|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This is the first entry in a trilogy of books about the unlikely life of an 11-year-old boy named Eddie Dickens. Sent to stay with his "Mad Uncle Jack and Mad Aunt Maud" while his parents recover from a lingering illness, Eddie mistakenly ends up at St. Horrid's Home for Grateful Orphans. Will Eddie ever escape and make it to his aunt and uncle's esate--a place known by the rather inauspicious name of Awful End? Occasional pen-and-ink drawings accompany the text.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » A House Called Awful End: Book One in the Eddie Dickens Trilogy
(50 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
A House Called Awful End: Book One in the Eddie Dickens Trilogy
by
Philip Ardagh David Roberts
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR)
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780805068283
ISBN: 0805068287
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A House Called Awful End: Book One in the Eddie Dickens Trilogy
by
Philip Ardagh David Roberts
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR)
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780805068283
ISBN: 0805068287
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A House Called Awful End: Book One in the Eddie Dickens Trilogy
by
Philip Ardagh
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR)
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780805068283
ISBN: 0805068287
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A House Called Awful End: Book One in the Eddie Dickens Trilogy
by
Philip Ardagh~David Roberts
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780805068283
ISBN: 0805068287
Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more
|
|
A House Called Awful End: Book One in the Eddie Dickens Trilogy
by
Ardagh, Philip
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR)
ISBN-13: 9780805068283
ISBN: 0805068287
Description: Fine. 0805068287. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A House Called Awful End: Book One in the Eddie Dickens Trilogy [Hardcover] By
by
Philip Ardagh; Illustrator-David Roberts
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR)
Date Published: 2002-09-01
ISBN-13: 9780805068283
ISBN: 0805068287
Description: Like New. Looks new-Thanks! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PZA Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A House Called Awful End: Book One in the Eddie Dickens Trilogy
by
Philip Ardagh David Roberts
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR)
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780805068283
ISBN: 0805068287
Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A House Called Awful End: Book One in the Eddie Dickens Trilogy
by
Philip Ardagh~David Roberts
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780805068283
ISBN: 0805068287
Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more
|
|
A House Called Awful End (Eddie Dickens Trilogy, Bk. 1)
by
Ardagh, Philip
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780805068283
ISBN: 0805068287
Description: Roberts, David (illustrator) Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean/tight copy; unread. No marks of previous ownership. " When eleven-year-old Eddie Dickens's ill parents become "a bit crinkly round the edges, " he is taken by his great-uncle and great-aunt, Mad Uncle Jack and Mad Aunt Maud, an d embarks on adventures that involve strolling actors, St. Horrid's Home for Grateful Orphans, and a carnival float shaped like a giant cow. " read more
|
|
A House Called Awful End: Book One of the Eddie Dickens Trilogy
by
Ardagh, Philip
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780805068283
ISBN: 0805068287
Description: Good. Presentable hard covered edition in a full dust jacket. Just a bit of shelf wear to the dust jacket. Text flows cleanly. read more
|
|
A House Called Awful End
by
Ardagh, Philip
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780805068283
ISBN: 0805068287
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Monkey Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A House Called Awful End: Book One in the Eddie Dickens Trilogy
by
Ardagh, Philip
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR)
ISBN-13: 9780805068283
ISBN: 0805068287
Description: Very Good. 0805068287 May show light signs of shelf wear, insciptions inside covers or names. All orders are mailed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. Email with questions, Satisfaction guaranteed. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A House Called Awful End: Book One in the Eddie Dickens Trilogy
by
Ardagh, Philip; David Roberts
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company
Date Published: September, 2002
ISBN-13: 9780805068283
ISBN: 0805068287
Description: Excellent dust jacket. Excellent condition. read more
|
|
A House Called Awful End: Book One in the Eddie Dickens Trilogy
by
Philip Ardagh
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR)
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780805068283
ISBN: 0805068287
Description: Fine. Fine book & jacket 1st ptg. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Arbor-Scout,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A House Called Awful End (the Eddie Dickens Trilogy, Book One)
by
Ardagh, Philip
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, NY
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780805068283
ISBN: 0805068287
Description: David Roberts. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 12 vo. Dj w/unclipped price; 119 clean, unmarked pages. read more
|
|
A House Called Awful End: Book One in the Eddie Dickens Trilogy [Hardcover] By
by
Philip Ardagh; Illustrator-David Roberts
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR)
Date Published: 2002-09-01
ISBN-13: 9780805068283
ISBN: 0805068287
Description: Excellent Condition. Excellent Condition, text is clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cambridge1,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A House Called Awful End: the Eddie Dickens Trilogy, Book One
by
Ardagh, Philip
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780805068283
ISBN: 0805068287
Description: Roberts, David. Ardagh, Philip., Henry Holt & Co., 2002, c2000, 1st U.S. Edition, 2nd printing, cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj (but price clipped), 119 pp with glossary, B&W illus. by David Roberts, small 8vo, ISBN: 0805068287, "When both of Eddie's parents catch a disease that makes them turn yellow, go a bit crinkly around the edges, and smell of old hot-water bottles, it's agreed he should go and stay with relatives at their house, Awful End" read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gene Sperry,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A House Called Awful End, Book One. the Eddie Dickens Trilogy
by
Philip Ardagh Illustrated By David Roberts
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt 2002
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780805068283
ISBN: 0805068287
Description: ISBN 0805068287. Hardback. Later Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. read more
|
|
A House Called Awful End: the Eddie Dickens Trilogy
by
Ardagh, Philip
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Henry Holt and Company
ISBN-13: 9780805068283
ISBN: 0805068287
Description: 2002 reprint. A Near Fine Hard Back with a Fine Dust Jacket. Slight roll to spine. A tight, clean copy. 119 pp. Sm8vo. ISBN#0-8050-6828-7 [A] read more
|
|
House Called Awful End: Book One of the Eddie Dickens Trilogy
by
Ardagh, Philip
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780805068283
ISBN: 0805068287
Description: Roberts, David. Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Second printing of first American edition, glossary, 119 pp. + [1]. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Brand Bookshop,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A House Called Awful End
by
Philip Ardagh
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780805068283
ISBN: 0805068287
Description: David Roberts. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Davis Hill Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A House Called Awful End (Eddie Dickens Trilogy, Bk. 1)
by
Ardagh, Philip; Roberts, David (Translator)
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780805068283
ISBN: 0805068287
Description: Roberts, David (illustrator) As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Signed by author on front end paper. Sixth printing, brand new book in brand new condition, never been read. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairview Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
House Called Awful End: Book One of the Eddie Dickens Trilogy
by
Ardagh, Philip
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt, NY
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780805068283
ISBN: 0805068287
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0805068287. Illustrated by David Roberts. First American printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more
|
|
A House Called Awful End: Book One in the Eddie Dickens Trilogy
by
Philip Ardagh
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780805068283
ISBN: 0805068287
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A House Called Awful End: Book One in the Eddie Dickens Trilogy
by
Philip Ardagh
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780805068283< | | | |