|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This popular and thought-provoking reader collects 42 interesting and highly relevant articles that explore the process of globalization and how it shapes societies and groups. Particular focus is placed on the United States, its role in the globalization process, and whether the effects of globalization can be viewed as beneficial or harmful to society. The articles, which reflect a wide variety of concerns and perspectives, are drawn from both scholarly and popular sources.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Globalization: The Transformation of Social Worlds
(43 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds
by
Eitzen, Stanley D.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wadsworth Pub Co, Belmont, California
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780534624330
ISBN: 0534624332
Description: Used Very Good. Has very little highlighting, minor shelf wear to corners, a crease at lower corner of front cover. Stickers on spine. Binding is in very good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A2ZBooks,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds
by
Eitzen, Stanley D.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wadsworth Pub Co, Belmont, California
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780534624330
ISBN: 0534624332
Description: Used Very Good. Appears to have clean text, minor shelf wear to corners, a crease at the upper corner of front cover. Stickers on spine and back cover. Binding is in excellent condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A2ZBooks,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds
by
Eitzen, Stanley D.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wadsworth Pub Co, Belmont, California
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780534624330
ISBN: 0534624332
Description: Used Very Good. Appears to have clean text, binding is in excellent condition. Has stickers on spine and back cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A2ZBooks,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds (Wadsworth Sociology Reader Series)
by
Eitzen, D. Stanley; Zinn, Maxine Baca
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780495504320
ISBN: 0495504327
Description: New. 0495504327 Second Edition. Pub date: 2008. Paperback. Condition: BRAND NEW. Instructor's edition. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Cellar,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds
by
Eitzen, D. Stanley, Baca Zinn, Maxine
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780534624330
ISBN: 0534624332
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds
by
D Stanley Eitzen, Maxine Baca Zinn
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780495504320
ISBN: 0495504327
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Globalization: The Transformation of Social Worlds
by
Eitzen, D Stanley, and Baca Zinn, Maxine
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780495504320
ISBN: 0495504327
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Wadsworth Sociology Reader. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds
by
D Stanley Eitzen, Maxine Baca Zinn
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780495504320
ISBN: 0495504327
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
7
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds
by
D Stanley Eitzen, Maxine Baca Zinn
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780495504320
ISBN: 0495504327
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds (Wadsworth Sociology Reader Series)
by
D. Stanley Eitzen; Maxine Baca Zinn
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing
Date Published: 2008-02-18
ISBN-13: 9780495504320
ISBN: 0495504327
Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
ExtremelyReliable,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds
by
D Stanley Eitzen, Maxine Baca Zinn
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780495504320
ISBN: 0495504327
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds (Wadsworth Sociology Reader)
by
D. Stanley Eitzen; Maxine Baca Zinn
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing
Date Published: 2005-07-27
ISBN-13: 9780534624330
ISBN: 0534624332
Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
ExtremelyReliable,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds (Wadsworth Sociology Reader Series)
by
D. Stanley Eitzen; Maxine Baca Zinn
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing
Date Published: 2008-02-18
ISBN-13: 9780495504320
ISBN: 0495504327
Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
ExtremelyReliable,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Globalization the Transformation of Social Worlds
by
D. Eitzen
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Wadsworth
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780534624330
ISBN: 0534624332
Description: New Paperback, 320 pages. Wadsworth (2005) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds (Wadsworth Sociology Reader)
by
D. Stanley Eitzen, Maxine Baca Zinn
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780534624330
ISBN: 0534624332
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
7
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds (Wadsworth Sociology Reader)
by
D. Stanley Eitzen, Maxine Baca Zinn
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780534624330
ISBN: 0534624332
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds (Wadsworth Sociology Reader)
by
D. Stanley Eitzen; Maxine Baca Zinn
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing
Date Published: 2005-07-27
ISBN-13: 9780534624330
ISBN: 0534624332
Description: Fair. **Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highlighting, bent pages, and/or writing. We ship M-F. ** read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PennText,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds (Wadsworth Sociology Reader)
by
Eitzen, D. Stanley; Zinn, Maxine Baca
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing
ISBN-13: 9780534624330
ISBN: 0534624332
Description: Very Good. 0534624332 Book is in very nice condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight. read more
|
|
Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds (Wadsworth Sociology Reader)
by
D. Stanley Eitzen; Maxine Baca Zinn
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing
Date Published: 2005-07-27
ISBN-13: 9780534624330
ISBN: 0534624332
Description: Good. Minimal marks and highlighting! Cover curls along edges and corners. FAST SHIPPING w/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
TextbooksPro,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds (Wadsworth Sociology Reader)
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780534624330
ISBN: 0534624332
Description: Very good. By D. Stanley Eitzen, Maxine Baca Zinn; ISBN: 0534624332; Pub. : Wadsworth Publishing; Pub. Date: 2005-07-27; Media: Paperback; Weight: 16.8 oz.; Paperback. Same book as pictured. Clean text throughout. Speedy service! Choose priority for fastest shipping! by D. Stanley Eitzen, Maxine Baca Zinn; ISBN: 0534624332; Pub. : Wadsworth Publishing; Pub. Date: 2005-07-27; Media: Paperback; Weight: 16.8 oz.; Paperback. Same book as pictured. Clean text throughout. Speedy service! Choose ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
OKC Book Brokers,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds (Wadsworth Sociology Reader Series)
by
D. Stanley Eitzen, Maxine Baca Zinn
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780495504320
ISBN: 0495504327
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ovbooks,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds (Wadsworth Sociology Reader Series)
by
D. Stanley Eitzen, Maxine Baca Zinn
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780495504320
ISBN: 0495504327
Description: Very Good. Very good condition-All pages are clean-May have some cover modifications. read more
|
|
Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds (Wadsworth Sociology Reader Series)
by
D. Stanley Eitzen, Maxine Baca Zinn
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780495504320
ISBN: 0495504327
Description: Like New. Like New-ALL PAGES ARE BRAND NEW-has very minor cover wear. read more
|
|
Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds, By Eitzen, 2nd Edition
by
Eitzen, D. Stanley/ Baca Zinn, Maxine
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Wadsworth
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13: 9780495504320
ISBN: 0495504327
Description: Fair. Paperback. Almost New. SKU: 18098550 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780495504320. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookbyte,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Globalization: the Transformation of Social Worlds, By Eitzen, 2nd Edition
by
Eitzen, D. Stanley/ Baca Zinn, Maxine
| | | |