» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Time Travels: Feminism, Nature, Power

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: While concepts of time underlie many of the central projects of feminist theory, law and justice, and the natural sciences as well as ideas about political struggle, temporality is rarely their direct object of analysis. In her essays brought together in this volume, Elizabeth Grosz moves questions about time and duration to the fore in order to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Time Travels: Feminism, Nature, Power (Next Wave: New Directions in Women's Studies) new book

Time Travels: Feminism, Nature, Power (Next Wave: New Directions in Women's Studies)

by Elizabeth Grosz

price: £12.20

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780822335535 ISBN: 0822335530

Description: New. NO DUSTJACKET New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Time Travels: Feminism, Nature, Power new book

Time Travels: Feminism, Nature, Power

by Elizabeth Grosz

price: £12.55

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780822335665 ISBN: 0822335662

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Time Travels: Feminism, Nature, Power new book

Time Travels: Feminism, Nature, Power

by Elizabeth Grosz

price: £16.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822335665 ISBN: 0822335662

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Essays on the relationship between temporatlity and feminism that focus on the political and philosophical ramifications of being future oriented. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Time Travels: Feminism, Nature, Power used book

Time Travels: Feminism, Nature, Power

by Grosz, Elizabeth

price: £16.83

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822335665 ISBN: 0822335662

Description: Near Fine; Duke University Press; 2005; Softcover; Slight curl to tips of front cover corners. 0822335662. Essays reflecting on how rethinking time might generate new understandings of nature, culture, subjectivity and politics.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 272 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Time Travels: Feminism, Nature, Power new book

Time Travels: Feminism, Nature, Power

by Grosz, Elizabeth, and Grewal, Inderpal (Editor), and Wiegman, Robyn (Editor)

price: £18.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780822335665 ISBN: 0822335662

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 257 p. Next Wave: New Directions in Women's Studies. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Time Travels: Feminism, Nature, Power new book

Time Travels: Feminism, Nature, Power

by Elizabeth Grosz

price: £19.90

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822335665 ISBN: 0822335662

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. "Elizabeth Grosz has long been recognized as one of the most astute commentators on feminism, continental philosophy, and cultural studies. Renowned for her clarity and rigor, she has a well-deserved reputation as a major feminist philosopher. In "Time Travels" Grosz manages to surpass her already magisterial standards and produce a tour de force ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Time Travels: Feminism, Nature, Power new book

Time Travels: Feminism, Nature, Power

by Grosz, Elizabeth

price: £19.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Duke Univ. Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780822335665 ISBN: 0822335662

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Time Travels-Feminism, Nature, Power. [Next Wave: New Directions in Women's Studies]. Duke Univ. Press. 2005 used book

Time Travels-Feminism, Nature, Power. [Next Wave: New Directions in Women's Studies]. Duke Univ. Press. 2005

by Grosz, Elizabeth

price: £22.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke Univ. Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780822335665 ISBN: 0822335662

Description: NEAR FINE. Card covers-soft bound, viii+257pp., 1st ed., like-new copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Herb Tandree Philosophy Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Time Travels: Feminism, Nature, Power new book

Time Travels: Feminism, Nature, Power

by Elizabeth Grosz

price: £24.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822335665 ISBN: 0822335662

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Essays on the relationship between temporatlity and feminism that focus on the political and philosophical ramifications of being future oriented. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Time Travels

price: £26.96

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781741145724 ISBN: 1741145724

Description: New. ISBN10: 1741145724. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Time Travels: Feminism, Nature, Power new book

Time Travels: Feminism, Nature, Power

by Elizabeth Grosz

price: £27.42

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822335665 ISBN: 0822335662

Description: PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. "Elizabeth Grosz has long been recognized as one of the most astute commentators on feminism, continental philosophy, and cultural studies. Renowned for her clarity and rigor, she has a well-deserved reputation as a major feminist philosopher. In "Time Travels" Grosz manages to surpass her already magisterial standards and produce a tour de force of originality. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Time Travels: Feminism, Nature, Power (Next Wave: New Directions in Women's Studies) used book

Time Travels: Feminism, Nature, Power (Next Wave: New Directions in Women's Studies)

by Grosz, Elizabeth

price: £27.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822335665 ISBN: 0822335662

Description: Good. 0822335662 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Time Travels: Feminism, Nature, Power (Next Wave: New Directions in Women's Studies) new book

Time Travels: Feminism, Nature, Power (Next Wave: New Directions in Women's Studies)

by Grosz, Elizabeth

price: £31.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822335665 ISBN: 0822335662

Description: New. 0822335662 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Time Travels

price: £31.69

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781741145724 ISBN: 1741145724

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1741145724. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Time Travels: Feminism, Nature, Power (Next Wave: New Directions in Women's S... used book

Time Travels: Feminism, Nature, Power (Next Wave: New Directions in Women's S...

price: £32.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780822335535 ISBN: 0822335530

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (no dustjacket)-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Time Travels: Feminism, Nature, Power (Next Wave: New Directions in Women's Studies) used book

Time Travels: Feminism, Nature, Power (Next Wave: New Directions in Women's Studies)

by Grosz, Elizabeth

price: £32.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 8-1-05 ISBN-13: 9780822335535 ISBN: 0822335530

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (no dustjacket)-VERY NICE! ! 1.14 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Time Travels

price: £36.68

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781741145724 ISBN: 1741145724

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 1741145724. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Time Travels: Feminism, Nature, Power (Next Wave: New Directions in Women's Studies) used book

Time Travels: Feminism, Nature, Power (Next Wave: New Directions in Women's Studies)

by Elizabeth Grosz

price: £38.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780822335665 ISBN: 0822335662

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Time Travels: Feminism, Nature, Power (Next Wave: New Directions in Women's Studies) new book

Time Travels: Feminism, Nature, Power (Next Wave: New Directions in Women's Studies)

by Elizabeth Grosz

price: £42.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780822335665 ISBN: 0822335662

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Time Travels: Feminism, Nature, Power (Next Wave: New Directions in Women's Studies) used book

Time Travels: Feminism, Nature, Power (Next Wave: New Directions in Women's Studies)

by Grosz, Elizabeth

price: £56.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822335535 ISBN: 0822335530

Description: Good. 0822335530 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Time Travels: Feminism, Nature, Power (Next Wave: New Directions in Womens Studies) new book

Time Travels: Feminism, Nature, Power (Next Wave: New Directions in Womens Studies)

by Elizabeth Grosz; Series Editor-Inderpal Grewal; Series Editor-Caren Kaplan; Series Editor-Robyn Wiegman

price: £61.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780822335535 ISBN: 0822335530

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Time Travels: Feminism, Nature, Power new book

Time Travels: Feminism, Nature, Power

by Elizabeth Grosz

price: £71.83

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780822335535 ISBN: 0822335530

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Time Travels: Feminism, Nature, Power new book

Time Travels: Feminism, Nature, Power

by E. A. Grosz, Elizabeth Grosz, Elizabeth Grosz

price: £72.84

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822335535 ISBN: 0822335530

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Recently the distinguished feminist theorist Elizabeth Grosz has turned her critical acumen toward rethinking time and duration. "Time Travels" brings her trailblazing essays together to show how reconceptualizing temporality transforms and revitalizes key scholarly and political projects. In these essays, Grosz demonstrates how imagining different ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Time Travels: Feminism, Nature, Power (Next Wave: New Directions in Women's Studies) new book

Time Travels: Feminism, Nature, Power (Next Wave: New Directions in Women's Studies)

by Grosz, Elizabeth

price: £95.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822335535 ISBN: 0822335530

Description: New. 0822335530 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.