

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds new book

Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds

by D Stanley Eitzen, Maxine Baca Zinn

price: £42.66

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780495504320 ISBN: 0495504327

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds (Wadsworth Sociology Reader) new book

Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds (Wadsworth Sociology Reader)

by D. Stanley Eitzen; Maxine Baca Zinn

price: £46.88

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2005-07-27 ISBN-13: 9780534624330 ISBN: 0534624332

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds (Wadsworth Sociology Reader Series) new book

Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds (Wadsworth Sociology Reader Series)

by D. Stanley Eitzen; Maxine Baca Zinn

price: £46.88

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2008-02-18 ISBN-13: 9780495504320 ISBN: 0495504327

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Globalization the Transformation of Social Worlds new book

Globalization the Transformation of Social Worlds

by D. Eitzen

price: £47.14

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780534624330 ISBN: 0534624332

Description: New Paperback, 320 pages. Wadsworth (2005) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds (Wadsworth Sociology Reader) used book

Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds (Wadsworth Sociology Reader)

by D. Stanley Eitzen, Maxine Baca Zinn

price: £6.14

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780534624330 ISBN: 0534624332

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds (Wadsworth Sociology Reader) used book

Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds (Wadsworth Sociology Reader)

by D. Stanley Eitzen, Maxine Baca Zinn

price: £6.14

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780534624330 ISBN: 0534624332

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds (Wadsworth Sociology Reader) used book

Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds (Wadsworth Sociology Reader)

by D. Stanley Eitzen; Maxine Baca Zinn

price: £6.57

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2005-07-27 ISBN-13: 9780534624330 ISBN: 0534624332

Description: Fair. **Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highlighting, bent pages, and/or writing. We ship M-F. ** read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds (Wadsworth Sociology Reader) used book

Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds (Wadsworth Sociology Reader)

by Eitzen, D. Stanley; Zinn, Maxine Baca

price: £9.53

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780534624330 ISBN: 0534624332

Description: Very Good. 0534624332 Book is in very nice condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds (Wadsworth Sociology Reader) used book

Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds (Wadsworth Sociology Reader)

by D. Stanley Eitzen; Maxine Baca Zinn

price: £11.09

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2005-07-27 ISBN-13: 9780534624330 ISBN: 0534624332

Description: Good. Minimal marks and highlighting! Cover curls along edges and corners. FAST SHIPPING w/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds (Wadsworth Sociology Reader) used book

Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds (Wadsworth Sociology Reader)

price: £16.33

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780534624330 ISBN: 0534624332

Description: Very good. By D. Stanley Eitzen, Maxine Baca Zinn; ISBN: 0534624332; Pub. : Wadsworth Publishing; Pub. Date: 2005-07-27; Media: Paperback; Weight: 16.8 oz.; Paperback. Same book as pictured. Clean text throughout. Speedy service! Choose priority for fastest shipping! by D. Stanley Eitzen, Maxine Baca Zinn; ISBN: 0534624332; Pub. : Wadsworth Publishing; Pub. Date: 2005-07-27; Media: Paperback; Weight: 16.8 oz.; Paperback. Same book as pictured. Clean text throughout. Speedy service! Choose ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OKC Book Brokers, OK, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds (Wadsworth Sociology Reader Series) used book

Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds (Wadsworth Sociology Reader Series)

by D. Stanley Eitzen, Maxine Baca Zinn

price: £22.54

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780495504320 ISBN: 0495504327

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ovbooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds (Wadsworth Sociology Reader Series) used book

Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds (Wadsworth Sociology Reader Series)

by D. Stanley Eitzen, Maxine Baca Zinn

price: £24.41

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780495504320 ISBN: 0495504327

Description: Very Good. Very good condition-All pages are clean-May have some cover modifications. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: textbookrecycling_com, ID, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds (Wadsworth Sociology Reader Series) used book

Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds (Wadsworth Sociology Reader Series)

by D. Stanley Eitzen, Maxine Baca Zinn

price: £24.87

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780495504320 ISBN: 0495504327

Description: Like New. Like New-ALL PAGES ARE BRAND NEW-has very minor cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: textbookrecycling_com, ID, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds, By Eitzen, 2nd Edition used book

Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds, By Eitzen, 2nd Edition

by Eitzen, D. Stanley/ Baca Zinn, Maxine

price: £24.90

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780495504320 ISBN: 0495504327

Description: Fair. Paperback. Almost New. SKU: 18098550 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780495504320. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds, By Eitzen, 2nd Edition used book

Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds, By Eitzen, 2nd Edition

by Eitzen, D. Stanley/ Baca Zinn, Maxine

price: £24.90

Ships from OR, USA