|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In this quintessential adventure story, Jack London takes readers on an arduous journey through the forbidding Alaskan landscape during the gold rush of the 1890s. Buck, a rangy mixed breed used to a comfortable, sun-filled life as a family dog, is stolen by a greedy opportunist and sold to dog traffickers. In no time, Buck finds himself on a team of sled dogs run ragged in the harsh winter of the Klondike. In a climate where every day is a savage struggle for survival, the last traces of Buck's soft, pampered existence are erased as his dormant primordial urges -- deeply embedded for ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Call of the Wild
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
The Call of the Wild
by
Jack London
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1970
Description: Fair. Previous owner's drawings on ffep and inner cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Call of the Wild
by
London, Jack
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Arrow Books, Limited, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780099521402
ISBN: 0099521407
Description: Fair. Ex-Library This book is being sold as a reading copy only. This is an Ex-Library book with the usual additions and markings. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Call of the Wild
by
Jack London
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Parragon, Uk
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781858137353
ISBN: 1858137357
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chainey's,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Call of the Wild
by
Jack London
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Minister Classics, Uk
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chainey's,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Call of the Wild (Short Classics Ser. )
by
London, Jack
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Pictorial Cover
Publisher: Raintree Publishers, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780817216566
ISBN: 0817216561
Description: Barberis, Juan (illustrator) Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Call of the Wild
by
Jack London
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Parragon
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781858137353
ISBN: 1858137357
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Call of the Wild
by
Jack London
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Aerie
Date Published: 1986
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Call of the Wild / Black Beauty (Back to Back Titles)
by
Jack London / Anna Sewell
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Pictorial Board
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap / The Companion Library, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good/Fair. Soiled and bumped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Call of the Wild
by
Jack London
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin Classics
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781858137353
ISBN: 1858137357
Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. Paperback, good condition, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Call of the Wild
by
Jack London
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780140366693
ISBN: 0140366695
Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ascoli trading ltd,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Call of the Wild, the
by
London, Jack
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Puffin Books, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780140366693
ISBN: 0140366695
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-14-036669-5. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Diana Righton,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Call of the Wild
by
Jack London
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Parragon
ISBN-13: 9781858137353
ISBN: 1858137357
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chainey's,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Call of the Wild
by
London, Jack
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin Books, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780140366693
ISBN: 0140366695
Description: Very Good. Paperback. Book condition very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Call of the Wild
by
Jack London
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Aerie
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Call of the Wild
by
Jack London
Ships from
DG,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Mass market Paperback
Publisher: Beaver Books, London
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780600319139
ISBN: 060031913X
Description: Peter Gregory. Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo. Classic book about Buck, the sledge dog. 94pp, slight tanning to pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pend Books,
DG,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Call of the Wild
by
Jack London
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Childrens Classics Parragon, London
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781858137353
ISBN: 1858137357
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chainey's,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Call of the Wild
by
London Jack
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heinemann Educational Publishers, UK
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780435120023
ISBN: 0435120026
Description: Used; Very Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. 1983 laminated hard cover, like new, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Call of the Wild
by
London Jack
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Leather
Publisher: Award Books, USA
Date Published: 0000
Description: Collectable; Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Leatherette softcover. Some corner creasing, toned but otherwise good condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Call of the Wild
by
London, Jack; Sinclair, Andrew (Editor)
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Arrow Books, Limited, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780099521402
ISBN: 0099521407
Description: Good + No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chainey's,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Call of the Wild (Classic Adventures)
by
London, Jack
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781855873179
ISBN: 1855873176
Description: Fine. Hardback: Minor shelf wear to edges, very light tanning on paper ends, otherwise interior in very good, clean condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books at Al's,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Call of the Wild
by
Jack London
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Puffin, Uk
Date Published: 1994
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of tthe proceeds for this book will be donated to charity. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chainey's,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Call of the Wild (Beaver Books)
by
Jack London
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Red Fox
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780600319139
ISBN: 060031913X
Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Main body of book is very loose on spine. Ex library usual library markings; rest A good reading copy; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Call of the Wild
by
Jack London
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Thomas Bouregy & Co
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780804900300
ISBN: 0804900302
Description: Acceptable. Pages slightly darkened; rest A good reading copy; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Call of the Wild (Beaver Books)
by
Jack London
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Red Fox
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780600319139
ISBN: 060031913X
Description: Good. All in good condition; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Call of the Wild (Classic Comics S)
by
Jack London
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Board book
Publisher: Hawk Books
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780948248436
ISBN: 0948248432
Description: Good. Hardcover All in good condition; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
| | |