» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Oxford Shakespeare: The Complete Works

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Oxford Shakespeare: The Complete Works

by William Shakespeare, Stanley Wells (Editor), Gary Taylor (Editor)

About this title: Presents a compact edition of the complete works of William Shakespeare that combines impeccable scholarship with beautifully written editorial material and a user-friendly layout of the text. It also includes a foreword, list of contents, general introduction, essay on language, contemporary allusions to Shakespeare, glossary, consolidated ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Oxford Shakespeare: The Complete Works used book

The Oxford Shakespeare: The Complete Works

by Shakespeare, William, and Wells, Stanley (Editor), and Taylor, Gary (Editor)

price: £9.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199267170 ISBN: 0199267170

Description: Very good in poor dust jacket. RIPPED DUST COVER BUT TEXT IS EXCELLENT-SCHOOL PRIZE. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1420 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jfdrake, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

The Oxford Shakespeare: the Complete Works 2nd Edition used book

The Oxford Shakespeare: the Complete Works 2nd Edition

by Shakespeare, William

price: £14.68

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 8/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780199267170 ISBN: 0199267170

Description: Very Good. 0199267170 Ships next business day. **2nd Edition** Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! No dust jacket. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

William Shakespeare: the Complete Works [Second Edition]. used book

William Shakespeare: the Complete Works [Second Edition].

by Shakespeare, William Edited By Stanley Wells And Gary Taylor Et Al

price: £16.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199267170 ISBN: 0199267170

Description: very good with nice bright d.j. 1344 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: riverrun rare books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

William Shakespeare: the Complete Works 2e new book

William Shakespeare: the Complete Works 2e

by Wells/Taylor/Jowett/Montgomery

price: £20.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199267170 ISBN: 0199267170

Description: BRAND NEW. 0199267170. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Shakespeare: the Complete Works new book

The Oxford Shakespeare: the Complete Works

by William Shakespeare

price: £20.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199267170 ISBN: 0199267170

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Shakespeare: the Complete Works new book

The Oxford Shakespeare: the Complete Works

by William Shakespeare

price: £21.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199267170 ISBN: 0199267170

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Shakespeare: the Complete Works new book

The Oxford Shakespeare: the Complete Works

by Shakespeare, William; Wells, Stanley And

price: £22.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199267170 ISBN: 0199267170

Description: New. Hailed by "The Washington Post" as "a definitive synthesis of the best editions" and by "The Times of London" as "a monument to Shakespearean scholarship, " this is the ultimate anthology of the Bard's work. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Shakespeare: the Complete Works new book

The Oxford Shakespeare: the Complete Works

by William Shakespeare

price: £23.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199267170 ISBN: 0199267170

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Shakespeare: the Complete Works new book

The Oxford Shakespeare: the Complete Works

by William Shakespeare

price: £23.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199267170 ISBN: 0199267170

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Shakespeare: the Complete Works 2nd Edition new book

The Oxford Shakespeare: the Complete Works 2nd Edition

by William Shakespeare

price: £24.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199267170 ISBN: 0199267170

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Shakespeare: The Complete Works new book

The Oxford Shakespeare: The Complete Works

by Shakespeare, William, and Wells, Stanley (Editor), and Taylor, Gary (Editor)

price: £26.62

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199267170 ISBN: 0199267170

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1420 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Shakespeare: the Complete Works 2nd Edition used book

The Oxford Shakespeare: the Complete Works 2nd Edition

by William Shakespeare

price: £28.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780199267170 ISBN: 0199267170

Description: Very Good. 0199267170. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Shakespeare-the Complete Works-2nd Ed new book

The Oxford Shakespeare-the Complete Works-2nd Ed

by Shakespeare, William

price: £29.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199267170 ISBN: 0199267170

Description: New in New jacket. New hardback with new pictorial dust jacket; decorative end papers. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Port Hole Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Shakespeare: The Complete Works new book

The Oxford Shakespeare: The Complete Works

by Shakespeare, William, and Wells, Stanley (Editor), and Taylor, Gary (Editor)

price: £29.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199267170 ISBN: 0199267170

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1420 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

William Shakespeare: the Complete Works new book

William Shakespeare: the Complete Works

by Shakespeare, William / Wells, Stanley (Editor) / Taylor, Gary (Editor) / Jowett, John (Editor) / Mon

price: £29.22

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2005-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780199267170 ISBN: 0199267170

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780199267170. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Shakespeare: the Complete Works 2nd Edition new book

The Oxford Shakespeare: the Complete Works 2nd Edition

by William Shakespeare

price: £29.47

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199267170 ISBN: 0199267170

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Shakespeare. the Complete Works. Edited With a Glossary By W. J. Craig

by Shakespeare, William

price: £29.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, Great Britain Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Hard Back 1176 pages printed on Oxford India Paper. Includes the 37 plays, the sonnets, etc with an Index of Characters, an Index of First Lines of Songs and a Glossary. Textblock is very clean. Binding and spine are tight. Corners and spine are lightly bumped. Bright red dustjacket with white lettering has wear at spine and corners. Spine is faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High

William Shakespeare: the Complete Works used book

William Shakespeare: the Complete Works

by Shakespeare, William [Edited By Stanley Wells & Gary Taylor]

price: £31.03

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Australia, London Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199267170 ISBN: 0199267170

Description: Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover.1344 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Steven, San Francisco, CA

"Seeing this when voting on the book list has inspired me to gush: Maybe I should put this under "currently reading" because I'll be reading and re-reading these my whole life. What can I say that hasn't been said already? The funniest comedies, the most passionate love stories, the most heart-wrenching tragedies. And of course, all of it in the most beautiful language ever written in English.

Tragically, so many start reading a play, get frustrated by the language and give up. I think that's why it's best to see a play live (preferably, of course, at one of the free festivals) or watch one of the good films (Branagh's "Henry V" or "Much Ado About Nothing"). After all, that's what he wrote these for: not to be studied by academics in a book-lined study, but to be performed in front of a laughing, crying, hypnotized audience!

As for reading them, I always read the "Folger" editions. The language help is on the facing page -- much easier than looking at footnotes on the bottom every time. Once I got the Shakespeare bug, there was no going back!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Craig, The United States

"What is there to say? The greatest dramatist in the English language. I much prefer his tragedies to his comedies. My favorites are Othello and Macbeth, with Hamlet and King Lear close behind them. I also love some of the quirkier "problem" plays like Measure for Measure, and The Tempest is an especially wonderful late play.

I have been to Stratford and the Globe on a couple of occasions, as well as the Royal Shakespeare performances of Taming of the Shrew (wonderful!)and Romeo and Juliet (one of my least favorite Shakespearean tragedies). I studied Shakespeare quite extensively in both my undergraduate and graduate programs, and I grew to love his play with the English language. One of the best experiences for viewing his plays is at a Shakespearean festival. The two I've attended are Illinois State and University of Southern Utah (at Cedar City).

There are two elements to appreciating Shakespeare:
1. Reading the plays -- textual study of the language, imagery, dialogue, metaphors, ideas, themes, characters, etc.

2. Watching the plays -- hearing the sounds, poetry, pacing, emphasis, line-readings, expressions, interpretative differences, etc.

BOTH elements are necessary for a more complete appreciation for what Shakespeare does. Nothing helps my textual study and reading of the plays more than seeing performances of them (at Universities, professional theaters, and video). Converserly, nothing informs my watching of a Shakespearean performance more than having read and studied the texts of the plays. It's a two-way deal. Can you tell -- I love the Bard!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Shannon, Sparks, NV

"I'm currently reading All's Well That Ends Well by William Shakespeare. I have so far read pages 557-567 (Act 1, Scenes 1-3). In this story so far, there is a woman named Helena who's dead father left her in the care of the Countess of Rousillon (a recent widow with a son: Bertram). Her father was a famous doctor who was very skilled at what he did. Helena finds herself longing for Bertram after she speaks with Parolles, who advises her to quickly find a husband and lose her virginity before she becomes a "withered pear." Bertram has been appointed to go to the Court of the King of France, and when they meet, the king says he's sad in the death of each of Bertram's and Helena's fathers, especially because the King is sick and wishes he had the help of a good doctor. Helena says that she'll offer her services as a doctor for the King and travels to France with blessings from the Countess.

Characters:
Helena- One prominent character; it looks as if she'll be the heroine of the story as she takes on a challenge in pursuing Bertram and as she assumes the job of a man in healing the King, which is a common theme in Shakespearian heroism.

The Countess- Basically the motherly figure in the story, she is Helena's protector and guardian, and seems to support her even when she doubts her successfulness or her motives. The Countess seems somewhat weak as of right now; she hasn't taken on a very strong role yet. Maybe if she were stronger, Helena would be, too, right off the bat.

Bertram- We don't really know him very well yet, but the loss of his father might affect him as a character in this story, although it almost seems the King fills a fatherly position.

Parolles- He seems to be the villain of the story already as he's attempting to advise Helena in the question of her virginity. I have a feeling he's going to be trouble down the road for her.

I'm not sure I can comment on the theme quite yet, but so far I'm gathering it will have to do with love and a chase, and possibly unrequited love. Thus far, I'm actually enjoying the style in which the play is written. Its relatively easy to understand once I pick it apart a little, but just reading the original text is quite tolerable. The scenes are a little jumpy, and the stage directions throw me for a loop every once in a while, but otherwise, the word choice is bearable as well.

"...-'Tis pity-"
"What's pity?"
"That wishing well had not a body in 't
Which might be felt; that we, the poorer born,
Whose baser stars do shut us up in wishes,
Might with effects of them follow our friends,
And show what we alone must think; which
never
Returns us thanks."
-I enjoy the way Helena looks at the idea of her virginity, perhaps because of the innocence she exhibits and the vulnerability that she understands comes with possessing it as well as losing it. And I like that after being coerced to marry and lose it fast from our favorite dirt bag, Parolles, she somewhat maintains the vulnerability, although a small part of her has started to consider Parolles's advice.

"Our remedies oft in ourselves do lie,
Which we ascribe to heaven: the fated sky...
What power is it which mounts my love so high-
That makes me see, and cannot feed mine eye?"
-Helena seems to have some deeper insights to the tribulations of life that I wish I had, and she does a good job of just accepting them as they are and not trying to change them. Here, she realizes that there are answers to many of the things we dwell on in life within us, but she also seems to say that there are even things that we just flat out don't have the answers to, no matter how hard we search and these things lie in the hands of fate.

"Man is enemy to virginity;"
-This line is a perfect example of Helena's intelligence. Although it isn't said with complete conviction, the fact that she even states this out loud and asks how women can "barricado it against him" proves that it's not something she's just taken lightly. She has seriously considered all the aspects of her virginity and how it seems to define her as a person in their society, and she doesn't seem to care."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By Charles, Edmond, OK

"Okay, I admit that I've only read about 40-50% of this, but its a handy way of covering Shakespeare without going all the way through.
Just like any prolific writer, even the great Shakespeare is hit and miss. For every Julius Ceasar, Henry V and Much Ado About Nothing, there are painfully dry and boring plays so dreadful that making students read it violates the Geneva Convention somehow.
Shakespeare's true genius comes in his characters, which I think is exactly what makes his plays live on. Yes, he was handy with his words, but I am also staunchly opposed to any director who insists on doing any Shakespeare play word-for-word without any cuts for pacing. I think every play he wrote is overly long, but I think cutting into the script to carve out the best production possible is part of the fun.
I have read all the sonnets, and there is much better consistency there. At worst, they are a bit too airy and overwritten, but usually a fun little traipse through Middle English."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.