» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Losing Moses on the Freeway: The 10 Commandments in America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Losing Moses on the Freeway: The 10 Commandments in America

by Chris Hedges

About this title: In these essays on the 10 commandments, Chris Hedges presents a contemporary take on the essential Judeo-Christian guidelines for living. Hedges draws on his personal experiences as he tells of working as a caretaker for a church in the inner city of Roxbury, Massachusetts, while attending Harvard Divinity School. The neighborhood kids vandalize ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America used book

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America

by Hedges, Chris

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 06/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743255134 ISBN: 0743255135

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America used book

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America

by Hedges, Chris

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743255141 ISBN: 0743255143

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America new book

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America

by Hedges, Chris

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743255141 ISBN: 0743255143

Description: New. 0743255143 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America used book

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America

by Chris Hedges

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743255141 ISBN: 0743255143

Description: Very Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marked by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America used book

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America

by Chris Hedges

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743255141 ISBN: 0743255143

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America used book

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America

by Chris Hedges

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743255134 ISBN: 0743255135

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America new book

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America

by Chris Hedges

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780743255141 ISBN: 0743255143

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America used book

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America

by Chris Hedges

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780743255141 ISBN: 0743255143

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America used book

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America

by Hedges, Chris

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743255134 ISBN: 0743255135

Description: Good. 0743255135 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America used book

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America

by Hedges, Chris

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743255134 ISBN: 0743255135

Description: Good. 0743255135 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America used book

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America

by Chris Hedges

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743255134 ISBN: 0743255135

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America used book

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America

by Chris Hedges

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743255141 ISBN: 0743255143

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America used book

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America

by Chris Hedges

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743255134 ISBN: 0743255135

Description: Good. This is a former library book with usual wear and/or markings * Average used book in good condition * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America new book

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America

by Chris Hedges

price: £5.61

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743255141 ISBN: 0743255143

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America used book

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America

by Chris Hedges

price: £5.61

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743255141 ISBN: 0743255143

Description: Very Good. 2006 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Average

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America used book

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America

by Chris Hedges

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005-05-31 ISBN-13: 9780743255134 ISBN: 0743255135

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America used book

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America

by Chris Hedges

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743255134 ISBN: 0743255135

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is an awesome find! Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America new book

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America

by Chris Hedges

price: £5.87

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743255141 ISBN: 0743255143

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America used book

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America

by Chris Hedges

price: £6.17

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780743255141 ISBN: 0743255143

Description: Unmarked pages nice and clean in Paperback jacket. Paperback in very good condition. Text/images, unmarked pages, nice and clean. Buy it now! Satisfaction Guaranteed, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshaw, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Losing Moses on the Freeway: The 10 Commandments in America used book

Losing Moses on the Freeway: The 10 Commandments in America

by Hedges, Chris

price: £6.20

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743255134 ISBN: 0743255135

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America used book

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America

by Chris Hedges

price: £6.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743255134 ISBN: 0743255135

Description: Good. 2005-Hardcover--may contain minor shelf-wear-Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America used book

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America

by Chris Hedges

price: £6.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780743255141 ISBN: 0743255143

Description: Very Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Pre-release book with plain cover and publisher stickers. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America (Christian Softcover Originals) used book

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America (Christian Softcover Originals)

by Chris Hedges

price: £6.27

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker Large Print Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594151392 ISBN: 1594151393

Description: Very Good. Different cover, same ISBN. Cover has slight shelf wear. Pages are clean & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America (Christian Softcover Originals) used book

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America (Christian Softcover Originals)

by Chris Hedges

price: £6.27

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker Large Print Date Published: 2006-11-22 ISBN-13: 9781594151392 ISBN: 1594151393

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America (Christian Softcover Originals) used book

Losing Moses on the Freeway: the 10 Commandments in America (Christian Softcover Originals)

by Chris Hedges

price: £6.27

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker Large Print Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594151392 ISBN: 1594151393

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY BOOK, PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME AND OR INSCRIPTION WRITTEN IN FRONT OF BOOK, Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Rhondda, Williams Lake, BC, Canada

"Wow, this book has completely changed my mind. The man is brilliant. He discusses the 10 commandments both personally and what he has observed.
The thing is he makes one think about one's own past and feelings about the commandments. It is not manipulative or coercive. It is a totally new perspective."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Abbey, Urbandale, IA

"Another fantastic book by Chris Hedges on how morality and religion has been skewed in the new age. We've forgotten why these principles matter and twisted them into black-and-white rights and wrongs, losing sight of the many shades of gray that exist in determining one's moral stance. He tells of his earlier years pursuing his seminary degree and working within a ghetto, and also of his father's impact on his outlook."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 7, 2009
By Sue, Downingtown, PA

"Written like a book report or term paper"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 6, 2009
By Jean, San Diego, CA

"I got so excited when I learned about this book because I assumed it would affirm all my (self-righteous) notions about living a good and decent life surrounded by moral turpitude. Honestly, the U.S.!! Chris Hedges is a fine writer, and I knew that going in because I'd seen a piece of his about the decline of the dollar (and consequently of our "empire"). Well. Though Hedges (mostly in the epilogue of the book) touts love as the healing force for humanity, he writes unlovingly--and without joy, and completely without humor--of those who have broken commandments. I felt particularly uneasy about the books pervasive "the people in power are screwing the little guy" mentality. That, I think, is counter-productive. Hedges (once a divinity student who elected not to be ordained) sees a little piece of the creation puzzle. He sees "sin" and its effects, but (though he writes of people atoning for wrongdoing and even of one fellow who went to prison and felt changed for the better) leaves out any discussion of the metaphysical purpose of what is called "sin." (It should also be noted that Hedges does not use the word sin; I can't remember, but it may be absent completely from the book. He uses the term "breaking covenant.") So his treatment winds up being deflating, uninspiring, hard to take--even though he has lots of insight. The effect of the book is illustrated well by an incident he relates IN the book, wherein he gives a poorly received graduation speech (2003) that rants against the war in Iraq. NOT APPROPRIATE. Of course people were rude and protested! I finished the book with a sense that Hedges does want to help people and change the world for the better but he wants to do it by telling them how to think and feel. Ain't gonna work. The book turns out to excellently illustrate the possibilities inherent in Ghandi's advice to "be the change," etc.
Also the reader realizes that Hedges is attempting to quiet demons related to career choices he's made. Also I acknowledge the profound experience Hedges incorporates into his work (as a divinity student and as a war correspondent)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
18 of 20 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.