» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sources of Chinese Tradition: Volume 1: From Earliest Times to 1600

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sources of Chinese Tradition: Volume 1: From Earliest Times to 1600

by Professor Irene Bloom (Editor), Professor Irene Cohen (Editor), William Theodore De Bary (Editor)

About this title: -- Yingshih Yu, Gordon Wu 1958 Professor of Chinese Studies and professor of history, Princeton University

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Sources of Chinese Tradition, Vol. 1 used book

Sources of Chinese Tradition, Vol. 1

by Joseph Adler

price: £10.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2000-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780231109390 ISBN: 0231109393

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Corners moderately bumped and rubbed. Pages have minor highlighting. Trade Paperback. Moderate cover wear. Some pages have minor stain...WRITING ON INSIDE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Sources of Chinese Tradition, Vol. 1 used book

Sources of Chinese Tradition, Vol. 1

by Adler, Joseph

price: £13.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231109390 ISBN: 0231109393

Description: Good. 0231109393 A couple highlighted passages near beginning of book, most clean and VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Taylor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sources of Chinese Tradition, Vol. 1 used book

Sources of Chinese Tradition, Vol. 1

by Joseph Adler

price: £13.77

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231109390 ISBN: 0231109393

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tennessee Textbooks, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Sources of Chinese Tradition Vol. 1 used book

Sources of Chinese Tradition Vol. 1

by Joseph Adler

price: £14.64

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231109390 ISBN: 0231109393

Description: Good. Paperback. Vol. 1. 2nd edition. Proven Seller with Excellent Customer Service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A Team Books, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Sources of Chinese Tradition, Vol. 1 used book

Sources of Chinese Tradition, Vol. 1

by William Theodore De Bary

price: £14.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780231109390 ISBN: 0231109393

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sources of Chinese Tradition, Vol. 1 used book

Sources of Chinese Tradition, Vol. 1

by William Theodore De Bary

price: £14.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780231109390 ISBN: 0231109393

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a small publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sources of Chinese Tradition, Vol. 1 used book

Sources of Chinese Tradition, Vol. 1

by Adler, Joseph

price: £14.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 3-15-00 ISBN-13: 9780231109390 ISBN: 0231109393

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! 3.22 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sources of Chinese Tradition, Vol. 1 used book

Sources of Chinese Tradition, Vol. 1

by Adler, Joseph

price: £14.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 3-15-00 ISBN-13: 9780231109390 ISBN: 0231109393

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! 3.22 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sources of Chinese Tradition, Vol. 1 used book

Sources of Chinese Tradition, Vol. 1

price: £14.83

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231109390 ISBN: 0231109393

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sources of Chinese Tradition, Vol. 1 used book

Sources of Chinese Tradition, Vol. 1

by Joseph Adler

price: £15.64

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231109390 ISBN: 0231109393

Description: Good. This item may or may not contain additional materials (CDs, codes, etc. ) Celebrating 15 years in bookselling! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jetbooks, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Sources of Chinese Tradition, Vol. 1 used book

Sources of Chinese Tradition, Vol. 1

by William Theodore De Bary|Irene Bloom|Joseph Adler

price: £16.61

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231109390 ISBN: 0231109393

Description: TextbooksRus #8990677. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sources of Chinese Tradition, By De Bary, 2nd Edition, Volume 1: From Earliest Times to 1600 used book

Sources of Chinese Tradition, By De Bary, 2nd Edition, Volume 1: From Earliest Times to 1600

by De Bary, William Theodore/ Bloom, Irene/ Adler, Joseph/ Lufrano, Richard

price: £17.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231109390 ISBN: 0231109393

Description: Fair. Paperback. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. SKU: 25169789 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780231109390. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Sources of Chinese Tradition: From Earliest Times to 1600 used book

Sources of Chinese Tradition: From Earliest Times to 1600

by De Bary, William Theodore; Bloom, Irene; Adler, Joseph; Lufrano, Richard

price: £17.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, Irvington, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231109390 ISBN: 0231109393

Description: Very Good + Clean, unmarked, completely revised and expanded edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Around The World Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sources of Chinese Tradition, Vol. 1 used book

Sources of Chinese Tradition, Vol. 1

by Joseph Adler; Editor-William Theodore De Bary; Editor-Irene Bloom

price: £18.26

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2000-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780231109390 ISBN: 0231109393

Description: Very Good. Very minor wear, a clean copy with a tight binding. *l. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glowing Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sources of Chinese Tradition: From Earliest Times to 1600 (Volume I) used book

Sources of Chinese Tradition: From Earliest Times to 1600 (Volume I)

by Theodore Bloom

price: £18.57

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231109390 ISBN: 0231109393

Description: pp. 998. Book condition is VERY GOOD; shelf/reading wear; wraps and manuscript pages are bright; spine is smooth; no markings in manuscript text. English. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Be Bop Bookshop, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Sources of Chinese Tradition, Vol. 1 used book

Sources of Chinese Tradition, Vol. 1

by Joseph Adler

price: £18.61

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231109390 ISBN: 0231109393

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UBS119, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Sources of Chinese Tradition: Volume 1: From Earliest Times to 1600 used book

Sources of Chinese Tradition: Volume 1: From Earliest Times to 1600

by William Theodore De Bary, Irene Bloom, Joseph Adler

price: £19.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231109390 ISBN: 0231109393

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sources of Chinese Tradition: [Vol. 1] From Earliest Times to 1600 used book

Sources of Chinese Tradition: [Vol. 1] From Earliest Times to 1600

by De Bary, William Theodore; Bloom, Irene; Adler, Joseph; Lufrano, Richard

price: £19.19

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, Irvington, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231109390 ISBN: 0231109393

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sources of Chinese Tradition: From Earliest Times to 1600 used book

Sources of Chinese Tradition: From Earliest Times to 1600

by De Bary, William Theodore; Bloom, Irene; Adler, Joseph; Lufrano, Richard

price: £21.04

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Columbia Univ Press, Irvington, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231109390 ISBN: 0231109393

Description: Very Good. Large trade Paperback. Very Good. Brand New copy that was previously owned but not damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: beat book shop, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Sources of Chinese Traditions 2e V 1-From Earliest Times to 1600 new book

Sources of Chinese Traditions 2e V 1-From Earliest Times to 1600

by De Bary

price: £21.21

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231109390 ISBN: 0231109393

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 233 by 158 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sources of Chinese Tradition, Vol. 1 used book

Sources of Chinese Tradition, Vol. 1

by Joseph Adler

price: £22.33

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231109390 ISBN: 0231109393

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TigerBooks449, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Sources of Chinese Tradition, Vol. 1 used book

Sources of Chinese Tradition, Vol. 1

by Joseph Adler

price: £22.33

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231109390 ISBN: 0231109393

Description: Good. BEST USED COPY AVAILABLE SHIPS FIRST. FREE USPS TRACKING INFORMATION ON ALL ORDERS. SELLING BOOKS FOR OVER 25 YEARS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the College Store, AZ, USA

Reliability: Average

Sources of Chinese Tradition, Vol. 1 used book

Sources of Chinese Tradition, Vol. 1

by Joseph Adler

price: £22.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231109390 ISBN: 0231109393

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bflo book exchange, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Sources of Chinese Tradition: Volume 1: From Earliest Times to 1600 new book

Sources of Chinese Tradition: Volume 1: From Earliest Times to 1600

by Bloom, Irene, Professor (Editor), and Cohen, Irene, Professor (Editor), and De Bary, William Theodore (Editor)

price: £24.14

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231109390 ISBN: 0231109393

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 944 p. Introduction to Asian Civilization. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Sources of Chinese Tradition, Vol. 1 used book

Sources of Chinese Tradition, Vol. 1

by William Theodore De Bary

price: £24.46

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 15 March, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231109390 ISBN: 0231109393

Description: Acceptable. 0231109393. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Lucas, The United States

"Great sourcebook, earliest times through the Ming."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Excellent for teaching East Asian history, Dec 18, 2008
By ekes

"This work is perfect for instructors with courses in East Asian history. It provides little narrative, but all the important primary sources to tap for a discussion of philosophy and ideology and cultural constructions at the elite level."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.