» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice: Accusation and Betrayal in America's Cold War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice: Accusation and Betrayal in America's Cold War

by John Hoerr

About this title: John Hoerr tells the story of three men - his uncle, Congressman Harry Davenport, union leader Tom Quinn, and Father Charles Owen Rice - whose lives became intertwined during the anti-Communist witch hunts of the McCarthy Era. The story helps illuminate one of the most repressive periods in American history, when thousands of Americans guilty only ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Harry, Tom, and Father Rice: Accusation and Betrayal in America's Cold War used book

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice: Accusation and Betrayal in America's Cold War

by Hoerr, John

price: £8.72

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Pittsburgh Pr Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780822942658 ISBN: 0822942658

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Unread. Corner of front cover and dust jacket smashed, looks like book was dropped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepygirl's Used Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice: Accusation and Betrayal in America's Cold War used book

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice: Accusation and Betrayal in America's Cold War

by John Hoerr

price: £9.01

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780822942658 ISBN: 0822942658

Description: Good. 2005-Hardcover---dj shows some wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice: Accusation and Betrayal in America's Cold War used book

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice: Accusation and Betrayal in America's Cold War

by John Hoerr

price: £9.66

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780822942658 ISBN: 0822942658

Description: Fine. Like New condition. Ships within 24 hours including free delivery confirmation. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Integrity Books & Music, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice: Accusation and Betrayal in America's Cold War new book

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice: Accusation and Betrayal in America's Cold War

by John P. Hoerr

price: £11.24

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822959663 ISBN: 0822959666

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice: Accusation and Betrayal in America's Cold War used book

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice: Accusation and Betrayal in America's Cold War

by Hoerr, John

price: £11.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780822942658 ISBN: 0822942658

Description: Octavo; VG+/VG; DJ: ivory spine w/ red text, HB: red cloth spine and boards w/ gold gilt text; DJ: minimal shelf wear and bumping, HB: minimal shelf wear and bumping, text block clean; 311 pp.; SIGNED by author on title page US History. 7-19-1147430. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice: Accusation and Betrayal in America's Cold War used book

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice: Accusation and Betrayal in America's Cold War

by Hoerr, John P.

price: £12.47

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, PA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780822942658 ISBN: 0822942658

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First printing. 6.5" x 9.5" 311 pp. Extremely clean, binding is tight. The dustjacket has just a touch of shelf wear. "Hoerr tells the story of three men-his uncle, Congressman Harry Davenport, union leader Tom Quinn, and Father Charles Owen Rice-whose lives became intertwined during the anti-Communist witch hunts of the McCarthy Era. The story helps illuminate one of the more repressive periods in American history, when thousands of Americans guilty only of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Case, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry, Tom & Father Rice: Accusation & Betrayal in America's Cold War used book

Harry, Tom & Father Rice: Accusation & Betrayal in America's Cold War

by Hoerr, John

price: £13.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press ISBN-13: 9780822942658 ISBN: 0822942658

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine hard cover. 8vo, cloth. still in shrink wrap. history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice: Accusation and Betray new book

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice: Accusation and Betray

by Hoerr, John

price: £13.72

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF PITTSBURGH PR Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780822959663 ISBN: 0822959666

Description: New. John Hoerr tells the story of three men-his uncle, Congressman Harry Davenport, union leader Tom Quinn, and Father Charles Owen Rice-whose lives became intertwined during the anti-Communist witch hunts of the McCarthy Era. The story helps illum... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice used book

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice

by Hoerr, John P.

price: £14.36

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press ISBN-13: 9780822942658 ISBN: 0822942658

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice: Accusation and Betrayal in America's Cold War... new book

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice: Accusation and Betrayal in America's Cold War...

by John Hoerr

price: £14.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 2005-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780822942658 ISBN: 0822942658

Description: New. Gift quality. Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. (USH) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice: Accusation and Betrayal in America's Cold War used book

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice: Accusation and Betrayal in America's Cold War

by Hoerr, John

price: £14.96

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780822942658 ISBN: 0822942658

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0822942658. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice new book

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice

price: £15.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822959663 ISBN: 0822959666

Description: BRAND NEW. 0822959666. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice new book

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice

by Hoerr, John P.

price: £15.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press ISBN-13: 9780822942658 ISBN: 0822942658

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice: Accusation and Betrayal in America's Cold War new book

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice: Accusation and Betrayal in America's Cold War

by Hoerr, John

price: £15.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822959663 ISBN: 0822959666

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice: Accusation and Betrayal in America's Cold War new book

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice: Accusation and Betrayal in America's Cold War

by John Hoerr

price: £15.44

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 2005-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780822942658 ISBN: 0822942658

Description: New. Brand new never read hardback book with dustjacket, very clean. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice: Accusation and Betrayal in America's Cold War new book

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice: Accusation and Betrayal in America's Cold War

by John Hoerr

price: £15.44

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 2005-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780822942658 ISBN: 0822942658

Description: New. Brand new, never read, very clean. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice: Accusation and Betrayal in America's Cold War new book

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice: Accusation and Betrayal in America's Cold War

by Hoerr, John

price: £15.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press ISBN-13: 9780822959663 ISBN: 0822959666

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice: Accusation and Betrayal in America's Cold War new book

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice: Accusation and Betrayal in America's Cold War

by John Hoerr

price: £16.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780822959663 ISBN: 0822959666

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice: Accusation and Betrayal in America's Cold War new book

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice: Accusation and Betrayal in America's Cold War

by Hoerr, John

price: £17.73

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780822959663 ISBN: 0822959666

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 311 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice new book

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice

price: £21.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780822942658 ISBN: 0822942658

Description: BRAND NEW. 0822942658. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice: Accusation and Betrayal in America's Cold War new book

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice: Accusation and Betrayal in America's Cold War

by John P. Hoerr

price: £24.02

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780822942658 ISBN: 0822942658

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice: Accusation and Betrayal in America's Cold War new book

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice: Accusation and Betrayal in America's Cold War

by John Hoerr

price: £26.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press ISBN-13: 9780822942658 ISBN: 0822942658

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Centered around mostly ordinary people, Harry, Tom, and Father Rice relates the story of the authorΣs uncle Harry Davenport, union leader Tom Quinn, and Father Charles Owen Rice to the great conflict between anti-Communist and Communist forces in the American ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice: Accusation and Betrayal in America's Cold War used book

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice: Accusation and Betrayal in America's Cold War

by John Hoerr

price: £27.66

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 2005-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780822942658 ISBN: 0822942658

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice: Accusation and Betrayal in America's Cold War new book

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice: Accusation and Betrayal in America's Cold War

by John Hoerr

price: £32.84

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 2005-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780822942658 ISBN: 0822942658

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice: Accusation and Betrayal in America's Cold War new book

Harry, Tom, and Father Rice: Accusation and Betrayal in America's Cold War

by John Hoerr

price: £34.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press ISBN-13: 9780822942658 ISBN: 0822942658

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Centered around mostly ordinary people, Harry, Tom, and Father Rice relates the story of the authorΣs uncle Harry Davenport, union leader Tom Quinn, and Father Charles Owen Rice to the great conflict between anti-Communist and Communist ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.