» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Francesca Da Rimini

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: 1902. From the Introduction: Francesca da Rimini was acted for the first time at Rome, by Eleonora Duse and her company, on December 9, 1901. Has there, since Hernani, been such a battle over a play in verse? The performance lasted five hours, and many of the speeches were inaudible on account of the noise in the theatre. Since then the play has been freely cut, it has been acted with the greatest success in the chief cities of Italy, and has raised more discussion than any play in verse of this century. The translation which follows has been made from the unabridged text. The play is written ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Francesca Da Rimini new book

Francesca Da Rimini

by Gabriele D'Annunzio, Arthur Symons

price: £13.13

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781417902880 ISBN: 1417902884

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Francesca Da Rimini used book

Francesca Da Rimini

by D'Annunzio, Gabriele, And Symons, Arthur

price: £14.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 04/2005 ISBN-13: 9781417902880 ISBN: 1417902884

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Francesca Da Rimini

by Gabriele D'Annunzio/Arthur Symons, Trans

price: £15.06

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Sm 8vo. Hardcover, 1902. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Irugubak cloth spine with decorated papered boards. xiv + 223 pages. Text with a frontispiece portrait of the actress, Eleonora Duse as Da Rima. Two other illustrations. Exterior is sturdy and attractive, with light wear. Soil/sun along edges, as with spine. Textblock is good, with strong binding and clean pages. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Francesca Da Rimini

by D'Annunzio, Gabriele; Arthur Symons (Trans)

price: £15.58

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company, New York Date Published: 1902

Description: Good+ First U.S. edition, hardcover, some light pencil marks to text, light bumps to corners, some wear to edges, name to front endpaper, otherwise solid, a Good+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Francesca Da Rimini new book

Francesca Da Rimini

by D'Annunzio, Gabriele And Symons, Arthur

price: £16.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781417902880 ISBN: 1417902884

Description: New. 1902. From the Introduction: Francesca da Rimini was acted for the first time at Rome, by Eleonora Duse and her company, on December 9, 1901. Has there, since Hernani, been such a battle over a play in verse? The performance lasted five hours, and ma... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Francesca Da Rimini new book

Francesca Da Rimini

by D'Annunzio, Gabriele (Author) Symons, Arthur (Translator)

price: £18.43

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781417902880 ISBN: 1417902884

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00244 pages) lang=spanish accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Francesca Da Rimini. Translated By Arthur Symons

by D'Annunzio, Gabriele, 1863-1938, Symons, Arthur, 1865-1945

price: £18.70

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 246 pages. Reprinted from 1902 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

Francesca Da Rimini (Spanish Edition) new book

Francesca Da Rimini (Spanish Edition)

by D'Annunzio, Gabriele

price: £18.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9781417902880 ISBN: 1417902884

Description: New. 1417902884 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Francesca Da Rimini new book

Francesca Da Rimini

by D'Annunzio, Gabriele, and Symons, Arthur (Translated by)

price: £20.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781417902880 ISBN: 1417902884

Description: New. Text in Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Francesca Da Rimini

by D'Annunzio, Gabriele (Arthur Symons, Trans)

price: £20.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1902

Description: Frontispiece, 2 Portraits. VG+ No Dust Jacket 223pgs Grey cloth with decorated front cover. Shelfwear & fore-edge corners, o.w. clean & tight. Socialist philosophy magazine. Editor & critic Courtenay Lemons personal copy with his ink owner name stamp on front endpaper & Title Page. Text bright & in Fine condition. Translated by Arthur Symons. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Francesca Da Rimini

by D"Annunzio, Gabriele

price: £21.19

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Il Vitoriale Degli Italiani, Italia Date Published: 1942

Description: Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. SC, 287pp A tragedy in five acts. Book is in good condition, text clean and clear Binding tight and square. Jacket is stained, torn and taped however, at spine and lower edge. Italian text. Prev owner's name front e. p and last page of text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Livres Bronx Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Francesca Da Rimini new book

Francesca Da Rimini

by D'Annunzio, Gabriele And Symons, Arthur

price: £22.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781432607081 ISBN: 1432607081

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Francesca Da Rimini new book

Francesca Da Rimini

by Gabriele D'Annunzio

price: £23.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781432607081 ISBN: 1432607081

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Francesca Da Rimini new book

Francesca Da Rimini

by D'Annunzio, Gabriele (Author) Symons, Arthur (Translator)

price: £27.51

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781432607081 ISBN: 1432607081

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00244 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Francesca Da Rimini new book

Francesca Da Rimini

by D'Annunzio, Gabriele, and Symons, Arthur (Translated by)

price: £28.48

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781432607081 ISBN: 1432607081

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 244 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Francesca Da Rimini

by D'Annunzio, Gabriele

price: £37.97

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes, New York Date Published: 1902

Description: Description: xiv, 223 p. front., ports. 18 cm. Illustr. Subjects: Francesca, da Rimini, d. ca. 1285--Drama. Malatesta family--Drama. Library marks remain. Near fine copy in the original qtr cloth over colour printed boards. Edges and spine bands very slightly dust dulled and bumped. Publisher's own file copy with their stamp to the front free panel and endpapers. 1. pp. 223. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Francesca Da Rimini

by D'Annunzio, Gabriele (Arthur Symons, Trans)

price: £44.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1902

Description: Frontispiece, 2 Portraits. VG+ No Dust Jacket 223pgs Spine cloth just slightly browned, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Contents in Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Francesca Da Rimini

by D'Annunzio, Gabriele

price: £69.01

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes, New York Date Published: 1902

Description: Description: xiv, 223 p. front., ports. 18 cm. Illustr. Subjects: Francesca, da Rimini, d. ca. 1285--Drama. Malatesta family--Drama. Library marks remain. Near fine copy in the original qtr cloth over colour printed boards. Edges and spine bands very slightly dust dulled and bumped. Publisher's own file copy with their stamp to the front free panel and endpapers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Francesca Da Rimini: Tragedia

by D"Annunzio, Gabriele

price: £100.47

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fratelli Treves: Milan 1902. 9 x 7.5", cloth, 290pp, illustrated by Adolphus de Karolis, brown cloth w/gilt device on front board, interwoven with maroon ribbon ties, spine lettering & decoration flaking, corners gently bumped, unopened. First edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John K. King Used & Rare Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Francesca da Rimini

by D'Annunzio, Gabriele

price: £103.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 1/2 leather Publisher: Fratelli Treves, Milano Date Published: 1910

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Tight, clean, square, sound. Leather spine still supple but lightly rubbed corners. 4-color design endpapers. Substantially age-yellowed but text pages are not brittle. pos bookplate. Scuffed corners, two bumped. 280 p. Ottavo migliaio. 1/2-leather marbled paper over cloth over boards. Sewn binding. 6 1/4 x 8 1/4. Woodcut on title page. Not a translation. No English notes or preface. This is a very sound copy of the 1910 edition of the Italian dramatic tragedy first ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. I. Farmer, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Francesca Da Rimini, Tragedia Rappresentata in Roma Nell'Anno McMi a Diix Du Med Di Decembre Impressa in Milano

by D'Annunzio, Gabriele

price: £213.09

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Assumed First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gabriele D'Annunzio, Milano Date Published: 1901

Description: Square octovo hardcover light brown linen, external maroon silk ties, front has a gilt device depicting wreath, sword and a book, tight square binding, deckle edged pages are super bright and fresh, the cover has very faint rubbing, the ties are very worn, lower string all but missing, else VG+ to NFINE. Pages printed in red and black, ex-libris page and an architectural page, ending with elaborate colophon. 291pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mossback books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Francesca Da Rimini

by D'Annunzio, Gabriele

price: £218.07

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fratelli Treves, Milano Date Published: 1902

Description: 4to (18x24 cm), original green cloth, gilt wreath and weapon on cover, lacking silk ties. Pp 291, with elaborate Pre-Raphaelite style designs, drawings, vignettes in red and black, uncut, thick paper, type in red and black throughout. A sumptuous book expressing the voluptuous and ostentatious character of its gifted author. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: kewbooks, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.