» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired by Twentieth-Century American Art

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired by Twentieth-Century American Art

by Twentieth-Century American Art, Barbara Sturman, Sandra Jordan

About this title: A compilation of poems by Americans writing about American art in the twentieth century, including such writers as Nancy Willard, Jane Yolen, and X. J. Kennedy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired By Twentieth-Century American Art used book

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired By Twentieth-Century American Art

by Jan Greenberg

price: £7.29

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2001-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780810943865 ISBN: 0810943867

Description: Good. Ex library copy. May have a clear plastic book cover, library stamps, catalog numbers, stickers or other markings. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover/book edges have some wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired By Twentieth-Century American Art used book

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired By Twentieth-Century American Art

by Jan Greenberg

price: £7.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810943865 ISBN: 0810943867

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired By Twentieth-Century American Art used book

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired By Twentieth-Century American Art

by Jan Greenberg

price: £7.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810943865 ISBN: 0810943867

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. Inside clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired By Twentieth-Century American Art used book

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired By Twentieth-Century American Art

by Jan Greenberg

price: £7.29

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810943865 ISBN: 0810943867

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired By Twentieth-Century American Art used book

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired By Twentieth-Century American Art

by Jan Greenberg

price: £7.29

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810943865 ISBN: 0810943867

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart to Heart used book

Heart to Heart

by Greenberg, Jan (Edt. )

price: £9.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810943865 ISBN: 0810943867

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Heart to Heart used book

Heart to Heart

by Greenberg, Jan (Edt. )

price: £9.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810943865 ISBN: 0810943867

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired By Twentieth-Century American Art used book

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired By Twentieth-Century American Art

price: £9.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. : Harry N Abrams Inc,... ISBN-13: 9780810943865 ISBN: 0810943867

Description: Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Nice, new looking copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired By Twentieth-Century American Art new book

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired By Twentieth-Century American Art

by Greenberg, Jan

price: £9.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780810943865 ISBN: 0810943867

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired By Twentieth-Century American Art new book

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired By Twentieth-Century American Art

by Greenberg, Jan

price: £9.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780810943865 ISBN: 0810943867

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired By Twentieth-Century American Art new book

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired By Twentieth-Century American Art

by Greenberg, Jan

price: £9.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780810943865 ISBN: 0810943867

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired by Twentieth-Century American Art used book

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired by Twentieth-Century American Art

by Twentieth-Century American Art, and Sturman, Barbara, and Jordan, Sandra

price: £10.22

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ABRAMS Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810943865 ISBN: 0810943867

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 80 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired By Twentieth-Century American Art new book

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired By Twentieth-Century American Art

by Greenberg, Jan

price: £11.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810943865 ISBN: 0810943867

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired by Twentieth-Century American Art used book

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired by Twentieth-Century American Art

by Twentieth-Century American Art, and Sturman, Barbara, and Jordan, Sandra

price: £12.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ABRAMS Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810943865 ISBN: 0810943867

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 80 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. shelf-aged NEW book w/ general wears to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired by Twentieth-Century American Art new book

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired by Twentieth-Century American Art

by Twentieth-Century American Art, and Sturman, Barbara, and Jordan, Sandra

price: £12.42

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HNA Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810943865 ISBN: 0810943867

Description: New in new dust jacket. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 80 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired By Twentieth-Century American Art new book

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired By Twentieth-Century American Art

by Greenberg, Jan

price: £13.70

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810943865 ISBN: 0810943867

Description: New in Very Good jacket. Seal-Honor Book Hardcover; Dust Jacket Minor Shelf Wear; This is a New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired By Twentieth-Ce new book

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired By Twentieth-Ce

by Twentieth-Century American Art; Sturman,

price: £14.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: HARRY N ABRAMS INC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810943865 ISBN: 0810943867

Description: What do we feel when we look at a great work of art? What does a poet feel? Heart to Heart offers an original way to approach poetry and art--with new works by distinguished American poets, specially commissioned for this book by editor Jan Greenberg. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired By Twentieth-Century American Art new book

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired By Twentieth-Century American Art

by Greenberg, Jan

price: £14.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810943865 ISBN: 0810943867

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired By Twentieth-Century American Art used book

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired By Twentieth-Century American Art

by Greenberg, Jan

price: £15.06

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810943865 ISBN: 0810943867

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired By Twentieth-Century American Art new book

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired By Twentieth-Century American Art

by Jan Greenberg

price: £15.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810943865 ISBN: 0810943867

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired By Twentieth-Century American Art new book

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired By Twentieth-Century American Art

by Greenberg, Jan (Editor)

price: £15.63

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc Date Published: 2001-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780810943865 ISBN: 0810943867

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780810943865. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired By Twentieth-Century American Art used book

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired By Twentieth-Century American Art

by Greenberg, Jan

price: £15.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810943865 ISBN: 0810943867

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired by Twentieth-Century American Art new book

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired by Twentieth-Century American Art

by Twentieth-Century American Art, and Sturman, Barbara, and Jordan, Sandra

price: £16.16

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ABRAMS Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810943865 ISBN: 0810943867

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 80 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired By Twentieth-Century American Art new book

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired By Twentieth-Century American Art

by Jan Greenberg

price: £16.73

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810943865 ISBN: 0810943867

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired By Twentieth-Century American Art new book

Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired By Twentieth-Century American Art

by Greenberg, Jan; Editor

price: £16.78

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810943865 ISBN: 0810943867

Description: New in New jacket. 43 poets write on 20th century art. Illustrated in full color. A Printz Honor Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Aurora, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Jessica, Chicago, IL

"This collection is a great read for people of all ages. It features poerty melded with artwork to truly appeal to all different types of creative minds and learners. This collection highlights the different physical ways that poems can the laid out. It was important to me to find great examples using this, because I think it will appeal to my students to get to do this. One of my favorite poems is " Fresh from the Island Angel," which is about a child moving somewhere different, but holding on to their roots. Many of my students move frequently, so this poem would reverberate well with them. Overall, this anthology was visaully stunning and enjoyable to sit down with."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Cheyenne, Saint George, UT

"This is a book where people took famous paintings and wrote poems about them. I like that there are paintings I never would have liked before that I like now, because of the poems."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Tammy, The United States

"This was an enjoyable read of poetry and art. I loved Breaking Away from the Family by Susan Terris!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 9, 2009
By Lisa, The United States

"(Young Adult Poetry) This book was a lot of fun. Poems were written about Twentieth-Century American Art. Some were joyful and funny, while others were contemplative and sad. It's a great start to poetry for any reluctant poetry readers. I kept showing the book to my husband while I was reading it because it so visually stimulating. My favorite poem-art marriage was "From Above" by Angela Johnson, written for Tar Beach by Faith Ringgold."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Great Gatsby

Great Gatsby

by F Scott Fitzgerald

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Alas Babylon

Alas Babylon

by Pat Frank

see all from £5.45!

new only from £5.77!

Feed

Feed

by M T Anderson

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.95!

Robert Frost Selected Poems

Robert Frost Selected Poems

by Robert Frost

see all from £2.28!

new only from £6.41!

The Dream Songs

The Dream Songs

by John Berryman

see all from £5.91!

new only from £8.80!

Living on the devil's doorstep.

by Floyd McClung

see all from £1.24!