About this title: 1902. From the Introduction: Francesca da Rimini was acted for the first time at Rome, by Eleonora Duse and her company, on December 9, 1901. Has there, since Hernani, been such a battle over a play in verse? The performance lasted five hours, and many of the speeches were inaudible on account of the noise in the theatre. Since then the play has been freely cut, it has been acted with the greatest success in the chief cities of Italy, and has raised more discussion than any play in verse of this century. The translation which follows has been made from the unabridged text. The play is written ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 04/2005
ISBN-13:9781417902880ISBN:1417902884
Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. read more
Description: Good. Sm 8vo. Hardcover, 1902. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Irugubak cloth spine with decorated papered boards. xiv + 223 pages. Text with a frontispiece portrait of the actress, Eleonora Duse as Da Rima. Two other illustrations. Exterior is sturdy and attractive, with light wear. Soil/sun along edges, as with spine. Textblock is good, with strong binding and clean pages. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company, New York
Date Published: 1902
Description: Good+ First U.S. edition, hardcover, some light pencil marks to text, light bumps to corners, some wear to edges, name to front endpaper, otherwise solid, a Good+ copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781417902880ISBN:1417902884
Description: New. 1902. From the Introduction: Francesca da Rimini was acted for the first time at Rome, by Eleonora Duse and her company, on December 9, 1901. Has there, since Hernani, been such a battle over a play in verse? The performance lasted five hours, and ma... read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00244 pages) lang=spanish accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more
Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. )
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Co., New York, NY
Date Published: 1902
Description: Frontispiece, 2 Portraits. VG+ No Dust Jacket 223pgs Grey cloth with decorated front cover. Shelfwear & fore-edge corners, o.w. clean & tight. Socialist philosophy magazine. Editor & critic Courtenay Lemons personal copy with his ink owner name stamp on front endpaper & Title Page. Text bright & in Fine condition. Translated by Arthur Symons. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Il Vitoriale Degli Italiani, Italia
Date Published: 1942
Description: Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. SC, 287pp A tragedy in five acts. Book is in good condition, text clean and clear Binding tight and square. Jacket is stained, torn and taped however, at spine and lower edge. Italian text. Prev owner's name front e. p and last page of text. read more
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00244 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more
Edition: 1st US Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes, New York
Date Published: 1902
Description: Description: xiv, 223 p. front., ports. 18 cm. Illustr. Subjects: Francesca, da Rimini, d. ca. 1285--Drama. Malatesta family--Drama. Library marks remain. Near fine copy in the original qtr cloth over colour printed boards. Edges and spine bands very slightly dust dulled and bumped. Publisher's own file copy with their stamp to the front free panel and endpapers. 1. pp. 223. read more
Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. )
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Co., New York, NY
Date Published: 1902
Description: Frontispiece, 2 Portraits. VG+ No Dust Jacket 223pgs Spine cloth just slightly browned, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Contents in Fine condition. read more
Edition: 1st US Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes, New York
Date Published: 1902
Description: Description: xiv, 223 p. front., ports. 18 cm. Illustr. Subjects: Francesca, da Rimini, d. ca. 1285--Drama. Malatesta family--Drama. Library marks remain. Near fine copy in the original qtr cloth over colour printed boards. Edges and spine bands very slightly dust dulled and bumped. Publisher's own file copy with their stamp to the front free panel and endpapers. read more
Description: Fratelli Treves: Milan 1902. 9 x 7.5", cloth, 290pp, illustrated by Adolphus de Karolis, brown cloth w/gilt device on front board, interwoven with maroon ribbon ties, spine lettering & decoration flaking, corners gently bumped, unopened. First edition. read more
Binding: 1/2 leather
Publisher: Fratelli Treves, Milano
Date Published: 1910
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Tight, clean, square, sound. Leather spine still supple but lightly rubbed corners. 4-color design endpapers. Substantially age-yellowed but text pages are not brittle. pos bookplate. Scuffed corners, two bumped. 280 p. Ottavo migliaio. 1/2-leather marbled paper over cloth over boards. Sewn binding. 6 1/4 x 8 1/4. Woodcut on title page. Not a translation. No English notes or preface. This is a very sound copy of the 1910 edition of the Italian dramatic tragedy first ... read more
Edition: Assumed First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gabriele D'Annunzio, Milano
Date Published: 1901
Description: Square octovo hardcover light brown linen, external maroon silk ties, front has a gilt device depicting wreath, sword and a book, tight square binding, deckle edged pages are super bright and fresh, the cover has very faint rubbing, the ties are very worn, lower string all but missing, else VG+ to NFINE. Pages printed in red and black, ex-libris page and an architectural page, ending with elaborate colophon. 291pp. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fratelli Treves, Milano
Date Published: 1902
Description: 4to (18x24 cm), original green cloth, gilt wreath and weapon on cover, lacking silk ties. Pp 291, with elaborate Pre-Raphaelite style designs, drawings, vignettes in red and black, uncut, thick paper, type in red and black throughout. A sumptuous book expressing the voluptuous and ostentatious character of its gifted author. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.