About this title: John Hoerr tells the story of three men - his uncle, Congressman Harry Davenport, union leader Tom Quinn, and Father Charles Owen Rice - whose lives became intertwined during the anti-Communist witch hunts of the McCarthy Era. The story helps illuminate one of the most repressive periods in American history, when thousands of Americans guilty only ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 2005-Hardcover---dj shows some wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780822942658ISBN:0822942658
Description: Octavo; VG+/VG; DJ: ivory spine w/ red text, HB: red cloth spine and boards w/ gold gilt text; DJ: minimal shelf wear and bumping, HB: minimal shelf wear and bumping, text block clean; 311 pp.; SIGNED by author on title page US History. 7-19-1147430. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, PA
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780822942658ISBN:0822942658
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First printing. 6.5" x 9.5" 311 pp. Extremely clean, binding is tight. The dustjacket has just a touch of shelf wear. "Hoerr tells the story of three men-his uncle, Congressman Harry Davenport, union leader Tom Quinn, and Father Charles Owen Rice-whose lives became intertwined during the anti-Communist witch hunts of the McCarthy Era. The story helps illuminate one of the more repressive periods in American history, when thousands of Americans guilty only of ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: UNIV OF PITTSBURGH PR
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780822959663ISBN:0822959666
Description: New. John Hoerr tells the story of three men-his uncle, Congressman Harry Davenport, union leader Tom Quinn, and Father Charles Owen Rice-whose lives became intertwined during the anti-Communist witch hunts of the McCarthy Era. The story helps illum... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press
ISBN-13:9780822942658ISBN:0822942658
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Centered around mostly ordinary people, Harry, Tom, and Father Rice relates the story of the authorΣs uncle Harry Davenport, union leader Tom Quinn, and Father Charles Owen Rice to the great conflict between anti-Communist and Communist forces in the American ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press
Date Published: 2005-08-28
ISBN-13:9780822942658ISBN:0822942658
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press
ISBN-13:9780822942658ISBN:0822942658
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Centered around mostly ordinary people, Harry, Tom, and Father Rice relates the story of the authorΣs uncle Harry Davenport, union leader Tom Quinn, and Father Charles Owen Rice to the great conflict between anti-Communist and Communist ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.